South Australian Championships 1962
General 0000-00-00 - 1962-11-17
Grass
5
Adelaide
Australia
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Roy Stanley Emerson
Players
Garry Joseph Baulch
Christopher Bovett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
George (Aus) Collins
John Arthur Cottrill
Mark M. Cox
Owen Keir Davidson
Harald Elschenbroich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Christopher Bovett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
George (Aus) Collins
John Arthur Cottrill
Mark M. Cox
Owen Keir Davidson
Harald Elschenbroich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Frank Harris
J. Haynes
Gordon C. Henley
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
William M. (Bill) Johnson
S. Kerr
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Stanley John Matthews
Peter McPherson
J. Haynes
Gordon C. Henley
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
William M. (Bill) Johnson
S. Kerr
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Stanley John Matthews
Peter McPherson
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
R. Palk
Barry Phillips-Moore
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
John Sedgman
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Roger Taylor
Keith E. Wooldridge
John David Newcombe
R. Palk
Barry Phillips-Moore
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
John Sedgman
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Roger Taylor
Keith E. Wooldridge
Rounds
Round 1
Martin Mulligan*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
6-4
6-1
Tony Roche*
J. Haynes
J. Haynes
7-5
6-4
Owen Davidson*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-3
6-4
Peter McPherson*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-2
6-2
Ken Fletcher*
George (Aus) Collins
George (Aus) Collins
6-4
6-0
Bill Bowrey*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-1
6-3
John Cottrill*
Gordon C. Henley
Gordon C. Henley
6-4
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
6-4
6-3
John Newcombe*
S. Kerr
S. Kerr
6-2
6-2
Bob Howe*
William M. (Bill) Johnson
William M. (Bill) Johnson
7-5
6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore*
R. Palk
R. Palk
6-2
6-2
Roger Taylor*
Frank Harris
Frank Harris
6-3
7-5
Christopher Bovett*
John Sedgman
John Sedgman
3-6
6-3
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Garry Joseph Baulch
Garry Joseph Baulch
6-1
6-0
Rod Laver*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-0
7-5
Roy Emerson*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-2
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-0
6-1
Ken Fletcher*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-4
7-5
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Christopher Bovett
Christopher Bovett
6-2
6-0
John Newcombe*
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
6-4
9-7
Fred Stolle*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
9-11
6-3
6-3
Rod Laver*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-4
6-3
Martin Mulligan*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
4-6
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
6-3
6-8
6-4
Ken Fletcher*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-1
6-2
Fred Stolle*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
1-6
16-14
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
w.o.
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
5-7
9-7
6-0
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
3-6
6-0
6-1
5-7
6-1
Final
Roy Emerson*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-4
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Roy Emerson*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Tony Roche*
J. Haynes
J. Haynes
Barry Phillips-Moore*
R. Palk
R. Palk
Christopher Bovett*
John Sedgman
John Sedgman
Ken Fletcher*
George (Aus) Collins
George (Aus) Collins
Roger Taylor*
Frank Harris
Frank Harris
Martin Mulligan*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
John Cottrill*
Gordon C. Henley
Gordon C. Henley
John Newcombe*
S. Kerr
S. Kerr
Peter McPherson*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Rod Laver*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Bob Howe*
William M. (Bill) Johnson
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Fred Stolle*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Owen Davidson*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Bob Hewitt*
Garry Joseph Baulch
Garry Joseph Baulch
Bill Bowrey*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Christopher Bovett
Christopher Bovett
Ken Fletcher*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Martin Mulligan*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
John Newcombe*
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
Rod Laver*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Fred Stolle*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Bob Hewitt*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Ken Fletcher*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
John Newcombe*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
Fred Stolle*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Final
Roy Emerson*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe