Australian Open 1961
General 1961-01-20 - 1961-01-30
Grandslam
Hardcourt
6
Kooyong, Melbourne
Australia
Source Australian open drawsheets, Tennis Australia
Media
Winner Roy Stanley Emerson
Players
Sultan Aman Azman
William George Coghlan
Roy Stanley Emerson
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
John Gavan Fraser
Owen K. French
Neil C. Gibson
Paul Graham-Jones
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Paul Francis Hearnden
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Alan Robert Hicks
John B. Hillebrand
Neville (Noel) Holland
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
William George Coghlan
Roy Stanley Emerson
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
John Gavan Fraser
Owen K. French
Neil C. Gibson
Paul Graham-Jones
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Paul Francis Hearnden
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Alan Robert Hicks
John B. Hillebrand
Neville (Noel) Holland
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Greg Hughes
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Tan Song Kean
Bert M. Kearney
Christian Kuhnke
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Peter McPherson
Wayne Millen
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Neville B. Nette
Patrick J. O'Kane
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
John J. Pearce
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Tan Song Kean
Bert M. Kearney
Christian Kuhnke
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Peter McPherson
Wayne Millen
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Neville B. Nette
Patrick J. O'Kane
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
John J. Pearce
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Barry Phillips-Moore
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
Douglas H. Reid
Wayne Vivian Reid
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Allen Shapter
Jim Sheperd
John A. Stephens
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Colin Warwick Stubs
Sergio Tacchini
Brian Reginald Tobin
Barry Phillips-Moore
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
Douglas H. Reid
Wayne Vivian Reid
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Allen Shapter
Jim Sheperd
John A. Stephens
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Colin Warwick Stubs
Sergio Tacchini
Brian Reginald Tobin
Rounds
Round 1
Neville B. Nette*
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Robert (Bob) Pearson
6-3
6-0
6-1
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Owen K. French
Owen K. French
6-2
3-6
6-2
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
John Fraser
John Fraser
6-1
7-5
6-1
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
6-1
2-6
6-2
7-5
Greg Hughes*
William M. (Bill) Johnson
William M. (Bill) Johnson
6-2
6-3
8-10
6-1
Christian Kuhnke*
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
6-4
1-6
6-3
6-0
Michael Sangster*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
6-2
6-2
6-2
Colin Stubs*
Sultan Aman Azman
Sultan Aman Azman
6-0
6-1
8-6
Martin Mulligan*
Paul Graham-Jones
Paul Graham-Jones
6-3
6-2
6-2
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
6-1
6-4
6-0
Sergio Tacchini*
Wayne Millen
Wayne Millen
6-1
6-1
6-0
Brian Tobin*
Jim Sheperd
Jim Sheperd
6-3
6-3
6-2
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Patrick J. O'Kane
Patrick J. O'Kane
6-2
6-3
6-0
William George Coghlan*
Tan Song Kean
Tan Song Kean
6-1
6-2
6-1
Ken Fletcher*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
6-3
6-2
3-6
6-1
Allen Shapter*
Paul Francis Hearnden
Paul Francis Hearnden
6-3
8-10
8-6
4-6
6-1
Bob Howe*
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
6-1
6-4
7-5
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Neville B. Nette
Neville B. Nette
7-5
6-2
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
6-4
6-4
0-6
7-5
Christian Kuhnke*
Greg Hughes
Greg Hughes
8-6
8-6
6-4
Michael Sangster*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
3-6
10-8
6-4
2-6
6-2
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-3
6-3
6-4
Brian Tobin*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
7-5
6-2
7-5
Fred Stolle*
Douglas H. Reid
Douglas H. Reid
15-13
6-4
6-3
John J. Pearce*
Neil C. Gibson
Neil C. Gibson
6-4
6-3
6-4
Wayne Reid*
Neville (Noel) Holland
Neville (Noel) Holland
9-7
6-1
6-3
Bert M. Kearney*
John A. Stephens
John A. Stephens
4-6
6-4
6-2
6-0
Roy Emerson*
Alan Robert Hicks
Alan Robert Hicks
6-1
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Rod Laver*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
6-4
6-1
9-7
Ken Fletcher*
Allen Shapter
Allen Shapter
6-3
6-2
6-3
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-2
11-9
3-6
8-6
Christian Kuhnke*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-1
6-4
1-6
6-3
Michael Sangster*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
w.o.
Fred Stolle*
Brian Tobin
Brian Tobin
6-3
6-3
6-3
John J. Pearce*
Wayne Reid
Wayne Reid
6-2
6-2
6-0
Roy Emerson*
Bert M. Kearney
Bert M. Kearney
6-1
6-2
9-7
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-2
6-4
ret.
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
5-7
6-3
6-2
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
6-3
6-4
6-3
Roy Emerson*
John J. Pearce
John J. Pearce
6-1
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-2
6-2
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
8-6
6-2
7-5
Final
Roy Emerson*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
1-6
6-3
7-5
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Brian Tobin*
Jim Sheperd
Jim Sheperd
Sergio Tacchini*
Wayne Millen
Wayne Millen
Michael Sangster*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Colin Stubs*
Sultan Aman Azman
Sultan Aman Azman
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
Martin Mulligan*
Paul Graham-Jones
Paul Graham-Jones
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Owen K. French
Owen K. French
Neville B. Nette*
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Christian Kuhnke*
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
Greg Hughes*
William M. (Bill) Johnson
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Bob Hewitt*
John Fraser
John Fraser
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Alan Robert Hicks
Alan Robert Hicks
Bert M. Kearney*
John A. Stephens
John A. Stephens
John J. Pearce*
Neil C. Gibson
Neil C. Gibson
Wayne Reid*
Neville (Noel) Holland
Neville (Noel) Holland
Fred Stolle*
Douglas H. Reid
Douglas H. Reid
Brian Tobin*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Michael Sangster*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Rod Laver*
Patrick J. O'Kane
Patrick J. O'Kane
William George Coghlan*
Tan Song Kean
Tan Song Kean
Ken Fletcher*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Allen Shapter*
Paul Francis Hearnden
Paul Francis Hearnden
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Neville B. Nette
Neville B. Nette
Bob Howe*
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
Christian Kuhnke*
Greg Hughes
Greg Hughes
Bob Hewitt*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Bert M. Kearney
Bert M. Kearney
John J. Pearce*
Wayne Reid
Wayne Reid
Fred Stolle*
Brian Tobin
Brian Tobin
Michael Sangster*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Rod Laver*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
Ken Fletcher*
Allen Shapter
Allen Shapter
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Christian Kuhnke*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
John J. Pearce
John J. Pearce
Fred Stolle*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Rod Laver*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Rod Laver*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Final
Roy Emerson*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver