Waterford 1877
General 1877-09-03 - 1877-09-04
Amateur
Grass
5
Waterford, TramoreCricker Ground, LTC Rocklands
Ireland
Source The Field
Info Played at Waterford Cricket and Lawn Tennis Club, Rocklands. First prize for the winner of the women's singles event was a gilt inkstand; second prize was a silver bracelet. First prize for the winners of the mixed doubles event was a pair of gilt candlesticks; second prize was an aneroid barometer.
From "The Field", September 8, 1877: "Lawn Tennis at Tramore. A lawn tennis tournament came off at the Tramore Cricket Ground on Monday and Tuesday, September 16 and 17. The committee of management were: Messrs Congreve Rogers, Wakefield Christy, C.E. Denny, R.H. Power, W. L'Estrange Duffin, Captain Beale, 38th Regiment, Major Creagh, honorary treasure, and Mr W. Gallwey, honorary secretary.
"The rules of the Marylebone Cricket Club and the All England Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club were observed at the meeting, and tennis scoring (except in the handicap doubles) was adopted, and gave much satisfaction."
Report Mixed doubles Final: Miss Radcliffe/ Henry J. Gallwey d. Frances Gallwey/Benjamin E. Bunbury
Ladies singles:
1R: Frances Gallwey d. Miss Radcliffe
1R: Ann Gallwey d. Mrs Bucknell
1R: M. Radcliffe d. Miss McCreery
1R: Miss Roberts d. Miss O'Donnell
SF: F. Gallwey d. A. Gallwey
SF: Miss Roberts d. M. Radcliffe
FI: Frances Gallwey d. Miss Roberts
Media
Winner Vere Thomas Saint Leger Goold
Players
Pierse Barron-Newell
John M. Brown
Arnold Lynch de La Poer
Charles Edward Denny
H.H. Elliott
Henry Joseph Gallwey
Patrick Joseph Gallwey
John M. Brown
Arnold Lynch de La Poer
Charles Edward Denny
H.H. Elliott
Henry Joseph Gallwey
Patrick Joseph Gallwey
William James Gallwey
Vere Thomas Saint Leger Goold
J.W. Graves
Colonel Miller
Mr. Moore
J. Mulcahy
W.J. Paul
Vere Thomas Saint Leger Goold
J.W. Graves
Colonel Miller
Mr. Moore
J. Mulcahy
W.J. Paul
Rounds
Round 1
Patrick Joseph Gallwey*
Daniel Smithwick
Daniel Smithwick
?
Vere Thomas Saint Leger Goold*
E. Rourke
E. Rourke
?
William James Gallwey*
Charles Edward Denny
Charles Edward Denny
?
John M. Brown*
John Francis Smithwick
John Francis Smithwick
?
J.C. Roberts*
Arnold Lynch de La Poer
Arnold Lynch de La Poer
?
Henry Joseph Gallwey*
J. Mulcahy
J. Mulcahy
?
F. Power*
J.W. Graves
J.W. Graves
?
Pierse Barron-Newell*
Colonel Miller
Colonel Miller
?
H.H. Elliott*
A. Saint George
A. Saint George
?
Mr. Moore *
W.J. Paul
W.J. Paul
?
Round 2
Vere Thomas Saint Leger Goold*
William James Gallwey
William James Gallwey
?
John M. Brown*
Patrick Joseph Gallwey
Patrick Joseph Gallwey
?
J.C. Roberts*
Henry Joseph Gallwey
Henry Joseph Gallwey
?
Mr. Moore *
Pierse Barron-Newell
Pierse Barron-Newell
?
H.H. Elliott*
F. Power
F. Power
?
Quarterfinals
Vere Thomas Saint Leger Goold*
John M. Brown
John M. Brown
?
J.C. Roberts*
Mr. Moore
Mr. Moore
?
Semifinals
H.H. Elliott*
J.C. Roberts
J.C. Roberts
?
Final
Vere Thomas Saint Leger Goold*
H.H. Elliott
H.H. Elliott
?
Tournament
Round 1
H.H. Elliott*
A. Saint George
A. Saint George
William James Gallwey*
Charles Edward Denny
Charles Edward Denny
John M. Brown*
John Francis Smithwick
John Francis Smithwick
Patrick Joseph Gallwey*
Daniel Smithwick
Daniel Smithwick
J.C. Roberts*
Arnold Lynch de La Poer
Arnold Lynch de La Poer
Henry Joseph Gallwey*
J. Mulcahy
J. Mulcahy
Mr. Moore *
W.J. Paul
W.J. Paul
Pierse Barron-Newell*
Colonel Miller
Colonel Miller
Round 2
H.H. Elliott*
F. Power
F. Power
John M. Brown*
Patrick Joseph Gallwey
Patrick Joseph Gallwey
J.C. Roberts*
Henry Joseph Gallwey
Henry Joseph Gallwey
Mr. Moore *
Pierse Barron-Newell
Pierse Barron-Newell
Quarterfinals
Vere Thomas Saint Leger Goold*
John M. Brown
John M. Brown
J.C. Roberts*
Mr. Moore
Mr. Moore
Semifinals
H.H. Elliott*
J.C. Roberts
J.C. Roberts
Final
Vere Thomas Saint Leger Goold*
H.H. Elliott
H.H. Elliott