Les Avants 1909
General 1909-09-13 - 1909-09-19
Amateur
Clay
5
Les Avants
Switzerland
Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 7/10/1909
Media
Winner Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Players
Conte Guido Airoldi Sr
Charles Barde
J. Cronk
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Comte G. Dru
Vicomte E. de Grasset
P. Guibet
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran
Major W.A. Harrison
George C. Holland
E.T.K. King
Charles Barde
J. Cronk
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Comte G. Dru
Vicomte E. de Grasset
P. Guibet
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran
Major W.A. Harrison
George C. Holland
E.T.K. King
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Lewis Levy
Lieutenant-Colonel George Kirkland Logie
A. Lotia
Étienne Jean Philippe Nicolas Micard
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley
J.W. Perceval
Leslie Oswald Sheridan Poidevin sr
A. Ransom
Dunstan Rhodes
S. Richards
Lewis Levy
Lieutenant-Colonel George Kirkland Logie
A. Lotia
Étienne Jean Philippe Nicolas Micard
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley
J.W. Perceval
Leslie Oswald Sheridan Poidevin sr
A. Ransom
Dunstan Rhodes
S. Richards
Baron Hans Peter Paul Heinrich Sizzo von Noris
T.S. Standring
G. Svirsky
O.G. Toyler
Philippe Robert Henri Wallet
Otto Mario Widmann
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Stanley Brooke Winch
Helmuth Wolf
T.S. Standring
G. Svirsky
O.G. Toyler
Philippe Robert Henri Wallet
Otto Mario Widmann
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Stanley Brooke Winch
Helmuth Wolf
Rounds
Round 1
Dunstan Rhodes*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
w.o.
Lewis Levy*
Stanley Brooke Winch
Stanley Brooke Winch
w.o.
George Logie*
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley
3-6
6-1
7-5
Leslie Poidevin sr*
P. Guibet
P. Guibet
6-2
6-1
Étienne Micard*
Helmuth Wolf
Helmuth Wolf
6-2
6-3
Philippe Wallet*
E.T.K. King
E.T.K. King
6-3
6-2
G. Svirsky*
J. Cronk
J. Cronk
6-2
6-2
S. Richards*
A. Lotia
A. Lotia
5-7
6-0
6-3
J.W. Perceval*
Charles Barde
Charles Barde
6-4
6-3
Dick Williams jr*
Baron Hans Peter Paul Heinrich Sizzo von Noris
Baron Hans Peter Paul Heinrich Sizzo von Noris
6-1
6-2
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran*
Otto Mario Widmann
Otto Mario Widmann
w.o.
Conte Guido Airoldi Sr*
O.G. Toyler
O.G. Toyler
6-1
ret.
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Vicomte E. de Grasset
Vicomte E. de Grasset
6-0
6-1
Comte G. Dru*
T.S. Standring
T.S. Standring
w.o.
George C. Holland*
A. Ransom
A. Ransom
6-4
6-1
Round 2
Dunstan Rhodes*
Lewis Levy
Lewis Levy
6-1
6-1
Leslie Poidevin sr*
George Logie
George Logie
0-6
6-2
6-1
Philippe Wallet*
G. Svirsky
G. Svirsky
6-2
6-1
J.W. Perceval*
S. Richards
S. Richards
6-3
6-3
Dick Williams jr*
Major W.A. Harrison
Major W.A. Harrison
6-2
6-3
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran*
Conte Guido Airoldi Sr
Conte Guido Airoldi Sr
6-3
6-3
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Comte G. Dru
Comte G. Dru
6-3
6-1
Étienne Micard*
George C. Holland
George C. Holland
6-3
6-0
Quarterfinals
Dunstan Rhodes*
Leslie Poidevin sr
Leslie Poidevin sr
6-2
6-2
Étienne Micard*
Philippe Wallet
Philippe Wallet
4-6
6-2
7-5
Dick Williams jr*
J.W. Perceval
J.W. Perceval
6-3
6-1
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Dick Williams jr*
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran
5-7
6-0
6-4
Dunstan Rhodes*
Étienne Micard
Étienne Micard
6-2
6-4
Final
Dick Williams jr*
Dunstan Rhodes
Dunstan Rhodes
6-4
8-6
2-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Dick Williams jr*
Baron Hans Peter Paul Heinrich Sizzo von Noris
Baron Hans Peter Paul Heinrich Sizzo von Noris
J.W. Perceval*
Charles Barde
Charles Barde
S. Richards*
A. Lotia
A. Lotia
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran*
Otto Mario Widmann
Otto Mario Widmann
Conte Guido Airoldi Sr*
O.G. Toyler
O.G. Toyler
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Vicomte E. de Grasset
Vicomte E. de Grasset
Comte G. Dru*
T.S. Standring
T.S. Standring
Dunstan Rhodes*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Lewis Levy*
Stanley Brooke Winch
Stanley Brooke Winch
Leslie Poidevin sr*
P. Guibet
P. Guibet
George Logie*
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley
Étienne Micard*
Helmuth Wolf
Helmuth Wolf
George C. Holland*
A. Ransom
A. Ransom
Philippe Wallet*
E.T.K. King
E.T.K. King
G. Svirsky*
J. Cronk
J. Cronk
Round 2
Dick Williams jr*
Major W.A. Harrison
Major W.A. Harrison
J.W. Perceval*
S. Richards
S. Richards
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran*
Conte Guido Airoldi Sr
Conte Guido Airoldi Sr
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Comte G. Dru
Comte G. Dru
Dunstan Rhodes*
Lewis Levy
Lewis Levy
Leslie Poidevin sr*
George Logie
George Logie
Étienne Micard*
George C. Holland
George C. Holland
Philippe Wallet*
G. Svirsky
G. Svirsky
Quarterfinals
Dick Williams jr*
J.W. Perceval
J.W. Perceval
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Dunstan Rhodes*
Leslie Poidevin sr
Leslie Poidevin sr
Étienne Micard*
Philippe Wallet
Philippe Wallet
Semifinals
Dick Williams jr*
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran
Major Edmund Bela Joseph Harran
Dunstan Rhodes*
Étienne Micard
Étienne Micard
Final
Dick Williams jr*
Dunstan Rhodes
Dunstan Rhodes