Australian Open 1955
General 1955-01-21 - 1955-01-31
Grandslam
Grass
6
Adelaide, Memorial Drive Park Courts
Australia
Source Australian open drawsheets, Tennis Australia, The Argus
Info Draw: 37
Media
Winner Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
John Edward Barrett
Roger Becker
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Lennart Bergelin
John Edward Blacklock
Brian C. Bowman
Donald William (Don) Candy
Ashley John Cooper
Sven Viktor Davidson
Roy Stanley Emerson
Les Flanders
Neale Andrew Fraser
John Edward Barrett
Roger Becker
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Lennart Bergelin
John Edward Blacklock
Brian C. Bowman
Donald William (Don) Candy
Ashley John Cooper
Sven Viktor Davidson
Roy Stanley Emerson
Les Flanders
Neale Andrew Fraser
William W. (Bill) Gilmour
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
Mike E. Green
John H. (Jack) Hann
Rex Noel Hartwig
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Warren M. Kennedy
Cedric Hamilton Mason
John Alfred Mehaffey
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
John F. O'Brien
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
Mike E. Green
John H. (Jack) Hann
Rex Noel Hartwig
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Warren M. Kennedy
Cedric Hamilton Mason
John Alfred Mehaffey
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
John F. O'Brien
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
Douglas H. Reid
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
David T. Rowe
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
C. Brian Sumner
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Clive Eric Wilderspin
Warren W. Woodcock
George Allan Worthington
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
David T. Rowe
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
C. Brian Sumner
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Clive Eric Wilderspin
Warren W. Woodcock
George Allan Worthington
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger*
Douglas H. Reid
Douglas H. Reid
6-4
6-0
6-2
John F. O'Brien*
William M. (Bill) Johnson
William M. (Bill) Johnson
9-7
6-4
6-3
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan*
John Alfred Mehaffey
John Alfred Mehaffey
6-3
6-1
6-0
Cedric Mason*
David T. Rowe
David T. Rowe
6-0
6-1
ret.
Warren M. Kennedy*
C. Brian Sumner
C. Brian Sumner
6-1
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
6-0
6-4
6-3
Roger Becker*
Les Flanders
Les Flanders
6-1
6-2
9-7
Ashley Cooper*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
8-6
6-1
6-1
Sven Davidson*
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
6-3
6-1
4-6
6-3
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
8-6
3-6
2-6
6-3
6-2
Neale Fraser*
Brian C. Bowman
Brian C. Bowman
6-4
6-4
3-6
7-5
Tony Trabert*
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
6-1
6-2
6-1
Mike E. Green*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-3
4-6
7-5
6-2
George Worthington*
John H. (Jack) Hann
John H. (Jack) Hann
6-4
6-4
6-3
Lennart Bergelin*
Bill Gilmour
Bill Gilmour
6-2
6-1
6-1
Lew Hoad*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
6-3
6-3
6-4
Warren W. Woodcock*
John Blacklock
John Blacklock
6-2
6-0
6-1
Mal Anderson*
Don Candy
Don Candy
8-10
6-4
6-3
6-4
Vic Seixas*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
6-2
6-2
6-0
Mervyn Rose*
Cedric Mason
Cedric Mason
6-1
6-0
6-1
Rex Hartwig*
Warren M. Kennedy
Warren M. Kennedy
6-1
6-2
6-3
Round 3
Ken Rosewall*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
6-0
1-6
9-7
6-2
Ashley Cooper*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
8-6
6-3
6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
7-5
6-2
6-1
Tony Trabert*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
4-6
3-6
6-1
6-4
6-4
Rex Hartwig*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
6-1
9-11
6-0
6-2
Lennart Bergelin*
George Worthington
George Worthington
6-2
6-4
4-6
6-2
Lew Hoad*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
6-1
6-2
6-3
Vic Seixas*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
6-2
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Ashley Cooper
Ashley Cooper
6-4
6-2
6-0
Tony Trabert*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
7-5
4-6
6-3
6-1
Rex Hartwig*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
4-6
6-2
4-6
6-4
6-3
Lew Hoad*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
4-6
6-3
6-4
8-6
Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Tony Trabert
Tony Trabert
8-6
6-3
6-3
Lew Hoad*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
6-1
6-4
6-4
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
9-7
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger*
Douglas H. Reid
Douglas H. Reid
Cedric Mason*
David T. Rowe
David T. Rowe
John F. O'Brien*
William M. (Bill) Johnson
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan*
John Alfred Mehaffey
John Alfred Mehaffey
Warren M. Kennedy*
C. Brian Sumner
C. Brian Sumner
Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
Roger Becker*
Les Flanders
Les Flanders
Ashley Cooper*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
Sven Davidson*
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
Tony Trabert*
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
Neale Fraser*
Brian C. Bowman
Brian C. Bowman
Mervyn Rose*
Cedric Mason
Cedric Mason
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Lew Hoad*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
Warren W. Woodcock*
John Blacklock
John Blacklock
Vic Seixas*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Mal Anderson*
Don Candy
Don Candy
Rex Hartwig*
Warren M. Kennedy
Warren M. Kennedy
Mike E. Green*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Lennart Bergelin*
Bill Gilmour
Bill Gilmour
George Worthington*
John H. (Jack) Hann
John H. (Jack) Hann
Round 3
Ken Rosewall*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
Ashley Cooper*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Tony Trabert*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
Mervyn Rose*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Lew Hoad*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
Vic Seixas*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
Rex Hartwig*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Lennart Bergelin*
George Worthington
George Worthington
Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Ashley Cooper
Ashley Cooper
Tony Trabert*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
Lew Hoad*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Rex Hartwig*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Tony Trabert
Tony Trabert
Lew Hoad*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad