German National Championships 1962
General 1962-07-16 - 1962-07-22
Amateur
Clay
5
Braunschweig
Germany
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info 49th edition.
Media
Winner Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Players
Karl Baco
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Peter Corves
Kurt Eberle
Dieter Ecklebe
Harald Elschenbroich
Bert Gieseke
Uwe Gottschalk
Werner Helmrich
Hans Kissel
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Peter Corves
Kurt Eberle
Dieter Ecklebe
Harald Elschenbroich
Bert Gieseke
Uwe Gottschalk
Werner Helmrich
Hans Kissel
Horst-Günther Klameth
Adolf Kreinberg
Bernd Kube
Christian Kuhnke
Hans-Peter Laspe
Bernd Loibl
Gerhard Muller (Müller)
Bodo Nitsche
Ulrich Nusser
Dirk Opperbeck
Lothar Pawlik
Adolf Kreinberg
Bernd Kube
Christian Kuhnke
Hans-Peter Laspe
Bernd Loibl
Gerhard Muller (Müller)
Bodo Nitsche
Ulrich Nusser
Dirk Opperbeck
Lothar Pawlik
Hans-Joachim Ploenes
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Detlev Russ
Günther Sanders
Herbert Schmidt
Wolfram Schneiders
Peter Scholl
Klaus Schwarz
Wolfgang Stuck
Gerhard (Gerd) Suhr
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Detlev Russ
Günther Sanders
Herbert Schmidt
Wolfram Schneiders
Peter Scholl
Klaus Schwarz
Wolfgang Stuck
Gerhard (Gerd) Suhr
Rounds
Round 1
Ingo Buding*
Kurt Eberle
Kurt Eberle
6-2
8-6
7-5
Hans Kissel*
Hans-Peter Laspe
Hans-Peter Laspe
6-4
8-6
0-6
6-4
Werner Helmrich*
Klaus Schwarz
Klaus Schwarz
8-6
6-1
6-1
Harald Elschenbroich*
Günther Sanders
Günther Sanders
6-3
7-5
6-3
Wolfgang Stuck*
Hans-Joachim Ploenes
Hans-Joachim Ploenes
w.o.
Lothar Pawlik*
Dirk Opperbeck
Dirk Opperbeck
6-2
6-3
6-2
Herbert Schmidt*
Bernd Loibl
Bernd Loibl
6-4
6-2
3-6
6-2
Christian Kuhnke*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
3-6
3-6
6-3
6-0
6-3
Dieter Ecklebe*
Detlev Russ
Detlev Russ
6-3
6-2
6-0
Adolf Kreinberg*
Ulrich Nusser
Ulrich Nusser
6-4
7-5
7-5
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Gerhard Muller
Gerhard Muller
4-6
3-6
6-4
7-5
6-4
Bodo Nitsche*
Bert Gieseke
Bert Gieseke
6-3
6-3
7-5
Karl Baco*
Peter Corves
Peter Corves
6-3
6-1
6-2
Peter Scholl*
Horst-Günther Klameth
Horst-Günther Klameth
6-2
6-1
6-3
Uwe Gottschalk*
Gerd Suhr
Gerd Suhr
6-2
6-1
6-4
Wilhelm Bungert*
Wolfram Schneiders
Wolfram Schneiders
6-4
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Hans Kissel*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
6-2
6-3
6-4
Harald Elschenbroich*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
3-6
7-5
6-3
6-4
Wolfgang Stuck*
Lothar Pawlik
Lothar Pawlik
6-4
9-7
6-0
Christian Kuhnke*
Herbert Schmidt
Herbert Schmidt
6-4
6-2
6-1
Dieter Ecklebe*
Adolf Kreinberg
Adolf Kreinberg
14-12
4-6
2-6
6-1
6-4
Bodo Nitsche*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-3
3-6
6-0
6-3
Peter Scholl*
Karl Baco
Karl Baco
6-3
1-6
0-6
8-6
2-1
ret.
Wilhelm Bungert*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
6-4
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Harald Elschenbroich*
Hans Kissel
Hans Kissel
6-2
6-1
6-1
Wolfgang Stuck*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
6-4
6-3
6-2
Dieter Ecklebe*
Bodo Nitsche
Bodo Nitsche
6-4
7-5
6-0
Wilhelm Bungert*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
6-3
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Wolfgang Stuck*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-1
6-4
11-9
Wilhelm Bungert*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
6-3
4-6
6-3
6-0
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
7-5
6-0
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Wilhelm Bungert*
Wolfram Schneiders
Wolfram Schneiders
Uwe Gottschalk*
Gerd Suhr
Gerd Suhr
Peter Scholl*
Horst-Günther Klameth
Horst-Günther Klameth
Karl Baco*
Peter Corves
Peter Corves
Dieter Ecklebe*
Detlev Russ
Detlev Russ
Adolf Kreinberg*
Ulrich Nusser
Ulrich Nusser
Bodo Nitsche*
Bert Gieseke
Bert Gieseke
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Gerhard Muller
Gerhard Muller
Wolfgang Stuck*
Hans-Joachim Ploenes
Hans-Joachim Ploenes
Lothar Pawlik*
Dirk Opperbeck
Dirk Opperbeck
Christian Kuhnke*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
Herbert Schmidt*
Bernd Loibl
Bernd Loibl
Harald Elschenbroich*
Günther Sanders
Günther Sanders
Werner Helmrich*
Klaus Schwarz
Klaus Schwarz
Hans Kissel*
Hans-Peter Laspe
Hans-Peter Laspe
Ingo Buding*
Kurt Eberle
Kurt Eberle
Round 2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
Peter Scholl*
Karl Baco
Karl Baco
Dieter Ecklebe*
Adolf Kreinberg
Adolf Kreinberg
Bodo Nitsche*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Wolfgang Stuck*
Lothar Pawlik
Lothar Pawlik
Christian Kuhnke*
Herbert Schmidt
Herbert Schmidt
Harald Elschenbroich*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
Hans Kissel*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Quarterfinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
Dieter Ecklebe*
Bodo Nitsche
Bodo Nitsche
Wolfgang Stuck*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
Harald Elschenbroich*
Hans Kissel
Hans Kissel
Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
Wolfgang Stuck*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck