Surrey 1965
General 0000-00-00 - 1965-04-19
Open
Clay
5
Chingford, Essex
Great Britain
Source World Tennis/World Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Players
Garry Joseph Baulch
Felix Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet)
Geoff C. Bluett
John Graham Clifton
Derek Robert Collins
Mark M. Cox
Peter William Curtis
R.A. Dolman
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Jaroslav Drobny
B. Gray
Felix Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet)
Geoff C. Bluett
John Graham Clifton
Derek Robert Collins
Mark M. Cox
Peter William Curtis
R.A. Dolman
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Jaroslav Drobny
B. Gray
Dennis Hales
D. Harrison
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Bruce Larkham
Harry Stirling Matheson
M. Miller
Peter J. Moores
Lindsey P. Murphy
G.R. Murray
M. Panter
R.J. Petchey
D. Harrison
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Bruce Larkham
Harry Stirling Matheson
M. Miller
Peter J. Moores
Lindsey P. Murphy
G.R. Murray
M. Panter
R.J. Petchey
M.E. Ratcliff
S. Sarl
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Francis J. Wallis
John M. Ward
P. Waroquiers
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Stewart Yeff
S. Sarl
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Francis J. Wallis
John M. Ward
P. Waroquiers
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Stewart Yeff
Rounds
Round 2
Bobby Wilson*
R.J. Petchey
R.J. Petchey
6-1
6-2
Peter J. Moores*
Stewart Yeff
Stewart Yeff
6-3
7-5
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
B. Gray
B. Gray
6-1
6-2
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
M. Miller
M. Miller
6-1
6-1
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
Lindsey P. Murphy
Lindsey P. Murphy
6-2
6-1
Garry Joseph Baulch*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
1-6
6-2
6-3
John M. Ward*
Felix Bautista Jr.
Felix Bautista Jr.
6-3
10-8
Jaroslav Drobny*
Derek Robert Collins
Derek Robert Collins
6-0
6-4
Graham Stilwell*
S. Sarl
S. Sarl
6-1
6-0
Francis J. Wallis*
R.A. Dolman
R.A. Dolman
6-0
6-4
Roger Dowdeswell*
G.R. Murray
G.R. Murray
6-3
6-2
Geoff C. Bluett*
M.E. Ratcliff
M.E. Ratcliff
6-2
6-0
Bruce Larkham*
Dennis Hales
Dennis Hales
6-3
6-2
Harry Matheson*
D. Harrison
D. Harrison
6-2
6-2
John Clifton*
P. Waroquiers
P. Waroquiers
6-1
6-0
Mark M. Cox*
M. Panter
M. Panter
6-0
6-1
Round 3
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
2-6
8-6
6-3
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
Garry Joseph Baulch
Garry Joseph Baulch
12-10
ret.
Geoff C. Bluett*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
6-4
6-2
Bruce Larkham*
Harry Matheson
Harry Matheson
7-5
6-0
Mark M. Cox*
Peter J. Moores
Peter J. Moores
6-3
6-4
Graham Stilwell*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
6-1
6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
John Clifton
John Clifton
4-6
6-3
6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Francis J. Wallis
Francis J. Wallis
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Mark M. Cox*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
10-8
6-1
Graham Stilwell*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
6-4
6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Geoff C. Bluett
Geoff C. Bluett
7-5
7-5
Bobby Wilson*
Bruce Larkham
Bruce Larkham
6-4
5-7
8-6
Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-1
6-1
Bobby Wilson*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-4
6-4
Final
Bobby Wilson*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-2
8-6
Tournament
Round 2
Bobby Wilson*
R.J. Petchey
R.J. Petchey
Francis J. Wallis*
R.A. Dolman
R.A. Dolman
Bruce Larkham*
Dennis Hales
Dennis Hales
Harry Matheson*
D. Harrison
D. Harrison
Jaroslav Drobny*
Derek Robert Collins
Derek Robert Collins
John Clifton*
P. Waroquiers
P. Waroquiers
Geoff C. Bluett*
M.E. Ratcliff
M.E. Ratcliff
Roger Dowdeswell*
G.R. Murray
G.R. Murray
Mark M. Cox*
M. Panter
M. Panter
Peter J. Moores*
Stewart Yeff
Stewart Yeff
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
M. Miller
M. Miller
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
B. Gray
B. Gray
Graham Stilwell*
S. Sarl
S. Sarl
John M. Ward*
Felix Bautista Jr.
Felix Bautista Jr.
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
Lindsey P. Murphy
Lindsey P. Murphy
Garry Joseph Baulch*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Round 3
Bobby Wilson*
Francis J. Wallis
Francis J. Wallis
Bruce Larkham*
Harry Matheson
Harry Matheson
Jaroslav Drobny*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Geoff C. Bluett*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
Mark M. Cox*
Peter J. Moores
Peter J. Moores
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Graham Stilwell*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
Garry Joseph Baulch
Garry Joseph Baulch
Quarterfinals
Bobby Wilson*
Bruce Larkham
Bruce Larkham
Jaroslav Drobny*
Geoff C. Bluett
Geoff C. Bluett
Mark M. Cox*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Graham Stilwell*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Semifinals
Bobby Wilson*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Mark M. Cox*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Final
Bobby Wilson*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox