Mexico International 1962
General 1962-02-12 - 1962-02-18
Amateur
Unknown
5
Mexico City
Mexico
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Manuel Martinez Santana
Players
Juan Arredondo
Lucio Baltazar
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Fernando Casado
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Andres Donnadieu
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Jose Maria Gisbert
Adolfo Gomez
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Bernd Kube
Lucio Baltazar
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Fernando Casado
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Andres Donnadieu
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Jose Maria Gisbert
Adolfo Gomez
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Bernd Kube
Marcelo Lara
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Yves LeMaitre
Mario Llamas
Jorge Mendoza
Jose Maria Mota
Rafael Munoz
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Mario Obando
Alfonso Ochoa
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Yves LeMaitre
Mario Llamas
Jorge Mendoza
Jose Maria Mota
Rafael Munoz
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Mario Obando
Alfonso Ochoa
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Geoff N. Pollard
Joaquin Reyes
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Manuel Martinez Santana
Wolfgang Stuck
Fernando Tapia
Alejandro Trevino
Edmundo Victoria
Vicente Zarazua
Geoff N. Pollard
Joaquin Reyes
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Manuel Martinez Santana
Wolfgang Stuck
Fernando Tapia
Alejandro Trevino
Edmundo Victoria
Vicente Zarazua
Rounds
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Rafael Munoz
Rafael Munoz
6-4
6-1
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
Fernando Casado
Fernando Casado
8-6
6-4
Bernd Kube*
Vicente Zarazua
Vicente Zarazua
4-6
6-3
6-4
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Lucio Baltazar
Lucio Baltazar
6-1
9-7
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
6-3
6-0
Wolfgang Stuck*
Jose Maria Mota
Jose Maria Mota
6-2
6-0
Tony Roche*
Yves LeMaitre
Yves LeMaitre
6-3
6-2
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Alejandro Trevino
Alejandro Trevino
6-1
6-2
Manuel Santana*
Edmundo Victoria
Edmundo Victoria
6-3
6-2
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Adolfo Gomez
Adolfo Gomez
1-6
6-1
6-4
Alfonso Ochoa*
Jorge Mendoza
Jorge Mendoza
6-2
6-4
Fernando Tapia*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-2
0-6
6-2
Rafael Osuna*
Andres Donnadieu
Andres Donnadieu
6-2
6-2
Juan Arredondo*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jose Maria Gisbert
6-2
6-1
Joaquin Reyes*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoff N. Pollard
6-2
6-1
Mario Llamas*
Mario Obando
Mario Obando
6-0
6-4
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
6-4
6-1
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
6-4
6-4
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
3-6
8-6
6-2
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-4
2-6
8-6
Manuel Santana*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-3
6-2
Alfonso Ochoa*
Fernando Tapia
Fernando Tapia
6-1
9-7
Rafael Osuna*
Juan Arredondo
Juan Arredondo
6-3
6-2
Mario Llamas*
Joaquin Reyes
Joaquin Reyes
6-0
6-4
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
11-9
3-6
11-9
4-6
6-4
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
6-4
3-6
6-2
6-2
Manuel Santana*
Alfonso Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
6-3
8-6
6-4
Mario Llamas*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
6-4
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-1
9-7
6-4
Manuel Santana*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
2-6
6-1
6-0
6-1
Final
Manuel Santana*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
6-3
6-4
5-7
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Manuel Santana*
Edmundo Victoria
Edmundo Victoria
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Adolfo Gomez
Adolfo Gomez
Alfonso Ochoa*
Jorge Mendoza
Jorge Mendoza
Fernando Tapia*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Mario Llamas*
Mario Obando
Mario Obando
Joaquin Reyes*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoff N. Pollard
Rafael Osuna*
Andres Donnadieu
Andres Donnadieu
Juan Arredondo*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jose Maria Gisbert
Rod Laver*
Rafael Munoz
Rafael Munoz
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
Fernando Casado
Fernando Casado
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Lucio Baltazar
Lucio Baltazar
Bernd Kube*
Vicente Zarazua
Vicente Zarazua
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Alejandro Trevino
Alejandro Trevino
Tony Roche*
Yves LeMaitre
Yves LeMaitre
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Wolfgang Stuck*
Jose Maria Mota
Jose Maria Mota
Round 2
Manuel Santana*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Alfonso Ochoa*
Fernando Tapia
Fernando Tapia
Mario Llamas*
Joaquin Reyes
Joaquin Reyes
Rafael Osuna*
Juan Arredondo
Juan Arredondo
Rod Laver*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Alfonso Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
Mario Llamas*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
Rod Laver*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
Rod Laver*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Final
Manuel Santana*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver