Roland Garros 1949
General 1949-05-18 - 1949-05-29
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France
Source http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1949_en.pdf
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
Robert Abdesselam
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Mordechai Apel
Arie Avidan-Weiss
Ricardo Balbiers
Jean Becker
Lennart Bergelin
Marcel Bernard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Robert Billaudot
Erik Bjerre
E.M. Borren
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Jacob Buntman
I. Casale
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Louis Chevalier
Nigel M. Cockburn
Marcel Coen
Robert J. Colin
Gianni Cucelli
Sven Viktor Davidson
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Rolando Del Bello
Guy Delhomme
Jean Ivan Devroe
Henri Doublet
Roger Luis Dubuc
Roland Dubuisson
Bernard Dupont
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Mordechai Apel
Arie Avidan-Weiss
Ricardo Balbiers
Jean Becker
Lennart Bergelin
Marcel Bernard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Robert Billaudot
Erik Bjerre
E.M. Borren
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Jacob Buntman
I. Casale
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Louis Chevalier
Nigel M. Cockburn
Marcel Coen
Robert J. Colin
Gianni Cucelli
Sven Viktor Davidson
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Rolando Del Bello
Guy Delhomme
Jean Ivan Devroe
Henri Doublet
Roger Luis Dubuc
Roland Dubuisson
Bernard Dupont
Evelyn Eustace Fannin
André Favieres
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Carlos Ferrer Salat
Yehuda Finkelkraut
Philippe Christian Eugène Marie Gajan
Fausto Gardini
Pedro Garriga Nogues
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Rafael Gornitzky
Christian Grandet
Pierre Grandguillot
Georges Grange
Ing. Bohuslav P. Hyks (Hykš) jr
Jacques Iemetti
Paul André Jalabert
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Torsten Johansson
Roland Raymond Marie Henri Paul Journu
Robert Angel Jules François Laval
Alain Lemyze
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Paul Letang
Sydney Levy
Sterling Lord Jr
Bernard Lucot
Jacques Malosse
Milan Matous
Gaston Medecin (Médécin)
André Favieres
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Carlos Ferrer Salat
Yehuda Finkelkraut
Philippe Christian Eugène Marie Gajan
Fausto Gardini
Pedro Garriga Nogues
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Rafael Gornitzky
Christian Grandet
Pierre Grandguillot
Georges Grange
Ing. Bohuslav P. Hyks (Hykš) jr
Jacques Iemetti
Paul André Jalabert
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Torsten Johansson
Roland Raymond Marie Henri Paul Journu
Robert Angel Jules François Laval
Alain Lemyze
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Paul Letang
Sydney Levy
Sterling Lord Jr
Bernard Lucot
Jacques Malosse
Milan Matous
Gaston Medecin (Médécin)
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Stephen G. F. Nimr
Francis Nys
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Fernando Olozaga (Olózaga)
Josip Palada
Frank Andrew Parker
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Enzo Pautassi
Henri Pellizza
Jacques Auguste Peten
Franjo Puncec (Punčec)
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
D. Roger
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Adly Shafei
Eric William Sturgess
Mahmoud Talaat
Marcelo Taverne
Jacques Thomas
Nguyen van Gioi
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Philippe Washer
Jacques Weiss
Henry Michel Zalzal
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Stephen G. F. Nimr
Francis Nys
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Fernando Olozaga (Olózaga)
Josip Palada
Frank Andrew Parker
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Enzo Pautassi
Henri Pellizza
Jacques Auguste Peten
Franjo Puncec (Punčec)
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
D. Roger
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Adly Shafei
Eric William Sturgess
Mahmoud Talaat
Marcelo Taverne
Jacques Thomas
Nguyen van Gioi
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Philippe Washer
Jacques Weiss
Henry Michel Zalzal
Rounds
Round 1
Guy Delhomme*
Jean Lesueur
Jean Lesueur
4-6
6-0
6-1
6-4
Robert Laval*
Alain Lemyze
Alain Lemyze
6-2
8-6
6-3
André Favieres*
E.M. Borren
E.M. Borren
6-1
4-6
6-3
6-2
Franjo Puncec*
Georges Grange
Georges Grange
6-2
6-3
6-3
Christian Grandet*
Fernando Olozaga
Fernando Olozaga
6-4
6-3
4-6
6-2
Jacques Jamain*
Henry Zalzal
Henry Zalzal
7-5
6-2
6-1
Budge Patty*
Philippe Gajan
Philippe Gajan
6-0
6-3
6-3
Jacques Sanglier*
Pedro Garriga Nogues
Pedro Garriga Nogues
w.o.
Marcel Schaff*
Francis Nys
Francis Nys
w.o.
Robert Van Meegeren*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
6-3
8-10
4-6
6-1
7-5
Felicisimo Ampon*
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Bohuslav Hyks jr
7-5
6-4
6-1
Arie Avidan-Weiss*
Sterling Lord Jr
Sterling Lord Jr
6-4
4-6
3-6
7-5
6-3
Philippe Chatrier*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
7-5
6-4
11-9
Eustace Fannin*
Bernard Dupont
Bernard Dupont
6-2
6-2
6-2
Henri Doublet*
Mordechai Apel
Mordechai Apel
6-1
6-2
11-9
Jean Becker*
Roland Dubuisson
Roland Dubuisson
w.o.
Robert Abdesselam*
Nguyen van Gioi
Nguyen van Gioi
6-1
6-2
6-2
Roland Journu*
Jacques Iemetti
Jacques Iemetti
6-1
6-3
5-7
6-3
Paul Jalabert*
Carlos Ferrer
Carlos Ferrer
w.o.
Erik Bjerre*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ivan Devroe
4-6
6-0
6-3
6-4
Paul Letang*
Gaston Medecin
Gaston Medecin
10-8
6-4
6-0
Lennart Bergelin*
Raymond Rodel
Raymond Rodel
w.o.
D. Roger*
Yehuda Finkelkraut
Yehuda Finkelkraut
6-3
6-1
6-2
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Robert Billaudot
Robert Billaudot
6-2
2-6
6-2
6-1
Jacques Thomas*
Henri Pellizza
Henri Pellizza
6-4
8-6
6-2
6-4
Jacques Malosse*
I. Casale
I. Casale
w.o.
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Jacob Buntman
Jacob Buntman
6-1
6-0
6-4
Round 2
Pancho Gonzales*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-2
6-3
6-3
Roger Dubuc*
Milan Matous
Milan Matous
6-2
2-6
6-4
6-2
Jacques Peten*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
7-5
6-1
6-1
Torsten Johansson*
Louis Chevalier
Louis Chevalier
6-2
6-3
6-0
Marcel Bernard*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
6-3
5-7
6-2
6-0
Sydney Levy*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
6-3
6-2
7-5
Rolando Del Bello*
Bernard Lucot
Bernard Lucot
6-4
6-4
6-3
Josip Palada*
Adly Shafei
Adly Shafei
6-2
6-2
ret.
Gianni Cucelli*
Marcel Coen
Marcel Coen
7-5
6-0
6-2
Guy Delhomme*
Robert Laval
Robert Laval
6-2
6-2
6-1
Franjo Puncec*
André Favieres
André Favieres
6-2
7-5
0-6
2-6
6-4
Christian Grandet*
Jacques Jamain
Jacques Jamain
6-4
4-6
6-3
3-6
6-4
Budge Patty*
Jacques Sanglier
Jacques Sanglier
6-2
6-1
8-6
Robert Van Meegeren*
Marcel Schaff
Marcel Schaff
6-4
7-5
10-8
Felicisimo Ampon*
Arie Avidan-Weiss
Arie Avidan-Weiss
6-1
6-4
6-2
Philippe Chatrier*
Eustace Fannin
Eustace Fannin
11-13
1-6
6-3
6-1
6-3
Jean Becker*
Henri Doublet
Henri Doublet
6-3
5-7
6-8
6-3
6-2
Robert Abdesselam*
Roland Journu
Roland Journu
6-1
7-5
6-2
Paul Jalabert*
Erik Bjerre
Erik Bjerre
6-3
6-1
6-2
Lennart Bergelin*
Paul Letang
Paul Letang
6-2
6-4
6-1
D. Roger*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
6-3
6-3
7-5
Jacques Thomas*
Jacques Malosse
Jacques Malosse
6-8
5-7
8-6
6-3
6-0
Fausto Gardini*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-2
6-3
4-6
6-1
Eric Sturgess*
Christian Boussus
Christian Boussus
6-0
6-2
6-0
Marcelo Taverne*
Mahmoud Talaat
Mahmoud Talaat
w.o.
Paul Remy*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
6-4
6-4
6-2
Philippe Washer*
Nigel M. Cockburn
Nigel M. Cockburn
0-6
6-4
10-8
3-6
8-6
Dragutin Mitic*
Robert J. Colin
Robert J. Colin
6-1
9-7
6-2
Enzo Pautassi*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
3-6
6-2
7-7
ret.
Ricardo Balbiers*
Rafael Gornitzky
Rafael Gornitzky
6-0
7-5
6-4
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Stephen G. F. Nimr
Stephen G. F. Nimr
w.o.
Frank Parker*
Pierre Grandguillot
Pierre Grandguillot
6-3
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Pancho Gonzales*
Roger Dubuc
Roger Dubuc
8-6
6-2
9-7
Torsten Johansson*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
6-4
6-3
6-4
Marcel Bernard*
Sydney Levy
Sydney Levy
3-6
7-5
6-3
6-3
Josip Palada*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
7-5
6-3
6-3
Gianni Cucelli*
Guy Delhomme
Guy Delhomme
1-6
6-2
6-3
6-2
Franjo Puncec*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
6-4
7-5
6-2
Budge Patty*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
8-6
6-4
6-4
Felicisimo Ampon*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
6-4
6-4
6-1
Robert Abdesselam*
Jean Becker
Jean Becker
6-1
6-4
6-4
Lennart Bergelin*
Paul Jalabert
Paul Jalabert
6-4
6-1
6-1
Jacques Thomas*
D. Roger
D. Roger
5-7
6-4
4-6
6-4
6-4
Eric Sturgess*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
6-1
6-1
7-5
Paul Remy*
Marcelo Taverne
Marcelo Taverne
2-6
6-1
5-7
6-4
6-3
Dragutin Mitic*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
6-2
6-2
8-6
Ricardo Balbiers*
Enzo Pautassi
Enzo Pautassi
6-1
6-2
6-2
Frank Parker*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-3
6-3
6-1
Round 4
Pancho Gonzales*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
15-13
6-4
4-6
6-4
Marcel Bernard*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
6-0
9-7
2-6
4-6
6-0
Gianni Cucelli*
Franjo Puncec
Franjo Puncec
4-6
6-3
6-2
7-5
Budge Patty*
Felicisimo Ampon
Felicisimo Ampon
7-5
6-3
6-4
Robert Abdesselam*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
6-4
6-0
6-3
Eric Sturgess*
Jacques Thomas
Jacques Thomas
6-3
6-4
6-0
Dragutin Mitic*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
6-2
10-8
6-4
Frank Parker*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Balbiers
7-5
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Pancho Gonzales*
Marcel Bernard
Marcel Bernard
6-1
7-5
5-7
6-1
Budge Patty*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
7-5
10-12
6-3
8-6
Eric Sturgess*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
6-1
6-4
6-2
Frank Parker*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
6-0
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
6-4
6-3
3-6
6-4
Frank Parker*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess
6-2
6-1
6-4
Final
Frank Parker*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-3
1-6
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Jacob Buntman
Jacob Buntman
Jacques Thomas*
Henri Pellizza
Henri Pellizza
Jacques Malosse*
I. Casale
I. Casale
D. Roger*
Yehuda Finkelkraut
Yehuda Finkelkraut
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Robert Billaudot
Robert Billaudot
Robert Abdesselam*
Nguyen van Gioi
Nguyen van Gioi
Roland Journu*
Jacques Iemetti
Jacques Iemetti
Jean Becker*
Roland Dubuisson
Roland Dubuisson
Henri Doublet*
Mordechai Apel
Mordechai Apel
Lennart Bergelin*
Raymond Rodel
Raymond Rodel
Paul Letang*
Gaston Medecin
Gaston Medecin
Paul Jalabert*
Carlos Ferrer
Carlos Ferrer
Erik Bjerre*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ivan Devroe
Budge Patty*
Philippe Gajan
Philippe Gajan
Jacques Sanglier*
Pedro Garriga Nogues
Pedro Garriga Nogues
Robert Van Meegeren*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Marcel Schaff*
Francis Nys
Francis Nys
Felicisimo Ampon*
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Arie Avidan-Weiss*
Sterling Lord Jr
Sterling Lord Jr
Philippe Chatrier*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Eustace Fannin*
Bernard Dupont
Bernard Dupont
Guy Delhomme*
Jean Lesueur
Jean Lesueur
Robert Laval*
Alain Lemyze
Alain Lemyze
Franjo Puncec*
Georges Grange
Georges Grange
André Favieres*
E.M. Borren
E.M. Borren
Christian Grandet*
Fernando Olozaga
Fernando Olozaga
Jacques Jamain*
Henry Zalzal
Henry Zalzal
Round 2
Frank Parker*
Pierre Grandguillot
Pierre Grandguillot
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Stephen G. F. Nimr
Stephen G. F. Nimr
Ricardo Balbiers*
Rafael Gornitzky
Rafael Gornitzky
Enzo Pautassi*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Dragutin Mitic*
Robert J. Colin
Robert J. Colin
Philippe Washer*
Nigel M. Cockburn
Nigel M. Cockburn
Paul Remy*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
Marcelo Taverne*
Mahmoud Talaat
Mahmoud Talaat
Eric Sturgess*
Christian Boussus
Christian Boussus
Fausto Gardini*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Jacques Thomas*
Jacques Malosse
Jacques Malosse
D. Roger*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Robert Abdesselam*
Roland Journu
Roland Journu
Jean Becker*
Henri Doublet
Henri Doublet
Lennart Bergelin*
Paul Letang
Paul Letang
Paul Jalabert*
Erik Bjerre
Erik Bjerre
Budge Patty*
Jacques Sanglier
Jacques Sanglier
Robert Van Meegeren*
Marcel Schaff
Marcel Schaff
Felicisimo Ampon*
Arie Avidan-Weiss
Arie Avidan-Weiss
Philippe Chatrier*
Eustace Fannin
Eustace Fannin
Gianni Cucelli*
Marcel Coen
Marcel Coen
Guy Delhomme*
Robert Laval
Robert Laval
Franjo Puncec*
André Favieres
André Favieres
Christian Grandet*
Jacques Jamain
Jacques Jamain
Pancho Gonzales*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Roger Dubuc*
Milan Matous
Milan Matous
Torsten Johansson*
Louis Chevalier
Louis Chevalier
Jacques Peten*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
Marcel Bernard*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
Sydney Levy*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Josip Palada*
Adly Shafei
Adly Shafei
Rolando Del Bello*
Bernard Lucot
Bernard Lucot
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Ricardo Balbiers*
Enzo Pautassi
Enzo Pautassi
Dragutin Mitic*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
Paul Remy*
Marcelo Taverne
Marcelo Taverne
Eric Sturgess*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
Jacques Thomas*
D. Roger
D. Roger
Robert Abdesselam*
Jean Becker
Jean Becker
Lennart Bergelin*
Paul Jalabert
Paul Jalabert
Budge Patty*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
Felicisimo Ampon*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
Gianni Cucelli*
Guy Delhomme
Guy Delhomme
Franjo Puncec*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
Pancho Gonzales*
Roger Dubuc
Roger Dubuc
Torsten Johansson*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
Marcel Bernard*
Sydney Levy
Sydney Levy
Josip Palada*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Round 4
Frank Parker*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Balbiers
Dragutin Mitic*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
Eric Sturgess*
Jacques Thomas
Jacques Thomas
Robert Abdesselam*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
Budge Patty*
Felicisimo Ampon
Felicisimo Ampon
Gianni Cucelli*
Franjo Puncec
Franjo Puncec
Pancho Gonzales*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
Marcel Bernard*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
Eric Sturgess*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Budge Patty*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
Pancho Gonzales*
Marcel Bernard
Marcel Bernard
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess
Budge Patty*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
Final
Frank Parker*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty