Roland Garros 1954
General 1954-05-18 - 1954-05-30
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France
Source http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1954_en.pdf
Media
Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Players
Robert Abdesselam
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Eduardo P. Argon
Jack Arkinstall
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Erwin Balestra
John A. Barry
Emile Bayon
Roger Becker
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Mario Belardinelli
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Alain Bouteleux
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Ernst Buchholz
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Gianni Clerici
Ashley John Cooper
Sven Viktor Davidson
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Guy Delhomme
Philippe Deniau
Georges Deniau
Paul Desq
Roger Dessair
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Jean Ivan Devroe
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Jaroslav Drobny
Roger Luis Dubuc
Roland Dubuisson
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Roy Stanley Emerson
Giorgio Fachini
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
André Favieres
Michel Follveider
Malcolm Fox
Albert Frances
Neale Andrew Fraser
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Eduardo P. Argon
Jack Arkinstall
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Erwin Balestra
John A. Barry
Emile Bayon
Roger Becker
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Mario Belardinelli
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Alain Bouteleux
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Ernst Buchholz
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Gianni Clerici
Ashley John Cooper
Sven Viktor Davidson
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Guy Delhomme
Philippe Deniau
Georges Deniau
Paul Desq
Roger Dessair
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Jean Ivan Devroe
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Jaroslav Drobny
Roger Luis Dubuc
Roland Dubuisson
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Roy Stanley Emerson
Giorgio Fachini
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
André Favieres
Michel Follveider
Malcolm Fox
Albert Frances
Neale Andrew Fraser
Christian Grandet
Jean Noel Grinda
Andre Guilbert
Pedro Fabio Guimaraes
Robert Haillet
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Colin William Hannam
Rex Noel Hartwig
Ladislav Hecht
Horst Hermann
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Jacques Hode
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Sergio Jacobini
Paul André Jalabert
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Antal Jancso
Jean Paul Jauffret
Basil J. Katz
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Lodewijk Gustaaf Krijt
Ramanathan Krishnan
Naresh Kumar
Michel Larcade
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Alain Lartigue
Marc Lasry
Robert Angel Jules François Laval
Alberto Lazzarino
Michel Lemasson
Alain Lemyze
Wladimir Lerque
Antonio Maggi
Lorne Garnet Main
Jacques Malosse
Lord Mexborough
Jacques Mey
Gino Mezzi
Jean Claude Molinari
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Arnaldo Carlos Moreira
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Jean Noel Grinda
Andre Guilbert
Pedro Fabio Guimaraes
Robert Haillet
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Colin William Hannam
Rex Noel Hartwig
Ladislav Hecht
Horst Hermann
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Jacques Hode
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Sergio Jacobini
Paul André Jalabert
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Antal Jancso
Jean Paul Jauffret
Basil J. Katz
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Lodewijk Gustaaf Krijt
Ramanathan Krishnan
Naresh Kumar
Michel Larcade
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Alain Lartigue
Marc Lasry
Robert Angel Jules François Laval
Alberto Lazzarino
Michel Lemasson
Alain Lemyze
Wladimir Lerque
Antonio Maggi
Lorne Garnet Main
Jacques Malosse
Lord Mexborough
Jacques Mey
Gino Mezzi
Jean Claude Molinari
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Arnaldo Carlos Moreira
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Narendra Nath
Kurt Nielsen
Francis Nys
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Mark Anthony Otway
Josip Palada
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Henri Pellizza
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Nicola Pietrangeli
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Douglas H. Reid
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
H. (Bud) Robineau
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Giuliano Scribani
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Eduardo Soriano
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Yves Thieullent
Juan Maria Tintore Turull
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Wayne Van Voorhees
Armando Vieira
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Van Bay Vo
Philippe Washer
Jacques Weiss
Henry Michel Zalzal
Kurt Nielsen
Francis Nys
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Mark Anthony Otway
Josip Palada
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Henri Pellizza
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Nicola Pietrangeli
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Douglas H. Reid
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
H. (Bud) Robineau
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Giuliano Scribani
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Eduardo Soriano
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Yves Thieullent
Juan Maria Tintore Turull
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Wayne Van Voorhees
Armando Vieira
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Van Bay Vo
Philippe Washer
Jacques Weiss
Henry Michel Zalzal
Rounds
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Jacques Malosse
Jacques Malosse
6-2
7-5
6-4
Ludwig Krijt*
Andre Guilbert
Andre Guilbert
5-7
6-2
6-3
6-2
Jack Arkinstall*
Narendra Nath
Narendra Nath
6-0
6-4
6-3
Erwin Balestra*
Paul Jalabert
Paul Jalabert
4-6
6-1
6-4
6-4
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
6-4
4-6
6-3
6-1
Douglas H. Reid*
Jacques Hode
Jacques Hode
6-1
6-4
4-6
4-6
6-2
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
H. (Bud) Robineau
H. (Bud) Robineau
6-0
6-3
6-0
Henri Pellizza*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
6-1
7-5
1-6
1-6
6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Jacques Jamain
Jacques Jamain
6-3
6-3
6-1
Roland Dubuisson*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Wayne Van Voorhees
w.o.
Lorne Main*
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
6-1
6-1
6-1
Jean Claude Molinari*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ivan Devroe
4-6
4-6
6-1
6-4
6-3
Kurt Nielsen*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Andras Adam-Stolpa
6-3
6-2
6-4
Paul Remy*
Alain Lartigue
Alain Lartigue
6-0
6-2
6-2
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Michel Follveider
Michel Follveider
6-2
6-4
8-6
Irvin Dorfman*
Giuliano Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
6-2
6-3
7-5
Ken Rosewall*
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
6-2
6-2
6-2
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Philippe Deniau
Philippe Deniau
w.o.
Antonio Maggi*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
6-4
6-3
6-4
Christian Grandet*
Jacques Mey
Jacques Mey
6-0
6-4
6-0
Sven Davidson*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
6-4
6-1
6-0
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
6-3
4-6
8-6
2-6
6-3
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Roger Dessair
Roger Dessair
6-4
6-3
6-1
Bob Howe*
Alain Lemyze
Alain Lemyze
2-6
1-6
6-0
6-4
6-3
Budge Patty*
Wladimir Lerque
Wladimir Lerque
6-2
6-1
6-0
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)*
Georges Deniau
Georges Deniau
w.o.
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Marcel Schaff
Marcel Schaff
6-2
6-3
6-4
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
6-3
6-2
6-1
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
André Favieres
André Favieres
3-6
6-3
6-3
6-3
John A. Barry*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht
12-10
6-3
6-1
Neale Fraser*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
6-2
4-6
6-1
6-2
Francis Nys*
Yves Thieullent
Yves Thieullent
6-3
6-3
6-1
Ashley Cooper*
Marc Lasry
Marc Lasry
6-2
6-1
8-6
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
6-3
0-6
6-4
6-2
Horst Hermann*
Alain Bouteleux
Alain Bouteleux
6-1
6-2
6-1
Art Larsen*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-1
6-4
6-8
6-3
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Roger Dubuc
Roger Dubuc
6-8
6-2
6-1
6-1
Gino Mezzi*
Albert Frances
Albert Frances
6-1
6-2
7-5
Jean Noel Grinda*
Arnaldo Moreira
Arnaldo Moreira
6-2
2-6
3-6
6-3
11-9
Jaroslav Drobny*
Michel Larcade
Michel Larcade
6-1
6-3
6-1
Armando Vieira*
Van Bay Vo
Van Bay Vo
6-0
6-1
6-4
Josip Palada*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
6-1
6-4
6-1
Robert Haillet*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
6-0
6-2
6-2
Rex Hartwig*
Emile Bayon
Emile Bayon
6-0
6-4
7-5
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern*
Robert Laval
Robert Laval
7-5
6-2
7-9
7-5
Tony Mottram*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
6-2
6-3
6-2
Jacques Sanglier*
Lord Mexborough
Lord Mexborough
6-1
6-2
8-6
Vic Seixas*
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Clerici
w.o.
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Guy Delhomme
Guy Delhomme
6-2
6-0
6-2
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Eduardo Soriano
Eduardo Soriano
6-1
6-4
6-2
Giorgio Fachini*
Michel Lemasson
Michel Lemasson
6-4
6-4
6-2
Philippe Washer*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
6-1
6-3
6-2
Gil De Kermadec*
Paul Desq
Paul Desq
w.o.
Jozsef Asboth*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-4
6-1
6-4
Andres Hammersley*
Juan Maria Tintore Turull
Juan Maria Tintore Turull
6-3
6-1
6-2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
w.o.
Orlando Sirola*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Jean-Pierre Blondel
6-2
2-6
7-5
6-4
Robert Abdesselam*
Antal Jancso
Antal Jancso
5-7
6-2
6-1
6-3
Malcolm Fox*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
2-6
2-6
6-1
6-2
6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Sergio Jacobini
Sergio Jacobini
6-1
6-4
6-4
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
3-6
6-2
0-6
6-3
8-6
Robert Bedard*
Jean Paul Jauffret
Jean Paul Jauffret
w.o.
Billy Knight*
Pedro Fabio Guimaraes
Pedro Fabio Guimaraes
6-4
6-4
6-8
6-3
Lew Hoad*
Henry Zalzal
Henry Zalzal
6-0
6-4
6-1
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Ludwig Krijt
Ludwig Krijt
6-2
6-1
6-2
Jack Arkinstall*
Erwin Balestra
Erwin Balestra
6-3
6-4
6-1
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Douglas H. Reid
Douglas H. Reid
9-7
2-6
6-1
6-2
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Henri Pellizza
Henri Pellizza
6-3
6-4
6-4
Mervyn Rose*
Roland Dubuisson
Roland Dubuisson
9-7
6-0
6-2
Lorne Main*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
6-1
4-6
6-3
6-4
Paul Remy*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
8-6
6-4
6-3
Irvin Dorfman*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-1
6-0
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-3
6-1
6-3
Antonio Maggi*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
1-6
6-2
6-4
3-6
6-0
Sven Davidson*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
6-1
6-0
6-1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-2
8-10
6-2
6-3
Budge Patty*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
6-2
6-1
6-1
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
6-3
6-2
5-7
6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
John A. Barry
John A. Barry
2-6
6-3
7-5
6-4
Neale Fraser*
Francis Nys
Francis Nys
6-0
6-1
6-2
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Ashley Cooper
Ashley Cooper
6-3
3-6
6-3
6-1
Art Larsen*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
6-1
6-2
7-5
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Gino Mezzi
Gino Mezzi
6-1
6-2
8-6
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-3
6-1
6-2
Armando Vieira*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
7-5
8-6
9-7
Rex Hartwig*
Robert Haillet
Robert Haillet
6-4
2-6
6-4
6-3
Tony Mottram*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
6-2
6-1
6-0
Vic Seixas*
Jacques Sanglier
Jacques Sanglier
6-0
6-1
6-3
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
6-1
6-2
6-1
Philippe Washer*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
6-1
6-0
6-3
Jozsef Asboth*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
6-4
6-1
9-7
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
8-10
6-4
6-2
6-3
Robert Abdesselam*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
6-2
6-4
6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
6-2
6-4
6-4
Robert Bedard*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
3-6
10-8
3-6
6-4
6-4
Lew Hoad*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
6-0
6-3
6-3
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Jack Arkinstall
Jack Arkinstall
6-2
6-4
6-0
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-4
2-6
6-1
6-4
Mervyn Rose*
Lorne Main
Lorne Main
7-5
3-6
7-5
3-6
6-3
Paul Remy*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
6-0
6-1
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
6-2
6-1
7-5
Sven Davidson*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-4
6-0
6-3
Budge Patty*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
3-6
6-2
2-6
6-1
6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
3-6
6-2
2-6
6-1
6-4
Art Larsen*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jean Ducos de la Haille
6-4
6-8
6-2
6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-2
6-3
6-2
Rex Hartwig*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
2-6
6-2
2-6
6-3
7-5
Vic Seixas*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
8-6
6-4
6-3
Philippe Washer*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
2-6
6-2
6-0
6-0
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Jozsef Asboth
Jozsef Asboth
10-8
7-6
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
7-5
6-4
5-7
6-3
Lew Hoad*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
7-5
8-6
6-3
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
6-3
6-2
6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
6-8
6-4
6-4
7-5
Sven Davidson*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-3
3-6
6-3
6-3
Budge Patty*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-3
6-1
6-4
Art Larsen*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-4
5-7
7-5
3-6
6-1
Vic Seixas*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
8-6
3-6
6-3
5-7
10-8
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
6-1
2-6
4-6
6-4
6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
6-2
2-6
7-5
6-4
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
7-5
4-6
6-4
6-2
Budge Patty*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
6-4
6-0
6-4
Art Larsen*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-4
1-6
8-6
6-1
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-1
7-5
6-4
Art Larsen*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
6-4
6-3
6-4
Final
Tony Trabert*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
6-4
7-5
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Jacques Malosse
Jacques Malosse
Ludwig Krijt*
Andre Guilbert
Andre Guilbert
Jack Arkinstall*
Narendra Nath
Narendra Nath
Erwin Balestra*
Paul Jalabert
Paul Jalabert
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
Douglas H. Reid*
Jacques Hode
Jacques Hode
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
H. (Bud) Robineau
H. (Bud) Robineau
Henri Pellizza*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Mervyn Rose*
Jacques Jamain
Jacques Jamain
Roland Dubuisson*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Wayne Van Voorhees
Lorne Main*
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
Jean Claude Molinari*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ivan Devroe
Paul Remy*
Alain Lartigue
Alain Lartigue
Kurt Nielsen*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Irvin Dorfman*
Giuliano Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Michel Follveider
Michel Follveider
Budge Patty*
Wladimir Lerque
Wladimir Lerque
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)*
Georges Deniau
Georges Deniau
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Marcel Schaff
Marcel Schaff
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
André Favieres
André Favieres
John A. Barry*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht
Neale Fraser*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
Francis Nys*
Yves Thieullent
Yves Thieullent
Sven Davidson*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Roger Dessair
Roger Dessair
Bob Howe*
Alain Lemyze
Alain Lemyze
Ken Rosewall*
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Philippe Deniau
Philippe Deniau
Antonio Maggi*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
Christian Grandet*
Jacques Mey
Jacques Mey
Art Larsen*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
Horst Hermann*
Alain Bouteleux
Alain Bouteleux
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
Ashley Cooper*
Marc Lasry
Marc Lasry
Jaroslav Drobny*
Michel Larcade
Michel Larcade
Jean Noel Grinda*
Arnaldo Moreira
Arnaldo Moreira
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Roger Dubuc
Roger Dubuc
Gino Mezzi*
Albert Frances
Albert Frances
Vic Seixas*
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Clerici
Jacques Sanglier*
Lord Mexborough
Lord Mexborough
Tony Mottram*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern*
Robert Laval
Robert Laval
Rex Hartwig*
Emile Bayon
Emile Bayon
Robert Haillet*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
Armando Vieira*
Van Bay Vo
Van Bay Vo
Josip Palada*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Andres Hammersley*
Juan Maria Tintore Turull
Juan Maria Tintore Turull
Jozsef Asboth*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Gil De Kermadec*
Paul Desq
Paul Desq
Philippe Washer*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
Giorgio Fachini*
Michel Lemasson
Michel Lemasson
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Eduardo Soriano
Eduardo Soriano
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Guy Delhomme
Guy Delhomme
Gardnar Mulloy*
Sergio Jacobini
Sergio Jacobini
Malcolm Fox*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Abdesselam*
Antal Jancso
Antal Jancso
Orlando Sirola*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Lew Hoad*
Henry Zalzal
Henry Zalzal
Billy Knight*
Pedro Fabio Guimaraes
Pedro Fabio Guimaraes
Robert Bedard*
Jean Paul Jauffret
Jean Paul Jauffret
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Ludwig Krijt
Ludwig Krijt
Jack Arkinstall*
Erwin Balestra
Erwin Balestra
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Douglas H. Reid
Douglas H. Reid
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Henri Pellizza
Henri Pellizza
Mervyn Rose*
Roland Dubuisson
Roland Dubuisson
Lorne Main*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
Paul Remy*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
Irvin Dorfman*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Budge Patty*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
John A. Barry
John A. Barry
Neale Fraser*
Francis Nys
Francis Nys
Sven Davidson*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Ken Rosewall*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Antonio Maggi*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
Art Larsen*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Ashley Cooper
Ashley Cooper
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Gino Mezzi
Gino Mezzi
Vic Seixas*
Jacques Sanglier
Jacques Sanglier
Tony Mottram*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Rex Hartwig*
Robert Haillet
Robert Haillet
Armando Vieira*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
Jozsef Asboth*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
Philippe Washer*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Gardnar Mulloy*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
Robert Abdesselam*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Lew Hoad*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Robert Bedard*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Jack Arkinstall
Jack Arkinstall
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Mervyn Rose*
Lorne Main
Lorne Main
Paul Remy*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
Budge Patty*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
Sven Davidson*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Ken Rosewall*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Art Larsen*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jaroslav Drobny*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Vic Seixas*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
Rex Hartwig*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Jozsef Asboth
Jozsef Asboth
Philippe Washer*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Lew Hoad*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Mervyn Rose*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
Budge Patty*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Sven Davidson*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
Art Larsen*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Vic Seixas*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
Budge Patty*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Art Larsen*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Art Larsen*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Final
Tony Trabert*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen