Metropolitan Grass Court Championships of Sydney 1961
General 0000-00-00 - 1961-10-15
Amateur
Grass
6
Sydney
Australia
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Alan E.G. Bailey
Geoff Bland
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Rodney Wilfrid (Rod) Brent
Michael (Mike) Callaghan
Alan Carroll
J. Clegg
G. Copley
John Arthur Cottrill
B. Donnelly
J. Dwyer
Kevin Figg
G.? Fisher
Gavin Forbes
Arthur J. Gould
Alan E.G. Bailey
Geoff Bland
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Rodney Wilfrid (Rod) Brent
Michael (Mike) Callaghan
Alan Carroll
J. Clegg
G. Copley
John Arthur Cottrill
B. Donnelly
J. Dwyer
Kevin Figg
G.? Fisher
Gavin Forbes
Arthur J. Gould
Frank Harris
Norman Henderson
G. Herring
John Hession
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Stan W. Hicks
Doug Hugh Kelso
B. Geoff Knox
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
N. Lindsay
D. McEvoy
P. McGrill
John McManus
H. Motby
John David Newcombe
R. Ouchesne
Norman Henderson
G. Herring
John Hession
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Stan W. Hicks
Doug Hugh Kelso
B. Geoff Knox
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
N. Lindsay
D. McEvoy
P. McGrill
John McManus
H. Motby
John David Newcombe
R. Ouchesne
D. Parr
H. Passlow
J. Peetz
Geoff N. Pollard
Graham B. Primrose
H. Roche
R. Roland
J. Sheehan
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
M. Sweetnam
Jack Thomson
L. Walters
Rod Weaver
Ray J. Wilson
H. Passlow
J. Peetz
Geoff N. Pollard
Graham B. Primrose
H. Roche
R. Roland
J. Sheehan
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
M. Sweetnam
Jack Thomson
L. Walters
Rod Weaver
Ray J. Wilson
Rounds
Round 1
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
G. Herring
G. Herring
6-1
6-2
J. Peetz*
R. Roland
R. Roland
6-4
6-2
Stan W. Hicks*
B. Donnelly
B. Donnelly
6-0
6-3
Frank Harris*
Geoff Bland
Geoff Bland
w.o.
Alan Carroll*
Graham B. Primrose
Graham B. Primrose
6-2
6-3
L. Walters*
Arthur J. Gould
Arthur J. Gould
w.o.
Gavin Forbes*
Kevin Figg
Kevin Figg
6-3
6-3
H. Passlow*
Rod Weaver
Rod Weaver
w.o.
John McManus*
D. McEvoy
D. McEvoy
6-1
10-8
M. Sweetnam*
J. Dwyer
J. Dwyer
6-1
6-2
Ray J. Wilson*
J. Sheehan
J. Sheehan
6-1
6-3
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
Doug Hugh Kelso
Doug Hugh Kelso
w.o.
D. Parr*
Norman Henderson
Norman Henderson
6-3
6-2
N. Lindsay*
G.? Fisher
G.? Fisher
6-3
5-7
6-2
P. McGrill*
R. Ouchesne
R. Ouchesne
6-3
7-5
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
4-6
8-6
6-3
Stan W. Hicks*
J. Peetz
J. Peetz
6-4
6-1
Frank Harris*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoff N. Pollard
7-6
3-6
8-6
Bill Bowrey*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
8-6
6-2
Alan Carroll*
H. Roche
H. Roche
4-6
7-5
6-3
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
L. Walters
L. Walters
6-2
6-1
H. Motby*
Jack Thomson
Jack Thomson
6-1
4-6
6-3
John Newcombe*
Gavin Forbes
Gavin Forbes
6-3
6-4
Alan E.G. Bailey*
H. Passlow
H. Passlow
w.o.
John Hession*
J. Clegg
J. Clegg
6-2
6-2
John McManus*
M. Sweetnam
M. Sweetnam
6-3
6-0
Ross Sherriff*
Ray J. Wilson
Ray J. Wilson
6-1
6-3
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
Rod Brent
Rod Brent
6-8
6-1
6-2
N. Lindsay*
D. Parr
D. Parr
6-2
6-4
B. Geoff Knox*
G. Copley
G. Copley
6-3
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
P. McGrill
P. McGrill
8-6
6-2
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Stan W. Hicks
Stan W. Hicks
4-6
7-5
6-4
Bill Bowrey*
Frank Harris
Frank Harris
7-5
6-3
Alan Carroll*
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
6-4
6-2
John Newcombe*
H. Motby
H. Motby
6-2
6-1
Alan E.G. Bailey*
John Hession
John Hession
6-0
6-3
Ross Sherriff*
John McManus
John McManus
6-2
6-2
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
N. Lindsay
N. Lindsay
7-5
5-7
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
B. Geoff Knox
B. Geoff Knox
6-2
3-6
9-7
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-3
8-6
John Newcombe*
Alan Carroll
Alan Carroll
6-2
5-7
6-2
Alan E.G. Bailey*
Ross Sherriff
Ross Sherriff
2-6
6-3
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Michael (Mike) Callaghan
Michael (Mike) Callaghan
6-0
6-3
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
2-6
9-7
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Alan E.G. Bailey
6-2
6-2
Final
Rod Laver*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
1-6
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
G. Herring
G. Herring
Stan W. Hicks*
B. Donnelly
B. Donnelly
J. Peetz*
R. Roland
R. Roland
Frank Harris*
Geoff Bland
Geoff Bland
Gavin Forbes*
Kevin Figg
Kevin Figg
Alan Carroll*
Graham B. Primrose
Graham B. Primrose
L. Walters*
Arthur J. Gould
Arthur J. Gould
P. McGrill*
R. Ouchesne
R. Ouchesne
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
Doug Hugh Kelso
Doug Hugh Kelso
N. Lindsay*
G.? Fisher
G.? Fisher
D. Parr*
Norman Henderson
Norman Henderson
H. Passlow*
Rod Weaver
Rod Weaver
Ray J. Wilson*
J. Sheehan
J. Sheehan
John McManus*
D. McEvoy
D. McEvoy
M. Sweetnam*
J. Dwyer
J. Dwyer
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Stan W. Hicks*
J. Peetz
J. Peetz
Bill Bowrey*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
Frank Harris*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoff N. Pollard
John Newcombe*
Gavin Forbes
Gavin Forbes
H. Motby*
Jack Thomson
Jack Thomson
Alan Carroll*
H. Roche
H. Roche
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
L. Walters
L. Walters
Bob Hewitt*
P. McGrill
P. McGrill
B. Geoff Knox*
G. Copley
G. Copley
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
Rod Brent
Rod Brent
N. Lindsay*
D. Parr
D. Parr
Alan E.G. Bailey*
H. Passlow
H. Passlow
John Hession*
J. Clegg
J. Clegg
Ross Sherriff*
Ray J. Wilson
Ray J. Wilson
John McManus*
M. Sweetnam
M. Sweetnam
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Stan W. Hicks
Stan W. Hicks
Bill Bowrey*
Frank Harris
Frank Harris
John Newcombe*
H. Motby
H. Motby
Alan Carroll*
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Bob Hewitt*
B. Geoff Knox
B. Geoff Knox
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
N. Lindsay
N. Lindsay
Alan E.G. Bailey*
John Hession
John Hession
Ross Sherriff*
John McManus
John McManus
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
John Newcombe*
Alan Carroll
Alan Carroll
Bob Hewitt*
Michael (Mike) Callaghan
Michael (Mike) Callaghan
Alan E.G. Bailey*
Ross Sherriff
Ross Sherriff
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Bob Hewitt*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Alan E.G. Bailey
Final
Rod Laver*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt