US Open 1964
General 1964-09-02 - 1964-09-13
Grandslam
Grass
7
Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
United States of America
Source Bill Talbert, Tennis Observed
Media
Winner Roy Stanley Emerson
Players
Ernesto Aguirre
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Mike L. Belkin
James (Jim) Beste
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Peter R. Breed
Alain Bresson
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Bailey Brown
Jeff Brown
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
James R. (Jim) Buck
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Keith A. Carpenter
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Jerry L. Cromwell
Pierre Darmon
Eleazar Davidman
Owen Keir Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Donald Lundy Dell
Raymundo Deyro
Keith Edward Diepraam
Frederick Drilling
Jaroslav Drobny
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Harald Elschenbroich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Harry E. Fauquier
A. Lee Fentress
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Louis (Luis) Glass
Francois Godbout
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Mike L. Belkin
James (Jim) Beste
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Peter R. Breed
Alain Bresson
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Bailey Brown
Jeff Brown
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
James R. (Jim) Buck
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Keith A. Carpenter
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Jerry L. Cromwell
Pierre Darmon
Eleazar Davidman
Owen Keir Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Donald Lundy Dell
Raymundo Deyro
Keith Edward Diepraam
Frederick Drilling
Jaroslav Drobny
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Harald Elschenbroich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Harry E. Fauquier
A. Lee Fentress
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Louis (Luis) Glass
Francois Godbout
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Clark Edward Graebner
Mike E. Green
Jean Noel Grinda
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Thomas Hallberg
William (Bill) Harris
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Milan Holecek
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Ralph E. Howe
Keith Jennings
Tom B. Karp
John Keller
Premjit J. Lall
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Giordano Majoli
A. Rodney Mandelstam
John Roderick McDonald
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Shiv Prakash Misra
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Armistead C. Neely
John David Newcombe
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
Reino Nyyssonen
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Gabino Palafox
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
David Denison Phillips
John A. Pickens
Nicola Pietrangeli
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Mike E. Green
Jean Noel Grinda
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Thomas Hallberg
William (Bill) Harris
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Milan Holecek
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Ralph E. Howe
Keith Jennings
Tom B. Karp
John Keller
Premjit J. Lall
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Giordano Majoli
A. Rodney Mandelstam
John Roderick McDonald
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Shiv Prakash Misra
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Armistead C. Neely
John David Newcombe
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
Reino Nyyssonen
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Gabino Palafox
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
David Denison Phillips
John A. Pickens
Nicola Pietrangeli
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
David (Dave) Power
John D. Powless
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Whitney Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Ed Rubinoff
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Lester Sack
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
David George Sanderlin
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Manuel Martinez Santana
Evert Schneider
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Ray D. Senkowski
Lenward Simpson
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
John C. Skogstad
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
George J. Sokol
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Paul Sullivan
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Roger Taylor
William (Bill) Tym
Torben Ulrich
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Roger S. Werksman
Steven L. (Steve) Wilkinson
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Keith E. Wooldridge
Eduardo A. Zuleta
John D. Powless
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Whitney Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Ed Rubinoff
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Lester Sack
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
David George Sanderlin
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Manuel Martinez Santana
Evert Schneider
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Ray D. Senkowski
Lenward Simpson
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
John C. Skogstad
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
George J. Sokol
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Paul Sullivan
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Roger Taylor
William (Bill) Tym
Torben Ulrich
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Roger S. Werksman
Steven L. (Steve) Wilkinson
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Keith E. Wooldridge
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Roy Emerson*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
7-9
6-3
6-2
6-4
Butch Newman*
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
6-4
8-6
6-3
Clive Brebnor*
Felicisimo Ampon
Felicisimo Ampon
2-6
6-1
6-2
6-2
Jim McManus*
Bailey Brown
Bailey Brown
6-2
6-4
6-3
David R. (Dave) Reed*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
6-1
8-6
3-6
7-5
Milan Holecek*
Louis (Luis) Glass
Louis (Luis) Glass
6-3
5-7
6-4
7-5
Torben Ulrich*
William (Bill) Harris
William (Bill) Harris
6-3
6-1
6-4
Frederick Drilling*
Gabino Palafox
Gabino Palafox
6-4
6-3
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-4
6-4
6-4
Lenward Simpson*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
w.o.
Marty Riessen*
David (Dave) Power
David (Dave) Power
6-2
6-3
6-2
Lester Sack*
Ralph E. Howe
Ralph E. Howe
7-5
6-4
7-5
Tony Roche*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-3
6-3
6-4
Frew McMillan*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
10-8
7-5
4-6
6-1
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
12-10
6-3
1-0
ret.
Raymundo Deyro*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-1
6-2
6-1
Chuck McKinley*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
8-6
6-3
8-6
Premjit J. Lall*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
6-2
6-2
6-1
Charlie Pasarell*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
6-2
8-6
6-2
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-3
6-4
6-0
Pierre Darmon*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
8-6
6-0
6-1
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
George J. Sokol
George J. Sokol
6-3
7-5
6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
6-3
6-2
6-4
Paul Sullivan*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
6-3
6-3
6-4
Manuel Santana*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
10-8
4-6
6-3
6-2
Roger Taylor*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
8-10
6-0
6-1
6-2
Herb Fitzgibbon*
John C. Skogstad
John C. Skogstad
w.o.
Stan Smith*
John Keller
John Keller
4-6
6-4
6-3
6-4
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
6-4
3-6
8-6
6-3
Peter R. Breed*
Thomas Hallberg
Thomas Hallberg
4-6
6-4
6-8
6-2
7-5
Clark Graebner*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
3-6
7-5
6-4
3-6
8-6
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-4
6-2
6-4
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
3-6
6-3
8-6
6-8
7-5
Ray D. Senkowski*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
w.o.
Evert Schneider*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
2-6
6-2
6-2
7-5
Keith A. Carpenter*
David George Sanderlin
David George Sanderlin
8-6
6-3
6-4
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Tom B. Karp
Tom B. Karp
7-5
6-2
6-4
John Newcombe*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
9-7
6-2
6-3
Michael Sangster*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
6-2
6-2
8-10-
6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Alain Bresson
Alain Bresson
6-3
7-5
6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
2-6
7-5
6-3
7-5
Jim Parker*
Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown
6-4
6-4
6-1
Mike L. Belkin*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
2-6
6-3
6-8
7-5
6-4
Cliff Richey*
James (Jim) Beste
James (Jim) Beste
6-4
6-2
6-8
6-4
Eleazar Davidman*
John A. Pickens
John A. Pickens
6-0
6-3
8-6
Owen Davidson*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
6-3
6-3
6-1
Donald Dell*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
3-6
2-6
6-4
6-1
6-4
Rafael Osuna*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
6-1
6-4
6-2
Bill Bowrey*
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
w.o.
Jerry L. Cromwell*
Bill Bond
Bill Bond
12-10
7-5
6-4
Roger S. Werksman*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
6-4
4-6
14-12
6-3
Ismail El Shafei*
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
1-6
6-1
7-5
3-6
6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Keith Jennings
Keith Jennings
6-2
6-1
6-2
John D. Powless*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
1-6
6-4
6-3
5-7
7-5
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Steven L. (Steve) Wilkinson
Steven L. (Steve) Wilkinson
5-7
6-0
5-0
ret.
Fred Stolle*
Giordano Majoli
Giordano Majoli
3-6
6-3
6-5
3-6
6-1
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
4-6
8-6
6-3
6-4
Vic Seixas*
A. Lee Fentress
A. Lee Fentress
6-4
6-0
6-0
Shiv Prakash Misra*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
6-4
6-3
6-2
Ernesto Aguirre*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
0-6
6-3
8-6
4-0
ret.
Harald Elschenbroich*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
6-4
6-3
6-2
Crawford I. Henry*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
6-0
6-4
6-2
Ray Moore*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
w.o.
Dennis Ralston*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
10-8
5-3
ret.
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
6-2
6-4
6-4
Jim McManus*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
6-1
6-4
7-5
Milan Holecek*
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
9-7
7-5
1-6
0-6
6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Frederick Drilling
Frederick Drilling
6-4
2-6
6-3
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Lenward Simpson
Lenward Simpson
6-0
6-2
6-0
Marty Riessen*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
6-2
6-0
6-2
Tony Roche*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
9-7
6-4
6-2
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Raymundo Deyro
Raymundo Deyro
7-5
6-1
7-5
Chuck McKinley*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-0
6-1
6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
8-10
6-4
6-4
6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
5-7
7-5
7-5
6-0
Ron Holmberg*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
6-1
6-2
9-11
6-2
Roger Taylor*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
3-6
7-5
6-4
7-9
6-4
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-3
8-6
6-2
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Peter R. Breed
Peter R. Breed
6-1
6-2
6-1
Clark Graebner*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-4
9-7
6-3
Ray D. Senkowski*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
6-3
6-4
3-6
3-6
6-4
Keith A. Carpenter*
Evert Schneider
Evert Schneider
6-4
1-6
6-1
6-8
6-4
John Newcombe*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
5-5
ret.
Michael Sangster*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-2
6-2
6-0
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Jim Parker
Jim Parker
5-7
8-6
7-5
6-3
Cliff Richey*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
3-6
6-2
7-5
5-7
6-4
Owen Davidson*
Eleazar Davidman
Eleazar Davidman
6-1
7-5
6-3
Rafael Osuna*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
11-9
6-4
10-8
Bill Bowrey*
Jerry L. Cromwell
Jerry L. Cromwell
8-6
6-4
3-6
6-2
Roger S. Werksman*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-4
8-6
6-4
Cliff Drysdale*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
6-0
5-7
6-2
6-1
Fred Stolle*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
6-1
6-4
6-3
Vic Seixas*
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
4-6
6-3
4-6
6-2
6-4
Shiv Prakash Misra*
Ernesto Aguirre
Ernesto Aguirre
6-4
3-6
5-7
11-9
14-12
Crawford I. Henry*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
7-5
3-6
6-3
6-1
Dennis Ralston*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-0
6-2
6-3
Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-3
6-2
8-6
Torben Ulrich*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-2
7-5
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
4-6
6-3
8-6
2-6
6-4
Tony Roche*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
6-4
6-1
6-1
Chuck McKinley*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
3-6
6-3
6-2
8-6
Ron Holmberg*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
6-4
6-2
8-6
Roger Taylor*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
10-12
6-4
7-5
9-7
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-4
6-4
6-2
Ray D. Senkowski*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
6-3
7-5
6-3
Michael Sangster*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
14-12
3-6
17-15
6-3
Cliff Richey*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-4
7-5
12-10
Rafael Osuna*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-2
6-1
6-2
Bill Bowrey*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
1-6
6-1
2-6
6-3
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
4-6
6-8
7-5
6-2
6-2
Vic Seixas*
Shiv Prakash Misra
Shiv Prakash Misra
7-5
6-2
6-4
Dennis Ralston*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
8-6
6-3
6-2
Round 4
Roy Emerson*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-3
6-2
3-6
6-3
Tony Roche*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-4
4-6
4-6
6-3
6-4
Chuck McKinley*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
7-5
6-4
8-6
Roger Taylor*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-3
3-6
8-6
6-3
Michael Sangster*
Ray D. Senkowski
Ray D. Senkowski
6-4
6-2
6-4
Rafael Osuna*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-4
6-4
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-4
6-2
6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-1
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
13-11
8-6
6-2
Chuck McKinley*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
13-11
9-7
6-1
Rafael Osuna*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
3-6
9-7
12-10
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
6-2
6-3
4-6
3-6
9-7
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
7-5
11-9
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
6-3
8-6
6-3
Final
Roy Emerson*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-4
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Roy Emerson*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Butch Newman*
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Jim McManus*
Bailey Brown
Bailey Brown
Clive Brebnor*
Felicisimo Ampon
Felicisimo Ampon
Torben Ulrich*
William (Bill) Harris
William (Bill) Harris
Frederick Drilling*
Gabino Palafox
Gabino Palafox
Milan Holecek*
Louis (Luis) Glass
Louis (Luis) Glass
David R. (Dave) Reed*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Tony Roche*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Frew McMillan*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Raymundo Deyro*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Lenward Simpson*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Marty Riessen*
David (Dave) Power
David (Dave) Power
Lester Sack*
Ralph E. Howe
Ralph E. Howe
Chuck McKinley*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
Premjit J. Lall*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
Charlie Pasarell*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Ron Holmberg*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
Paul Sullivan*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Pierre Darmon*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
George J. Sokol
George J. Sokol
Roger Taylor*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Manuel Santana*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Herb Fitzgibbon*
John C. Skogstad
John C. Skogstad
Stan Smith*
John Keller
John Keller
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Peter R. Breed*
Thomas Hallberg
Thomas Hallberg
Clark Graebner*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Fred Stolle*
Giordano Majoli
Giordano Majoli
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Steven L. (Steve) Wilkinson
Steven L. (Steve) Wilkinson
Cliff Drysdale*
Keith Jennings
Keith Jennings
John D. Powless*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Bill Bowrey*
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Jerry L. Cromwell*
Bill Bond
Bill Bond
Roger S. Werksman*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ismail El Shafei*
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
Dennis Ralston*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Ray Moore*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Crawford I. Henry*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Harald Elschenbroich*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
Vic Seixas*
A. Lee Fentress
A. Lee Fentress
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Shiv Prakash Misra*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
Ernesto Aguirre*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Rafael Osuna*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
Donald Dell*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Owen Davidson*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
Eleazar Davidman*
John A. Pickens
John A. Pickens
Cliff Richey*
James (Jim) Beste
James (Jim) Beste
Mike L. Belkin*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Jim Parker*
Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown
Michael Sangster*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Alain Bresson
Alain Bresson
John Newcombe*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Tom B. Karp
Tom B. Karp
Ray D. Senkowski*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
Keith A. Carpenter*
David George Sanderlin
David George Sanderlin
Evert Schneider*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
Jim McManus*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
Torben Ulrich*
Frederick Drilling
Frederick Drilling
Milan Holecek*
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
Tony Roche*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Raymundo Deyro
Raymundo Deyro
Arthur Ashe *
Lenward Simpson
Lenward Simpson
Marty Riessen*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
Chuck McKinley*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Charlie Pasarell*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Ron Holmberg*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Pierre Darmon*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Roger Taylor*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Peter R. Breed
Peter R. Breed
Clark Graebner*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Fred Stolle*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Cliff Drysdale*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
Bill Bowrey*
Jerry L. Cromwell
Jerry L. Cromwell
Roger S. Werksman*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Dennis Ralston*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Crawford I. Henry*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Vic Seixas*
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Shiv Prakash Misra*
Ernesto Aguirre
Ernesto Aguirre
Rafael Osuna*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
Owen Davidson*
Eleazar Davidman
Eleazar Davidman
Cliff Richey*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Jim Parker
Jim Parker
Michael Sangster*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
John Newcombe*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Ray D. Senkowski*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Keith A. Carpenter*
Evert Schneider
Evert Schneider
Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Torben Ulrich*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Tony Roche*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Arthur Ashe *
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Chuck McKinley*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Ron Holmberg*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
Roger Taylor*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Fred Stolle*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Bill Bowrey*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
Dennis Ralston*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
Vic Seixas*
Shiv Prakash Misra
Shiv Prakash Misra
Rafael Osuna*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Cliff Richey*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Michael Sangster*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Ray D. Senkowski*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
Round 4
Roy Emerson*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Tony Roche*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Chuck McKinley*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Roger Taylor*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Fred Stolle*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Dennis Ralston*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Rafael Osuna*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Michael Sangster*
Ray D. Senkowski
Ray D. Senkowski
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Chuck McKinley*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Fred Stolle*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Rafael Osuna*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
Fred Stolle*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
Final
Roy Emerson*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle