Victorian Championships 1962
General 0000-00-00 - 1962-12-15
Amateur
Grass
6
Melbourne, Australia
Australia
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
Garry Joseph Baulch
Eddie Beers
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
William George Coghlan
R. (Aus) Collins
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
John Arthur Cottrill
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Dieter Ecklebe
Harald Elschenbroich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
John Gavan Fraser
Neale Andrew Fraser
Neville Hay
Eddie Beers
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
William George Coghlan
R. (Aus) Collins
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
John Arthur Cottrill
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Dieter Ecklebe
Harald Elschenbroich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
John Gavan Fraser
Neale Andrew Fraser
Neville Hay
Paul Francis Hearnden
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
John B. Hillebrand
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Greg Hughes
Warren F. Jacques
Bert M. Kearney
Peter Keller
John Keller
Allan Crawford Kendall
B. Geoff Knox
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Mario Llamas
Cedric Hamilton Mason
Stanley John Matthews
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Peter McPherson
James A. Mitchell
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Neville B. Nette
John David Newcombe
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
John B. Hillebrand
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Greg Hughes
Warren F. Jacques
Bert M. Kearney
Peter Keller
John Keller
Allan Crawford Kendall
B. Geoff Knox
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Mario Llamas
Cedric Hamilton Mason
Stanley John Matthews
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Peter McPherson
James A. Mitchell
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Neville B. Nette
John David Newcombe
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Geoff N. Pollard
Douglas H. Reid
Wayne Vivian Reid
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
John Sedgman
Max Senior
Jim Shepherd
John A. Stephens
Graeme Stewart
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Brian Reginald Tobin
Keith E. Wooldridge
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Geoff N. Pollard
Douglas H. Reid
Wayne Vivian Reid
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
John Sedgman
Max Senior
Jim Shepherd
John A. Stephens
Graeme Stewart
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Brian Reginald Tobin
Keith E. Wooldridge
Rounds
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Peter Keller
Peter Keller
6-4
6-1
Garry Joseph Baulch*
John A. Stephens
John A. Stephens
6-2
6-3
Tony Roche*
Cedric Mason
Cedric Mason
6-2
6-2
Graeme Stewart*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-8
8-6
8-6
John Fraser*
Eddie Beers
Eddie Beers
6-1
6-1
B. Geoff Knox*
Bert M. Kearney
Bert M. Kearney
10-8
6-1
Greg Hughes*
John Sedgman
John Sedgman
7-5
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
R. (Aus) Collins
R. (Aus) Collins
6-2
6-3
William George Coghlan*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
6-3
6-3
Peter McPherson*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-4
8-6
Wilhelm Bungert*
James A. Mitchell
James A. Mitchell
9-7
7-5
Ken Fletcher*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-2
6-3
John Newcombe*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
8-6
6-1
Bob Howe*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
7-5
5-7
8-6
Paul Francis Hearnden*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
6-3
6-2
Neville B. Nette*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-4
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-4
6-0
Dieter Ecklebe*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
6-0
7-5
Dick Crealy*
Douglas H. Reid
Douglas H. Reid
3-6
9-7
14-12
Geoff N. Pollard*
Jim Shepherd
Jim Shepherd
6-2
6-2
Neale Fraser*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
6-4
5-7
6-4
Neville Hay*
Brian Tobin
Brian Tobin
6-2
6-8
6-3
Harald Elschenbroich*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
6-4
4-6
6-4
Martin Mulligan*
John Keller
John Keller
6-3
6-3
Roger Taylor*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
7-5
6-3
Warren F. Jacques*
Max Senior
Max Senior
6-0
6-3
Bill Bowrey*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
6-4
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Wayne Reid
Wayne Reid
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Garry Joseph Baulch
Garry Joseph Baulch
6-2
4-6
6-4
Tony Roche*
Graeme Stewart
Graeme Stewart
6-1
6-4
John Fraser*
B. Geoff Knox
B. Geoff Knox
5-7
6-4
6-3
Greg Hughes*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
w.o.
Bob Hewitt*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
1-6
6-3
6-4
Peter McPherson*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
7-5
6-1
Ken Fletcher*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
7-9
6-4
6-2
Bob Howe*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
w.o.
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
w.o.
Fred Stolle*
Neville B. Nette
Neville B. Nette
6-3
6-2
Dick Crealy*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
6-2
6-3
Neale Fraser*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoff N. Pollard
6-2
6-2
Neville Hay*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
w.o.
Martin Mulligan*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-2
6-4
Warren F. Jacques*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
7-5
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-1
6-1
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
3-6
11-9
6-2
Greg Hughes*
John Fraser
John Fraser
6-8
7-5
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
6-1
6-2
Ken Fletcher*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
8-6
6-10
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Paul Francis Hearnden
Paul Francis Hearnden
6-4
6-3
Neale Fraser*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-2
6-4
Martin Mulligan*
Neville Hay
Neville Hay
6-1
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Greg Hughes
Greg Hughes
6-3
6-2
6-0
Ken Fletcher*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-1
3-6
6-2
6-3
Neale Fraser*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-1
6-2
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
w.o.
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
4-6
6-3
7-5
6-4
Neale Fraser*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
3-6
6-0
4-6
11-9
10-8
Final
Rod Laver*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
3-6
9-7
6-1
6-8
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Peter Keller
Peter Keller
Garry Joseph Baulch*
John A. Stephens
John A. Stephens
Tony Roche*
Cedric Mason
Cedric Mason
Graeme Stewart*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Greg Hughes*
John Sedgman
John Sedgman
John Fraser*
Eddie Beers
Eddie Beers
B. Geoff Knox*
Bert M. Kearney
Bert M. Kearney
Ken Fletcher*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
John Newcombe*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Bob Howe*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Bob Hewitt*
R. (Aus) Collins
R. (Aus) Collins
William George Coghlan*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Peter McPherson*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Wilhelm Bungert*
James A. Mitchell
James A. Mitchell
Neale Fraser*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
Geoff N. Pollard*
Jim Shepherd
Jim Shepherd
Dick Crealy*
Douglas H. Reid
Douglas H. Reid
Dieter Ecklebe*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
Fred Stolle*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Neville B. Nette*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Paul Francis Hearnden*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
Roy Emerson*
Wayne Reid
Wayne Reid
Bill Bowrey*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Warren F. Jacques*
Max Senior
Max Senior
Roger Taylor*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
Martin Mulligan*
John Keller
John Keller
Harald Elschenbroich*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Neville Hay*
Brian Tobin
Brian Tobin
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Garry Joseph Baulch
Garry Joseph Baulch
Tony Roche*
Graeme Stewart
Graeme Stewart
Greg Hughes*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
John Fraser*
B. Geoff Knox
B. Geoff Knox
Ken Fletcher*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Bob Howe*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Bob Hewitt*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
Peter McPherson*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Neale Fraser*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoff N. Pollard
Dick Crealy*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
Fred Stolle*
Neville B. Nette
Neville B. Nette
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
Roy Emerson*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Warren F. Jacques*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Martin Mulligan*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Neville Hay*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Greg Hughes*
John Fraser
John Fraser
Ken Fletcher*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Bob Hewitt*
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
Neale Fraser*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Fred Stolle*
Paul Francis Hearnden
Paul Francis Hearnden
Roy Emerson*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
Martin Mulligan*
Neville Hay
Neville Hay
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Greg Hughes
Greg Hughes
Ken Fletcher*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Neale Fraser*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Roy Emerson*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Neale Fraser*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Final
Rod Laver*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser