South African Championships 1963
General 0000-00-00 - 1963-04-15
Grand Prix Circuit
Unknown
6
Johannesburg
South Africa
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Players
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Nicky Coetzer
Ewie Cronje
John Daly
Keith Edward Diepraam
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Kevin Glencross
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Noel Harford
Basil J. Katz
C. Kemp
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Nicky Coetzer
Ewie Cronje
John Daly
Keith Edward Diepraam
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Kevin Glencross
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Noel Harford
Basil J. Katz
C. Kemp
Gaetan Koenig
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert (Bob) Maud
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Frew Donald McMillan
Peter Eric Mors
Brian J. Murphy
Brian E. Page
David Denison Phillips
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Rodney Rudansky
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Jeff Sacks
Errol Sapire
Jackie Saul
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert (Bob) Maud
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Frew Donald McMillan
Peter Eric Mors
Brian J. Murphy
Brian E. Page
David Denison Phillips
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Rodney Rudansky
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Jeff Sacks
Errol Sapire
Jackie Saul
Derek Wingate Schroder
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Theo Snyman
P. Snyman
Peter J. Spengler
Wolfgang Stuck
Peter D. van Lingen
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Basil Wheeler
Brian Maxwell Woodroffe
Brian Zanker
Colin E. Zeeman
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Theo Snyman
P. Snyman
Peter J. Spengler
Wolfgang Stuck
Peter D. van Lingen
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Basil Wheeler
Brian Maxwell Woodroffe
Brian Zanker
Colin E. Zeeman
Rounds
Round 1
Brian Woodroffe*
Basil Wheeler
Basil Wheeler
7-9
6-2
5-7
7-5
6-4
Basil J. Katz*
John Daly
John Daly
6-4
6-2
6-4
Gaetan Koenig*
Peter J. Spengler
Peter J. Spengler
9-7
4-6
3-6
6-2
7-5
Peter D. van Lingen*
P. Snyman
P. Snyman
6-2
12-10
7-5
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Brian J. Murphy
Brian J. Murphy
6-3
6-4
6-1
Gordon Forbes*
C. Kemp
C. Kemp
6-3
6-2
6-1
Peter Mors*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
4-6
6-4
6-4
6-3
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan*
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
6-4
4-6
6-1
6-3
Terry Ryan*
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
6-1
6-2
6-2
Colin E. Zeeman*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
7-5
4-6
6-3
7-5
Round 2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Noel Harford
Noel Harford
7-5
6-4
6-3
Jeff Sacks*
Kevin Glencross
Kevin Glencross
6-3
15-13
6-3
Frew McMillan*
Rodney Rudansky
Rodney Rudansky
4-6
6-0
6-3
6-0
Clive Brebnor*
Brian E. Page
Brian E. Page
6-3
11-9
6-1
Cliff Drysdale*
Theo Snyman
Theo Snyman
6-3
6-3
6-2
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers*
Brian Woodroffe
Brian Woodroffe
6-0
6-4
6-2
Gaetan Koenig*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
7-5
8-6
5-7
6-4
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Peter D. van Lingen
Peter D. van Lingen
6-2
6-4
6-1
Gordon Forbes*
Peter Mors
Peter Mors
6-4
6-4
6-8
6-0
Terry Ryan*
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
7-5
6-3
7-5
Colin E. Zeeman*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
6-1
7-5
6-8
6-4
Wolfgang Stuck*
Brian Zanker
Brian Zanker
6-3
4-6
7-5
6-4
Keith Diepraam*
Errol Sapire
Errol Sapire
6-4
6-3
6-4
David Denison Phillips*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
6-2
8-6
9-7
Robert Maud*
Ewie Cronje
Ewie Cronje
6-4
7-9
7-5
2-6
7-5
Abe Segal*
Nicky Coetzer
Nicky Coetzer
6-0
6-2
6-0
Round 3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Jeff Sacks
Jeff Sacks
6-0
7-5
6-1
Clive Brebnor*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
4-6
6-3
6-0
3-6
12-10
Cliff Drysdale*
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
6-1
6-0
6-4
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
6-2
6-3
6-1
Gordon Forbes*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
8-6
4-6
6-4
1-6
10-8
Wolfgang Stuck*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
2-6
6-2
9-11
6-1
6-3
Keith Diepraam*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
6-3
6-4
10-8
Abe Segal*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-1
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
6-4
6-4
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-8
6-1
6-4
6-3
Gordon Forbes*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
10-8
6-3
6-1
Abe Segal*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
6-3
6-3
3-6
6-2
Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
8-10
6-2
6-3
6-3
Gordon Forbes*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
8-6
6-4
4-6
8-6
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
6-4
6-4
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Brian Woodroffe*
Basil Wheeler
Basil Wheeler
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Brian J. Murphy
Brian J. Murphy
Peter D. van Lingen*
P. Snyman
P. Snyman
Gaetan Koenig*
Peter J. Spengler
Peter J. Spengler
Basil J. Katz*
John Daly
John Daly
Gordon Forbes*
C. Kemp
C. Kemp
Peter Mors*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
Terry Ryan*
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan*
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Colin E. Zeeman*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
Round 2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Noel Harford
Noel Harford
Jeff Sacks*
Kevin Glencross
Kevin Glencross
Clive Brebnor*
Brian E. Page
Brian E. Page
Frew McMillan*
Rodney Rudansky
Rodney Rudansky
Cliff Drysdale*
Theo Snyman
Theo Snyman
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers*
Brian Woodroffe
Brian Woodroffe
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Peter D. van Lingen
Peter D. van Lingen
Gaetan Koenig*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
Gordon Forbes*
Peter Mors
Peter Mors
Terry Ryan*
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Wolfgang Stuck*
Brian Zanker
Brian Zanker
Colin E. Zeeman*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Abe Segal*
Nicky Coetzer
Nicky Coetzer
Robert Maud*
Ewie Cronje
Ewie Cronje
Keith Diepraam*
Errol Sapire
Errol Sapire
David Denison Phillips*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
Round 3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Jeff Sacks
Jeff Sacks
Clive Brebnor*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Cliff Drysdale*
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
Gordon Forbes*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Wolfgang Stuck*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
Abe Segal*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Keith Diepraam*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
Quarterfinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
Cliff Drysdale*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Gordon Forbes*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
Abe Segal*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Gordon Forbes*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes