Epsom 1909
General 1909-07-05 - 1909-07-10
Amateur
Grass
5
Epsom
England
Source Ayres 1910
Media
Winner Charles Percy Dixon
Players
Luther Bidlake
J.E. Boyd
H. Courtin
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Charles Percy Dixon
F.P. Down
P. Dupre
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
George Chudleigh Hampton
Lance Corporal John Latham (Jack) Hampton
J.E. Boyd
H. Courtin
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Charles Percy Dixon
F.P. Down
P. Dupre
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
George Chudleigh Hampton
Lance Corporal John Latham (Jack) Hampton
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Charles Fernand Henrotin
E.T. King
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford
E.B. Milner
G.A. Moore
Arthur Wallis Myers
H.E. Schwartz
Cedric O. Scott
Sirdar Nihal Singh
Charles Fernand Henrotin
E.T. King
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford
E.B. Milner
G.A. Moore
Arthur Wallis Myers
H.E. Schwartz
Cedric O. Scott
Sirdar Nihal Singh
Gordon W. Smith
C.S. Smith
E.E. Tatham
G.G. Taylor
George Alan Thomas
A. Ware
Storer Preble Ware
Neville Willford
C.S. Smith
E.E. Tatham
G.G. Taylor
George Alan Thomas
A. Ware
Storer Preble Ware
Neville Willford
Rounds
Round 1
Neville Willford*
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford
7-5
4-6
7-5
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
H. Courtin
H. Courtin
6-1
6-1
A. Ware*
Charles Fernand Henrotin
Charles Fernand Henrotin
6-1
6-1
F.P. Down*
G.G. Taylor
G.G. Taylor
6-1
6-1
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Sirdar Nihal Singh
Sirdar Nihal Singh
6-4
3-6
6-2
G.A. Moore*
J.E. Boyd
J.E. Boyd
0-6
6-2
9-7
Luther Bidlake*
E.E. Tatham
E.E. Tatham
6-1
7-5
Gordon W. Smith*
Cedric O. Scott
Cedric O. Scott
6-3
7-5
Charles Dixon*
Storer Preble Ware
Storer Preble Ware
6-2
7-5
P. Dupre*
E.T. King
E.T. King
6-0
6-4
E.B. Milner*
Jack Latham Hampton
Jack Latham Hampton
4-6
7-5
7-5
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
C.S. Smith
C.S. Smith
6-1
6-0
Round 2
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
George Chudleigh Hampton
George Chudleigh Hampton
8-6
6-2
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Neville Willford
Neville Willford
6-3
6-2
F.P. Down*
A. Ware
A. Ware
6-1
6-1
Arthur Wallis Myers*
G.A. Moore
G.A. Moore
6-3
6-4
Gordon W. Smith*
Luther Bidlake
Luther Bidlake
6-1
6-3
Charles Dixon*
P. Dupre
P. Dupre
5-7
6-3
6-0
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
E.B. Milner
E.B. Milner
2-1
ret.
George Alan Thomas*
H.E. Schwartz
H.E. Schwartz
6-0
6-0
Quarterfinals
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
8-6
6-1
F.P. Down*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
7-5
6-3
Charles Dixon*
Gordon W. Smith
Gordon W. Smith
9-7
6-3
George Alan Thomas*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
F.P. Down
F.P. Down
6-2
6-2
Charles Dixon*
George Alan Thomas
George Alan Thomas
7-5
6-1
Final
Charles Dixon*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Alfred Ernest Crawley
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Charles Dixon*
Storer Preble Ware
Storer Preble Ware
P. Dupre*
E.T. King
E.T. King
Gordon W. Smith*
Cedric O. Scott
Cedric O. Scott
Luther Bidlake*
E.E. Tatham
E.E. Tatham
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
C.S. Smith
C.S. Smith
E.B. Milner*
Jack Latham Hampton
Jack Latham Hampton
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
H. Courtin
H. Courtin
Neville Willford*
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford
F.P. Down*
G.G. Taylor
G.G. Taylor
A. Ware*
Charles Fernand Henrotin
Charles Fernand Henrotin
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Sirdar Nihal Singh
Sirdar Nihal Singh
G.A. Moore*
J.E. Boyd
J.E. Boyd
Round 2
Charles Dixon*
P. Dupre
P. Dupre
Gordon W. Smith*
Luther Bidlake
Luther Bidlake
George Alan Thomas*
H.E. Schwartz
H.E. Schwartz
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
E.B. Milner
E.B. Milner
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
George Chudleigh Hampton
George Chudleigh Hampton
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Neville Willford
Neville Willford
F.P. Down*
A. Ware
A. Ware
Arthur Wallis Myers*
G.A. Moore
G.A. Moore
Quarterfinals
Charles Dixon*
Gordon W. Smith
Gordon W. Smith
George Alan Thomas*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
F.P. Down*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
Semifinals
Charles Dixon*
George Alan Thomas
George Alan Thomas
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
F.P. Down
F.P. Down
Final
Charles Dixon*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Alfred Ernest Crawley