Western Province 1963
General 0000-00-00 - 1963-01-13
Open
Unknown
5
South Africa
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Players
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Barry R. Butcher
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
John Daly
Jannie de Villiers
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Noel Harford
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Barry R. Butcher
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
John Daly
Jannie de Villiers
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Noel Harford
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Christian Kuhnke
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
D.H. Martin
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Jeff Sacks
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Jacques Sellschop
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
D.H. Martin
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Jeff Sacks
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Jacques Sellschop
Kenny Smith
Robin Spengler
Heinz Stelzner
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
D. Townsend
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Colin E. Zeeman
Robin Spengler
Heinz Stelzner
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
D. Townsend
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Colin E. Zeeman
Rounds
Round 2
Abe Segal*
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
6-1
6-1
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
6-4
6-2
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
D.H. Martin
D.H. Martin
6-1
9-7
Kenny Smith*
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
6-1
6-1
Cliff Drysdale*
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
6-1
7-5
Billy Knight*
Noel Harford
Noel Harford
9-7
6-2
Christian Kuhnke*
John Daly
John Daly
9-7
6-4
Robin Spengler*
Jacques Sellschop
Jacques Sellschop
6-3
8-6
Heinz Stelzner*
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
6-2
2-6
6-0
D. Townsend*
Jannie de Villiers
Jannie de Villiers
2-6
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Abe Segal*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
6-1
6-0
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
6-1
6-4
Wilhelm Bungert*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
6-3
6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Kenny Smith
Kenny Smith
6-4
6-1
Christian Kuhnke*
Jeff Sacks
Jeff Sacks
6-3
6-4
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan*
Robin Spengler
Robin Spengler
6-0
6-4
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Heinz Stelzner
Heinz Stelzner
6-2
6-0
Billy Knight*
D. Townsend
D. Townsend
6-2
1-6
6-2
Quarterfinals
Abe Segal*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
7-5
6-4
Wilhelm Bungert*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
3-6
6-4
6-3
Billy Knight*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
6-1
2-6
6-2
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
4-6
6-1
6-0
6-2
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
6-4
6-1
6-4
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-4
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 2
Cliff Drysdale*
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Kenny Smith*
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Abe Segal*
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
D.H. Martin
D.H. Martin
Heinz Stelzner*
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Robin Spengler*
Jacques Sellschop
Jacques Sellschop
Billy Knight*
Noel Harford
Noel Harford
D. Townsend*
Jannie de Villiers
Jannie de Villiers
Christian Kuhnke*
John Daly
John Daly
Round 3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
Cliff Drysdale*
Kenny Smith
Kenny Smith
Abe Segal*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Heinz Stelzner
Heinz Stelzner
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan*
Robin Spengler
Robin Spengler
Billy Knight*
D. Townsend
D. Townsend
Christian Kuhnke*
Jeff Sacks
Jeff Sacks
Quarterfinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Abe Segal*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Billy Knight*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark