US Hard Courts 1961
General 1961-12-10 - 1961-12-16
Open
Unknown
6
La Jolla, California
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Allen E. Fox
Players
Lafayette Allen
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Peter B. (Pete) Barizon
Roy R. Barth
Dave Blankenship
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Robert Bowden
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Bruce Campbell
Marcos Carriedo
Hugh W. Ditzler
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Allen E. Fox
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Karl Haase
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Peter B. (Pete) Barizon
Roy R. Barth
Dave Blankenship
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Robert Bowden
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Bruce Campbell
Marcos Carriedo
Hugh W. Ditzler
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Allen E. Fox
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Karl Haase
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Bentley Hill
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Jerry Hurst
Don Jacobus
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Albert Leclair
Howard Lee
Carter Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Cliff P. Mayne
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Jack Movido
John Norgauer
Paul V. Palmer Jr.
Bentley Hill
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Jerry Hurst
Don Jacobus
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Albert Leclair
Howard Lee
Carter Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Cliff P. Mayne
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Jack Movido
John Norgauer
Paul V. Palmer Jr.
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Whitney Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
David George Sanderlin
Peter Sanderson
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Hugh W. Stewart
Allen (Al) Tong
Al Withrow
Elston Wyatt
Roger Young
Whitney Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
David George Sanderlin
Peter Sanderson
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Hugh W. Stewart
Allen (Al) Tong
Al Withrow
Elston Wyatt
Roger Young
Rounds
Round 1
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
6-3
3-6
6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Elston Wyatt
Elston Wyatt
8-6
6-2
Jim McManus*
Carter Lenoir
Carter Lenoir
6-4
6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Dave Blankenship
Dave Blankenship
6-1
6-0
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Marcos Carriedo
Marcos Carriedo
6-0
6-1
Lafayette Allen*
Peter B. (Pete) Barizon
Peter B. (Pete) Barizon
6-3
6-2
Cliff P. Mayne*
Karl Haase
Karl Haase
6-4
6-2
Jerry Hurst*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-1
7-5
Don Jacobus*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
6-1
8-6
Allen (Al) Tong*
Albert Leclair
Albert Leclair
6-3
6-2
Round 2
Whitney Reed*
Howard Lee
Howard Lee
7-5
7-5
Paul V. Palmer Jr.*
Jack Movido
Jack Movido
6-2
6-2
Bill Bond*
Roger Young
Roger Young
6-2
6-0
Hugh W. Ditzler*
Robert Bowden
Robert Bowden
6-3
6-1
Allen E. Fox*
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
6-2
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
6-3
12-10
Hugh W. Stewart*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
David W. (Dave) Snyder
6-4
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-4
4-6
6-0
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Lafayette Allen
Lafayette Allen
6-0
6-0
Cliff P. Mayne*
Jerry Hurst
Jerry Hurst
6-0
7-5
Allen (Al) Tong*
Don Jacobus
Don Jacobus
7-5
6-2
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Peter Sanderson
Peter Sanderson
6-0
6-0
Frank Froehling III*
Bentley Hill
Bentley Hill
8-6
6-4
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez*
Bruce Campbell
Bruce Campbell
6-1
6-2
Tom Brown*
Al Withrow
Al Withrow
w.o.
David George Sanderlin*
John Norgauer
John Norgauer
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Whitney Reed*
Paul V. Palmer Jr.
Paul V. Palmer Jr.
6-3
6-2
Bill Bond*
Hugh W. Ditzler
Hugh W. Ditzler
6-4
12-10
Allen E. Fox*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-3
6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
9-7
3-6
6-4
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
3-6
6-2
6-3
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Allen (Al) Tong
Allen (Al) Tong
6-2
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
6-2
3-6
6-3
Tom Brown*
David George Sanderlin
David George Sanderlin
6-1
3-6
6-0
Quarterfinals
Whitney Reed*
Bill Bond
Bill Bond
8-6
6-3
Allen E. Fox*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-4
6-4
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-2
6-4
Tom Brown*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
1-6
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Allen E. Fox*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-4
8-6
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
6-4
6-4
Final
Allen E. Fox*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-4
6-1
1-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Charlie Pasarell*
Dave Blankenship
Dave Blankenship
Jim McManus*
Carter Lenoir
Carter Lenoir
Hugh W. Stewart*
Elston Wyatt
Elston Wyatt
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Marcos Carriedo
Marcos Carriedo
Lafayette Allen*
Peter B. (Pete) Barizon
Peter B. (Pete) Barizon
Cliff P. Mayne*
Karl Haase
Karl Haase
Jerry Hurst*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Allen (Al) Tong*
Albert Leclair
Albert Leclair
Don Jacobus*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Round 2
Allen E. Fox*
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Arthur Ashe *
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
Charlie Pasarell*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Hugh W. Stewart*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Whitney Reed*
Howard Lee
Howard Lee
Paul V. Palmer Jr.*
Jack Movido
Jack Movido
Bill Bond*
Roger Young
Roger Young
Hugh W. Ditzler*
Robert Bowden
Robert Bowden
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Lafayette Allen
Lafayette Allen
Cliff P. Mayne*
Jerry Hurst
Jerry Hurst
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Peter Sanderson
Peter Sanderson
Allen (Al) Tong*
Don Jacobus
Don Jacobus
Tom Brown*
Al Withrow
Al Withrow
David George Sanderlin*
John Norgauer
John Norgauer
Frank Froehling III*
Bentley Hill
Bentley Hill
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez*
Bruce Campbell
Bruce Campbell
Round 3
Allen E. Fox*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Charlie Pasarell*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
Whitney Reed*
Paul V. Palmer Jr.
Paul V. Palmer Jr.
Bill Bond*
Hugh W. Ditzler
Hugh W. Ditzler
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Allen (Al) Tong
Allen (Al) Tong
Tom Brown*
David George Sanderlin
David George Sanderlin
Frank Froehling III*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Quarterfinals
Allen E. Fox*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Whitney Reed*
Bill Bond
Bill Bond
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Tom Brown*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Semifinals
Allen E. Fox*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Final
Allen E. Fox*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas