New South Wales Championships 1934
General 1934-11-24 - 1934-12-01
Amateur
Grass
5
Sydney, White City Tennis Club Stadium, Rushcutters Bay
Australia
Source Canberra Times, The Sydney Morning Herald
Info Draw: 31
Media
Winner John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Players
John Edward Bromwich
Alexander Roland Colvin
Allan Archibald Crawford
David Dryburgh Chrystal jr
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Reginald Walter Weedon Ewin
Donald M. Ferguson
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Alexander Roland Colvin
Allan Archibald Crawford
David Dryburgh Chrystal jr
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Reginald Walter Weedon Ewin
Donald M. Ferguson
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Lester Dudley (Les) Hancock
George Thomas Holloway
Robert Harding Hood
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Abel Alexander (Abe) Kay
George Kendall
Vernon Gordon (Bob) Kirby
Howard G. Lewis
Enrique Gerardo Maier Müller
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
George Thomas Holloway
Robert Harding Hood
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Abel Alexander (Abe) Kay
George Kendall
Vernon Gordon (Bob) Kirby
Howard G. Lewis
Enrique Gerardo Maier Müller
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Bruce B. Moore
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Adrian Karl Quist
Joseph Rodgers
Clifford Ewing S. Sproule
David (Dave) Thompson
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
Neil Leonard Turvey
William Bruce Walker
Bruce B. Moore
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Adrian Karl Quist
Joseph Rodgers
Clifford Ewing S. Sproule
David (Dave) Thompson
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
Neil Leonard Turvey
William Bruce Walker
Rounds
Round 1
Jack Crawford*
George Thomas Holloway
George Thomas Holloway
6-1
6-1
4-6
6-3
David Chrystal jr*
Reg Ewin
Reg Ewin
6-2
6-0
6-2
Pat Hughes*
Allan Archibald Crawford
Allan Archibald Crawford
6-2
6-0
6-1
David (Dave) Thompson*
bye
Roderich Menzel*
Bruce B. Moore
Bruce B. Moore
7-5
6-3
6-1
Clifford Sproule*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Joseph Donohoe
6-1
6-0
6-1
Abel Kay*
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
6-2
6-2
6-4
Harry Hopman*
Neil Turvey
Neil Turvey
7-5
6-3
6-1
Adrian Quist*
Joseph Rodgers
Joseph Rodgers
6-4
6-3
6-3
John Bromwich*
Les Hancock
Les Hancock
7-5
6-4
9-7
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Robert Harding Hood
Robert Harding Hood
6-3
6-4
6-3
Vernon Kirby*
Howard G. Lewis
Howard G. Lewis
7-5
9-7
6-1
Edgar Moon*
George Kendall
George Kendall
6-3
6-2
6-3
Enrique Maier*
Bert Tonkin
Bert Tonkin
7-5
2-6
4-6
6-0
6-0
William Bruce Walker*
Donald M. Ferguson
Donald M. Ferguson
6-3
2-6
6-4
5-7
6-2
Fred Perry*
Alexander Roland Colvin
Alexander Roland Colvin
6-4
6-0
6-4
Round 2
David (Dave) Thompson*
Pat Hughes
Pat Hughes
6-3
6-4
5-7
1-6
6-4
Edgar Moon*
Enrique Maier
Enrique Maier
6-2
6-3
6-3
Adrian Quist*
John Bromwich
John Bromwich
7-5
6-4
6-3
Harry Hopman*
Abel Kay
Abel Kay
8-6
2-6
4-6
6-2
6-3
Roderich Menzel*
Clifford Sproule
Clifford Sproule
1-6
6-3
1-6
6-3
6-2
Jack Crawford*
David Chrystal jr
David Chrystal jr
6-2
7-5
6-2
Fred Perry*
William Bruce Walker
William Bruce Walker
6-0
6-3
6-2
Vernon Kirby*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
6-4
3-6
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
Roderich Menzel
Roderich Menzel
4-6
1-6
6-2
6-1
6-4
Fred Perry*
Edgar Moon
Edgar Moon
6-0
7-5
6-4
Jack Crawford*
David (Dave) Thompson
David (Dave) Thompson
6-2
6-1
6-1
Adrian Quist*
Vernon Kirby
Vernon Kirby
6-3
6-0
6-2
Semifinals
Jack Crawford*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
8-6
0-6
6-4
6-3
Fred Perry*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
6-3
6-1
6-3
Final
Jack Crawford*
Fred Perry
Fred Perry
7-5
2-6
6-3
1-6
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Jack Crawford*
George Thomas Holloway
George Thomas Holloway
David Chrystal jr*
Reg Ewin
Reg Ewin
David (Dave) Thompson*
Pat Hughes*
Allan Archibald Crawford
Allan Archibald Crawford
Harry Hopman*
Neil Turvey
Neil Turvey
Abel Kay*
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Roderich Menzel*
Bruce B. Moore
Bruce B. Moore
Clifford Sproule*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Fred Perry*
Alexander Roland Colvin
Alexander Roland Colvin
William Bruce Walker*
Donald M. Ferguson
Donald M. Ferguson
Edgar Moon*
George Kendall
George Kendall
Enrique Maier*
Bert Tonkin
Bert Tonkin
Adrian Quist*
Joseph Rodgers
Joseph Rodgers
John Bromwich*
Les Hancock
Les Hancock
Vernon Kirby*
Howard G. Lewis
Howard G. Lewis
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Robert Harding Hood
Robert Harding Hood
Round 2
Jack Crawford*
David Chrystal jr
David Chrystal jr
David (Dave) Thompson*
Pat Hughes
Pat Hughes
Harry Hopman*
Abel Kay
Abel Kay
Roderich Menzel*
Clifford Sproule
Clifford Sproule
Fred Perry*
William Bruce Walker
William Bruce Walker
Edgar Moon*
Enrique Maier
Enrique Maier
Adrian Quist*
John Bromwich
John Bromwich
Vernon Kirby*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Quarterfinals
Jack Crawford*
David (Dave) Thompson
David (Dave) Thompson
Harry Hopman*
Roderich Menzel
Roderich Menzel
Fred Perry*
Edgar Moon
Edgar Moon
Adrian Quist*
Vernon Kirby
Vernon Kirby
Semifinals
Jack Crawford*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
Fred Perry*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
Final
Jack Crawford*
Fred Perry
Fred Perry