Australian Hard Courts Championship 1946
General 1946-08-30 - 1946-09-07
Amateur
Clay
5
Burwood, Tennis Club Courts
Australia
Source American Lawn Tennis, The Sydney Morning Herald
Info Draw: 31
Media
Winner Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
Players
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
Maxwell Henry (Max) Bonner
W. Bristow
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
Captain Edwin William Roy (Roy) Felan
Harvey Gray
B. Hayne
W.L. Hipwell
Arthur Vincent Huxley
W. Jacoby
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Maxwell Henry (Max) Bonner
W. Bristow
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
Captain Edwin William Roy (Roy) Felan
Harvey Gray
B. Hayne
W.L. Hipwell
Arthur Vincent Huxley
W. Jacoby
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Warwick O'Brien
Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
Keith Lindsay Parton Walker
Lionel Bernard Brodie
Aubrey Francis Brogan
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
Neville James (Pat) Callaghan
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Jack Dart
Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
Keith Lindsay Parton Walker
Lionel Bernard Brodie
Aubrey Francis Brogan
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
Neville James (Pat) Callaghan
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Jack Dart
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Noel Douglas Kirkby
Colin Foster Long
John Bernard (Jack) May
Robert J. McCarthy
Jack T. Pyle
Donald Francis (Don) Rocavert
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Frederick William Skillicorn
Noel Douglas Kirkby
Colin Foster Long
John Bernard (Jack) May
Robert J. McCarthy
Jack T. Pyle
Donald Francis (Don) Rocavert
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Frederick William Skillicorn
Rounds
Round 1
Dinny Pails*
Harvey Gray
Harvey Gray
6-1
6-2
6-2
John Bernard (Jack) May*
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
6-2
6-4
7-5
Don Rocavert*
W. Bristow
W. Bristow
7-5
6-3
8-6
Pat Callaghan*
Arthur Huxley
Arthur Huxley
6-3
6-3
6-0
Bill Sidwell*
Warwick O'Brien
Warwick O'Brien
6-2
9-7
6-2
Frederick William Skillicorn*
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Arthur Alexander Liddle
6-2
7-5
6-3
Frank Sedgman*
Roy Felan
Roy Felan
7-5
7-5
6-4
Jack Crawford*
W.L. Hipwell
W.L. Hipwell
6-0
6-0
6-0
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
W. Jacoby
W. Jacoby
6-0
6-1
6-0
Jack Dart*
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
6-2
7-5
6-0
Lionel Brodie*
Keith Walker
Keith Walker
6-2
6-1
6-4
Noel Kirkby*
Max Bonner
Max Bonner
6-4
4-6
6-2
2-6
6-4
Robert J. McCarthy*
Jack T. Pyle
Jack T. Pyle
8-6
6-4
7-5
Colin Long*
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
6-2
6-2
6-1
Geoff Brown*
B. Hayne
B. Hayne
6-2
6-1
6-3
Aubrey Francis Brogan*
bye
Round 2
Dinny Pails*
John Bernard (Jack) May
John Bernard (Jack) May
6-3
6-2
6-1
Pat Callaghan*
Don Rocavert
Don Rocavert
6-1
6-1
4-6
6-2
Bill Sidwell*
Frederick William Skillicorn
Frederick William Skillicorn
4-6
8-6
2-6
6-1
6-3
Jack Crawford*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
5-7
6-4
7-5
7-5
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Aubrey Francis Brogan
Aubrey Francis Brogan
4-6
6-2
6-1
6-4
Lionel Brodie*
Jack Dart
Jack Dart
6-4
7-5
6-1
Noel Kirkby*
Robert J. McCarthy
Robert J. McCarthy
6-3
7-5
6-2
Geoff Brown*
Colin Long
Colin Long
6-1
4-6
3-6
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Dinny Pails*
Pat Callaghan
Pat Callaghan
6-1
6-3
6-2
Jack Crawford*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
16-14
2-6
1-6
7-5
6-2
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Lionel Brodie
Lionel Brodie
6-3
3-6
6-2
6-4
Geoff Brown*
Noel Kirkby
Noel Kirkby
6-1
6-0
6-3
Semifinals
Dinny Pails*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
6-2
2-6
6-1
3-6
6-3
Geoff Brown*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
4-6
6-1
6-2
6-4
Final
Dinny Pails*
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown
7-5
6-2
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Dinny Pails*
Harvey Gray
Harvey Gray
John Bernard (Jack) May*
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
Pat Callaghan*
Arthur Huxley
Arthur Huxley
Don Rocavert*
W. Bristow
W. Bristow
Jack Crawford*
W.L. Hipwell
W.L. Hipwell
Frank Sedgman*
Roy Felan
Roy Felan
Bill Sidwell*
Warwick O'Brien
Warwick O'Brien
Frederick William Skillicorn*
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Geoff Brown*
B. Hayne
B. Hayne
Colin Long*
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
Noel Kirkby*
Max Bonner
Max Bonner
Robert J. McCarthy*
Jack T. Pyle
Jack T. Pyle
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
W. Jacoby
W. Jacoby
Aubrey Francis Brogan*
Lionel Brodie*
Keith Walker
Keith Walker
Jack Dart*
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
Round 2
Dinny Pails*
John Bernard (Jack) May
John Bernard (Jack) May
Pat Callaghan*
Don Rocavert
Don Rocavert
Jack Crawford*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
Bill Sidwell*
Frederick William Skillicorn
Frederick William Skillicorn
Geoff Brown*
Colin Long
Colin Long
Noel Kirkby*
Robert J. McCarthy
Robert J. McCarthy
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Aubrey Francis Brogan
Aubrey Francis Brogan
Lionel Brodie*
Jack Dart
Jack Dart
Quarterfinals
Dinny Pails*
Pat Callaghan
Pat Callaghan
Jack Crawford*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
Geoff Brown*
Noel Kirkby
Noel Kirkby
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Lionel Brodie
Lionel Brodie
Semifinals
Dinny Pails*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
Geoff Brown*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Final
Dinny Pails*
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown