Australian Open 1960
General 1960-01-22 - 1960-02-01
Grandslam
Hardcourt
5
Milton, Brisbane
Australia
Source Australian open drawsheets, Tennis Australia
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
Garry Joseph Baulch
William George Coghlan
Roy Stanley Emerson
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
John Gavan Fraser
Neale Andrew Fraser
Neil C. Gibson
Frank Gorman
Paul Graham-Jones
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
William George Coghlan
Roy Stanley Emerson
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
John Gavan Fraser
Neale Andrew Fraser
Neil C. Gibson
Frank Gorman
Paul Graham-Jones
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Greg Hughes
Warren F. Jacques
B. Geoff Knox
Alan J. Lane
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Peter McPherson
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
Greg Hughes
Warren F. Jacques
B. Geoff Knox
Alan J. Lane
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Peter McPherson
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
John F. O'Brien
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Doug Paterson
John J. Pearce
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Allen Shapter
Jim Sheperd
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Colin Warwick Stubs
Brian Reginald Tobin
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Doug Paterson
John J. Pearce
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Allen Shapter
Jim Sheperd
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Colin Warwick Stubs
Brian Reginald Tobin
Rounds
Round 1
Neale Fraser*
B. Geoff Knox
B. Geoff Knox
6-2
6-2
6-0
Greg Hughes*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
8-10
2-6
6-4
6-2
6-3
Trevor Fancutt*
Allen Shapter
Allen Shapter
3-6
6-1
6-2
4-6
6-3
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-1
6-2
6-2
Brian Tobin*
Neil C. Gibson
Neil C. Gibson
7-5
6-1
3-6
4-6
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
4-6
6-4
6-2
6-2
John J. Pearce*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
6-2
6-2
6-0
Frank Gorman*
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
6-4
3-6
6-3
9-7
Ken Fletcher*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
6-8
6-3
3-6
6-3
6-1
Bob Howe*
Paul Graham-Jones
Paul Graham-Jones
6-1
6-4
6-3
Warren F. Jacques*
Garry Joseph Baulch
Garry Joseph Baulch
6-1
5-7
6-0
6-1
Rod Laver*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
6-2
6-0
6-1
Jim Sheperd*
John Fraser
John Fraser
8-10
6-0
3-6
6-1
6-3
Martin Mulligan*
Doug Paterson
Doug Paterson
6-0
6-0
6-0
William George Coghlan*
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Robert (Bob) Pearson
6-4
6-4
6-4
Roy Emerson*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
6-2
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Neale Fraser*
Greg Hughes
Greg Hughes
6-2
6-2
6-2
John J. Pearce*
Trevor Fancutt
Trevor Fancutt
6-2
6-3
6-2
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Brian Tobin
Brian Tobin
6-2
6-2
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Frank Gorman
Frank Gorman
6-4
2-6
8-6
6-1
Ken Fletcher*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-2
7-5
6-0
Rod Laver*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
11-9
6-3
6-3
Martin Mulligan*
Jim Sheperd
Jim Sheperd
7-5
3-6
7-5
2-6
10-8
Roy Emerson*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
6-0
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Neale Fraser*
John J. Pearce
John J. Pearce
4-6
7-5
6-3
6-8
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
12-10
6-2
6-1
Rod Laver*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-3
8-6
4-6
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-4
6-1
ret.
Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
8-6
6-4
11-9
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
4-6
6-1
9-7
3-6
7-5
Final
Rod Laver*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
5-7
3-6
6-3
8-6
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
Warren F. Jacques*
Garry Joseph Baulch
Garry Joseph Baulch
Ken Fletcher*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
Bob Howe*
Paul Graham-Jones
Paul Graham-Jones
Roy Emerson*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
William George Coghlan*
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Martin Mulligan*
Doug Paterson
Doug Paterson
Jim Sheperd*
John Fraser
John Fraser
Neale Fraser*
B. Geoff Knox
B. Geoff Knox
Greg Hughes*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
John J. Pearce*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Trevor Fancutt*
Allen Shapter
Allen Shapter
Bob Hewitt*
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
Frank Gorman*
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Brian Tobin*
Neil C. Gibson
Neil C. Gibson
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
Ken Fletcher*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Roy Emerson*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
Martin Mulligan*
Jim Sheperd
Jim Sheperd
Neale Fraser*
Greg Hughes
Greg Hughes
John J. Pearce*
Trevor Fancutt
Trevor Fancutt
Bob Hewitt*
Frank Gorman
Frank Gorman
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Brian Tobin
Brian Tobin
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Roy Emerson*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Neale Fraser*
John J. Pearce
John J. Pearce
Bob Hewitt*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Final
Rod Laver*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser