Australian Open 1953
General 1953-01-08 - 1953-01-17
Grandslam
Grass
5
Melbourne, Kooyong Stadium
Australia
Source Australian Draw sheets, Tennis Australia, Tha Argus
Info Draw: 32
Media
Winner Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Players
Jack Arkinstall
Ian George Ayre
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
Donald William (Don) Candy
Raymond W.T. (Tim) Cawthorn
Louis Straight Clark
Dr John Nelson Diggle
Neale Andrew Fraser
Fausto Gardini
J. Barry Green
Rex Noel Hartwig
Ian George Ayre
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
Donald William (Don) Candy
Raymond W.T. (Tim) Cawthorn
Louis Straight Clark
Dr John Nelson Diggle
Neale Andrew Fraser
Fausto Gardini
J. Barry Green
Rex Noel Hartwig
Geoffrey C. Harvey
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Allan Crawford Kendall
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Cedric Hamilton Mason
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
John F. O'Brien
Adrian Karl Quist
Ron Jim Reid
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Allan Crawford Kendall
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Cedric Hamilton Mason
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
John F. O'Brien
Adrian Karl Quist
Ron Jim Reid
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Keith L. Rogers
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Eric Campbell Stewart
Brian Reginald Tobin
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning
Clive Eric Wilderspin
David J. (Dave) Yates
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Eric Campbell Stewart
Brian Reginald Tobin
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning
Clive Eric Wilderspin
David J. (Dave) Yates
Rounds
Round 1
Mervyn Rose*
J. Barry Green
J. Barry Green
6-0
6-1
6-1
Adrian Quist*
Eric Stewart
Eric Stewart
6-3
6-2
6-0
Rex Hartwig*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
6-2
3-6
6-3
6-1
Ham Richardson*
David J. (Dave) Yates
David J. (Dave) Yates
6-4
6-3
6-2
Lew Hoad*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
7-5
6-3
6-3
Clive Wilderspin*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
6-3
6-4
6-4
Ian Ayre*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
6-2
6-0
6-1
Fausto Gardini*
Cedric Mason
Cedric Mason
6-1
6-2
6-1
Ken Rosewall*
Dr John Nelson Diggle
Dr John Nelson Diggle
6-4
6-0
6-3
Don Tregonning*
Brian Tobin
Brian Tobin
4-6
7-5
8-6
3-6
6-4
Don Candy*
Raymond W.T. (Tim) Cawthorn
Raymond W.T. (Tim) Cawthorn
6-0
6-1
6-1
Straight Clark*
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
6-0
6-4
6-0
Geoff Brown*
Keith L. Rogers
Keith L. Rogers
7-5
6-2
6-0
Jack Arkinstall*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
6-0
6-0
7-5
Neale Fraser*
Geoffrey C. Harvey
Geoffrey C. Harvey
6-0
6-0
6-0
Vic Seixas*
Ron Jim Reid
Ron Jim Reid
6-2
6-4
6-1
Round 2
Mervyn Rose*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
6-4
3-6
6-2
6-3
Ham Richardson*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
4-6
6-1
6-4
4-6
6-0
Clive Wilderspin*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
9-7
6-2
9-7
Ian Ayre*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
6-3
8-6
9-7
Ken Rosewall*
Don Tregonning
Don Tregonning
6-2
6-3
4-6
6-3
Straight Clark*
Don Candy
Don Candy
6-1
11-9
7-9
6-4
Geoff Brown*
Jack Arkinstall
Jack Arkinstall
6-3
6-2
6-4
Vic Seixas*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
6-4
6-0
6-4
Quarterfinals
Mervyn Rose*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
8-10
6-4
1-6
8-6
7-5
Ian Ayre*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
6-4
11-9
1-6
8-6
Ken Rosewall*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
6-4
6-4
6-2
Vic Seixas*
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown
6-4
6-4
7-5
Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Ian Ayre
Ian Ayre
4-6
4-6
6-1
6-4
6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-3
2-6
7-5
6-4
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
6-0
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Ken Rosewall*
Dr John Nelson Diggle
Dr John Nelson Diggle
Don Tregonning*
Brian Tobin
Brian Tobin
Straight Clark*
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
Don Candy*
Raymond W.T. (Tim) Cawthorn
Raymond W.T. (Tim) Cawthorn
Vic Seixas*
Ron Jim Reid
Ron Jim Reid
Neale Fraser*
Geoffrey C. Harvey
Geoffrey C. Harvey
Geoff Brown*
Keith L. Rogers
Keith L. Rogers
Jack Arkinstall*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Mervyn Rose*
J. Barry Green
J. Barry Green
Adrian Quist*
Eric Stewart
Eric Stewart
Ham Richardson*
David J. (Dave) Yates
David J. (Dave) Yates
Rex Hartwig*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Ian Ayre*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Fausto Gardini*
Cedric Mason
Cedric Mason
Clive Wilderspin*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
Lew Hoad*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
Don Tregonning
Don Tregonning
Straight Clark*
Don Candy
Don Candy
Vic Seixas*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
Geoff Brown*
Jack Arkinstall
Jack Arkinstall
Mervyn Rose*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
Ham Richardson*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
Ian Ayre*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
Clive Wilderspin*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
Vic Seixas*
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown
Mervyn Rose*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
Ian Ayre*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Mervyn Rose*
Ian Ayre
Ian Ayre
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose