Newport Casino 1938
General 1938-08-15 - 1938-08-21
Amateur
Grass
6
Newport, Rhode Island
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner John Donald (Don) Budge
Players
Wilmer Lawson Allison
Owen Anderson
J. Norman Anderson
Frederick Clark Baggs
H. Baker
L.L. Biddle Jr.
Russell Bobbitt
Frank Joseph Bowden
Herbert L. Bowman
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Armand Louis Bruneau
John Donald (Don) Budge
Norbert Burgess
William J. (Bill) Clothier Jr
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Harris Weldon Everett
John Foreman
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Frank Guernsey
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Owen Anderson
J. Norman Anderson
Frederick Clark Baggs
H. Baker
L.L. Biddle Jr.
Russell Bobbitt
Frank Joseph Bowden
Herbert L. Bowman
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Armand Louis Bruneau
John Donald (Don) Budge
Norbert Burgess
William J. (Bill) Clothier Jr
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Harris Weldon Everett
John Foreman
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Frank Guernsey
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Charles Edgar Hare
Robert Leland Harman
Archie Henderson
L.H. (Jr?) Hobbs
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Verne Linus Hughes
Gilbert A. Hunt
Joseph (Joe) Raphael Hunt
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Frank Louis Kovacs
John Albert (Jack) Kramer
Peter Lauck
Robert A. Low
William (Bill) Lurie
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Charles Mattmann
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Chester Murphy
William Edward Murphy
Caspar H. Nannes
John Palfrey
Robert Leland Harman
Archie Henderson
L.H. (Jr?) Hobbs
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Verne Linus Hughes
Gilbert A. Hunt
Joseph (Joe) Raphael Hunt
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Frank Louis Kovacs
John Albert (Jack) Kramer
Peter Lauck
Robert A. Low
William (Bill) Lurie
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Charles Mattmann
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Chester Murphy
William Edward Murphy
Caspar H. Nannes
John Palfrey
Frank Andrew Parker
D. Partington
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Ronald Alfred Shayes
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Charles Victor Shostrom
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
John Hal Surface jr
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
George Andrew Toley
Sidney Welby (Welby) Van Horn
John William Van Ryn
Marvin Wachman
J. Werner
Lewis (Lew) Wetherell
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
D. Partington
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Ronald Alfred Shayes
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Charles Victor Shostrom
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
John Hal Surface jr
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
George Andrew Toley
Sidney Welby (Welby) Van Horn
John William Van Ryn
Marvin Wachman
J. Werner
Lewis (Lew) Wetherell
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Rounds
Round 2
Don Budge*
Robert A. Low
Robert A. Low
6-2
6-2
Owen Anderson*
L.L. Biddle Jr.
L.L. Biddle Jr.
6-4
6-2
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
6-1
6-3
Wilmer Allison*
Peter Lauck
Peter Lauck
3-6
6-3
6-1
William (Bill) Lurie*
Frederick Clark Baggs
Frederick Clark Baggs
6-1
6-2
John Van Ryn*
J. Norman Anderson
J. Norman Anderson
6-2
6-2
Ronald Alfred Shayes*
H. Baker
H. Baker
7-5
6-2
Frank Parker*
Verne Linus Hughes
Verne Linus Hughes
6-2
6-3
Armand Louis Bruneau*
William J. (Bill) Clothier Jr
William J. (Bill) Clothier Jr
7-5
6-3
Frank Guernsey*
John Foreman
John Foreman
7-5
6-4
Gilbert A. Hunt*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
7-5
2-6
7-5
Bryan Grant*
Robert Harman
Robert Harman
7-5
6-4
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath*
Lewis (Lew) Wetherell
Lewis (Lew) Wetherell
7-9
6-2
8-6
Chester Murphy*
Norbert Burgess
Norbert Burgess
3-6
6-4
6-4
Jack Kramer*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
6-4
6-4
Joseph Hunt*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
7-5
6-4
Frank Shields*
Frank Joseph Bowden
Frank Joseph Bowden
6-4
6-3
Gene Mako*
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
6-2
6-4
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta*
Pat Hughes
Pat Hughes
7-5
ret.
Frank Kovacs*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
6-4
6-3
William Edward Murphy*
D. Partington
D. Partington
6-1
6-2
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
J. Werner
J. Werner
6-3
6-2
Yvon Petra*
John Palfrey
John Palfrey
6-4
6-1
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Caspar H. Nannes
Caspar H. Nannes
6-0
6-0
Harris Everett*
Charles Victor Shostrom
Charles Victor Shostrom
6-2
6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Welby Van Horn
Welby Van Horn
6-4
6-3
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
L.H. (Jr?) Hobbs
L.H. (Jr?) Hobbs
6-4
6-3
Sidney Wood jr.*
Marvin Wachman
Marvin Wachman
3-6
6-4
6-4
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
William W. (Bill) Robertson
6-2
6-3
John Hal Surface jr*
George Toley
George Toley
6-4
6-4
Charles Hare*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
6-1
6-1
Round 3
Don Budge*
Owen Anderson
Owen Anderson
6-0
6-3
Archie Henderson*
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
7-5
7-5
Wilmer Allison*
William (Bill) Lurie
William (Bill) Lurie
6-3
6-3
John Van Ryn*
Ronald Alfred Shayes
Ronald Alfred Shayes
6-2
4-6
6-0
Frank Parker*
Armand Louis Bruneau
Armand Louis Bruneau
6-1
6-0
Frank Guernsey*
Gilbert A. Hunt
Gilbert A. Hunt
4-6
6-2
6-2
Bryan Grant*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
6-3
6-1
Jack Kramer*
Chester Murphy
Chester Murphy
6-1
6-1
Joseph Hunt*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
3-6
6-1
6-3
Gene Mako*
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
6-3
5-7
6-2
William Edward Murphy*
Frank Kovacs
Frank Kovacs
6-2
3-1
ret.
Yvon Petra*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
4-6
6-4
7-5
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Harris Everett
Harris Everett
6-1
6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-4
3-6
6-3
Sidney Wood jr.*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
3-6
6-2
6-0
John Hal Surface jr*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
6-3
6-2
Round 4
Don Budge*
Archie Henderson
Archie Henderson
6-4
6-3
Wilmer Allison*
John Van Ryn
John Van Ryn
6-2
9-7
Frank Parker*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
6-4
6-4
Bryan Grant*
Jack Kramer
Jack Kramer
5-7
6-4
6-2
Joseph Hunt*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
7-5
7-5
Yvon Petra*
William Edward Murphy
William Edward Murphy
6-4
6-4
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-2
1-6
7-5
Sidney Wood jr.*
John Hal Surface jr
John Hal Surface jr
7-5
6-1
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
Wilmer Allison
Wilmer Allison
7-9
8-6
6-4
9-7
Frank Parker*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
7-5
6-8
6-4
6-1
Joseph Hunt*
Yvon Petra
Yvon Petra
9-7
6-0
9-7
Sidney Wood jr.*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
4-6
7-5
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
6-3
6-1
6-3
Sidney Wood jr.*
Joseph Hunt
Joseph Hunt
6-2
3-6
5-7
6-3
8-6
Final
Don Budge*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.
6-3
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 2
Don Budge*
Robert A. Low
Robert A. Low
Owen Anderson*
L.L. Biddle Jr.
L.L. Biddle Jr.
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
Wilmer Allison*
Peter Lauck
Peter Lauck
William (Bill) Lurie*
Frederick Clark Baggs
Frederick Clark Baggs
John Van Ryn*
J. Norman Anderson
J. Norman Anderson
Ronald Alfred Shayes*
H. Baker
H. Baker
Frank Parker*
Verne Linus Hughes
Verne Linus Hughes
Armand Louis Bruneau*
William J. (Bill) Clothier Jr
William J. (Bill) Clothier Jr
Frank Guernsey*
John Foreman
John Foreman
Gilbert A. Hunt*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Bryan Grant*
Robert Harman
Robert Harman
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath*
Lewis (Lew) Wetherell
Lewis (Lew) Wetherell
Jack Kramer*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Chester Murphy*
Norbert Burgess
Norbert Burgess
Sidney Wood jr.*
Marvin Wachman
Marvin Wachman
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
William W. (Bill) Robertson
John Hal Surface jr*
George Toley
George Toley
Charles Hare*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Caspar H. Nannes
Caspar H. Nannes
Harris Everett*
Charles Victor Shostrom
Charles Victor Shostrom
Gardnar Mulloy*
Welby Van Horn
Welby Van Horn
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
L.H. (Jr?) Hobbs
L.H. (Jr?) Hobbs
Joseph Hunt*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
Frank Shields*
Frank Joseph Bowden
Frank Joseph Bowden
Gene Mako*
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta*
Pat Hughes
Pat Hughes
Yvon Petra*
John Palfrey
John Palfrey
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
J. Werner
J. Werner
William Edward Murphy*
D. Partington
D. Partington
Frank Kovacs*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
Round 3
Don Budge*
Owen Anderson
Owen Anderson
Archie Henderson*
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
Wilmer Allison*
William (Bill) Lurie
William (Bill) Lurie
John Van Ryn*
Ronald Alfred Shayes
Ronald Alfred Shayes
Frank Parker*
Armand Louis Bruneau
Armand Louis Bruneau
Frank Guernsey*
Gilbert A. Hunt
Gilbert A. Hunt
Bryan Grant*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Jack Kramer*
Chester Murphy
Chester Murphy
Sidney Wood jr.*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
John Hal Surface jr*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Harris Everett
Harris Everett
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Joseph Hunt*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
Gene Mako*
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Yvon Petra*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
William Edward Murphy*
Frank Kovacs
Frank Kovacs
Round 4
Don Budge*
Archie Henderson
Archie Henderson
Wilmer Allison*
John Van Ryn
John Van Ryn
Frank Parker*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
Bryan Grant*
Jack Kramer
Jack Kramer
Sidney Wood jr.*
John Hal Surface jr
John Hal Surface jr
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Joseph Hunt*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
Yvon Petra*
William Edward Murphy
William Edward Murphy
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
Wilmer Allison
Wilmer Allison
Frank Parker*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
Sidney Wood jr.*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Joseph Hunt*
Yvon Petra
Yvon Petra
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
Sidney Wood jr.*
Joseph Hunt
Joseph Hunt
Final
Don Budge*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.