South Florida 1965
General 0000-00-00 - 1965-01-17
Open
Unknown
6
West Palm Beach
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner William C. (Billy) Higgins
Players
Harry E. Fauquier
Manuel Gallardo
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
William C. (Billy) Higgins
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Pierce Kelley
Guido Masi
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Manuel Gallardo
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
William C. (Billy) Higgins
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Pierce Kelley
Guido Masi
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Dick Mechem
Jorge Mendoza
Steve (2) Miller
Ivan Molina
Gerry W. Moore Jr.
Archie Oldham
Norman Powers
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
Jorge Mendoza
Steve (2) Miller
Ivan Molina
Gerry W. Moore Jr.
Archie Oldham
Norman Powers
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
Rounds
Round 1
Gerry W. Moore Jr.*
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
6-1
7-5
Round 2
Billy Higgins*
Oscar Wegner
Oscar Wegner
6-0
6-4
Harry E. Fauquier*
Norman Powers
Norman Powers
6-1
6-0
Steve (2) Miller*
Gerry W. Moore Jr.
Gerry W. Moore Jr.
6-3
6-0
Lester Sack*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Dick Mechem
Dick Mechem
6-3
6-4
Billy Higgins*
Guido Masi
Guido Masi
6-0
6-0
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
6-2
6-4
William (Bill) Tym*
Archie Oldham
Archie Oldham
6-2
6-1
Jorge Mendoza*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
6-4
6-2
Ivan Molina*
King Thaxton
King Thaxton
6-2
6-2
Lester Sack*
Steve (2) Miller
Steve (2) Miller
6-2
8-6
Manuel Gallardo*
Pierce Kelley
Pierce Kelley
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Billy Higgins*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
5-7
9-7
6-2
William (Bill) Tym*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-3
7-5
Jorge Mendoza*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
8-6
6-1
Lester Sack*
Manuel Gallardo
Manuel Gallardo
6-0
7-5
Semifinals
Billy Higgins*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
6-2
5-7
6-4
Lester Sack*
Jorge Mendoza
Jorge Mendoza
6-3
6-3
Final
Billy Higgins*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
6-3
6-1
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Gerry W. Moore Jr.*
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Round 2
Billy Higgins*
Oscar Wegner
Oscar Wegner
Lester Sack*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Steve (2) Miller*
Gerry W. Moore Jr.
Gerry W. Moore Jr.
Harry E. Fauquier*
Norman Powers
Norman Powers
Round 3
Billy Higgins*
Guido Masi
Guido Masi
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Dick Mechem
Dick Mechem
William (Bill) Tym*
Archie Oldham
Archie Oldham
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
Lester Sack*
Steve (2) Miller
Steve (2) Miller
Manuel Gallardo*
Pierce Kelley
Pierce Kelley
Jorge Mendoza*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
Ivan Molina*
King Thaxton
King Thaxton
Quarterfinals
Billy Higgins*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
William (Bill) Tym*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Lester Sack*
Manuel Gallardo
Manuel Gallardo
Jorge Mendoza*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Semifinals
Billy Higgins*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Lester Sack*
Jorge Mendoza
Jorge Mendoza
Final
Billy Higgins*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack