Victorian Championships 1937
General 1937-12-04 - 1937-12-11
Amateur
Grass
5
Melbourne, The Association Courts, Kooyong Stadium, Glenferrie Road
Australia
Source The Argus
Info Draw: 32
Media
Winner John Donald (Don) Budge
Players
William Edward (Ted) Anstee
Lionel Bernard Brodie
John Edward Bromwich
John Donald (Don) Budge
Thomas B. Carey
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Reginald Walter Weedon Ewin
Dudley Mervyn Frankenberg
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Jack Edwin Harper
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Lionel Bernard Brodie
John Edward Bromwich
John Donald (Don) Budge
Thomas B. Carey
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Reginald Walter Weedon Ewin
Dudley Mervyn Frankenberg
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Jack Edwin Harper
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Alexander Henry (Harry) Hassett
George Albert Holland
George Thomas Holloway
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Arthur Vincent Huxley
Abel Alexander (Abe) Kay
Henry Allen Lindo
Colin Foster Long
Albert Hartley Maggs
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Vivian Erzerum Bede (Viv) McGrath
George Albert Holland
George Thomas Holloway
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Arthur Vincent Huxley
Abel Alexander (Abe) Kay
Henry Allen Lindo
Colin Foster Long
Albert Hartley Maggs
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Vivian Erzerum Bede (Viv) McGrath
Douglas Maxwell (Max) Newcombe
G. O´Kane
Adrian Karl Quist
Keith L. Rogers
Leonard Adolph (Len) Schwartz
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
Donald Paterson (Don) Turnbull
John Jack Walton
Hubert Thomas (Tom) sr. Warhurst
Mervyn Gerald Weston
G. O´Kane
Adrian Karl Quist
Keith L. Rogers
Leonard Adolph (Len) Schwartz
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
Donald Paterson (Don) Turnbull
John Jack Walton
Hubert Thomas (Tom) sr. Warhurst
Mervyn Gerald Weston
Rounds
Round 1
Don Budge*
Mervyn Gerald Weston
Mervyn Gerald Weston
6-3
6-0
6-4
Colin Long*
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
9-7
7-5
6-1
Lionel Brodie*
Keith L. Rogers
Keith L. Rogers
10-8
6-4
5-7
4-6
6-4
Jack Crawford*
Max Newcombe
Max Newcombe
6-1
5-7
6-2
8-10
6-4
Leonard Schwartz*
Thomas B. Carey
Thomas B. Carey
7-5
8-6
6-1
Arthur Huxley*
George Albert Holland
George Albert Holland
6-3
6-2
6-3
Reg Ewin*
Bert Tonkin
Bert Tonkin
6-1
6-2
6-2
Vivian McGrath*
John Jack Walton
John Jack Walton
6-1
6-4
6-3
Adrian Quist*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
6-1
6-4
5-7
3-6
6-1
Abel Kay*
Dudley Frankenberg
Dudley Frankenberg
3-6
0-6
6-3
6-3
6-3
Don Turnbull*
Henry Lindo
Henry Lindo
6-0
6-1
6-3
Harry Hopman*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
6-0
8-6
6-4
Gene Mako*
George Thomas Holloway
George Thomas Holloway
3-6
6-3
6-3
6-4
William Edward (Ted) Anstee*
G. O´Kane
G. O´Kane
6-3
6-0
6-2
Harry Hassett*
Albert Hartley Maggs
Albert Hartley Maggs
6-2
6-2
6-3
John Bromwich*
Tom Warhurst
Tom Warhurst
6-1
6-0
6-2
Round 2
Don Budge*
Colin Long
Colin Long
6-3
6-4
6-2
Jack Crawford*
Lionel Brodie
Lionel Brodie
7-5
6-2
6-1
Leonard Schwartz*
Arthur Huxley
Arthur Huxley
6-4
6-4
6-3
Vivian McGrath*
Reg Ewin
Reg Ewin
6-8
7-5
6-2
7-5
Adrian Quist*
Abel Kay
Abel Kay
6-3
6-4
6-4
Harry Hopman*
Don Turnbull
Don Turnbull
7-5
6-1
6-3
Gene Mako*
William Edward (Ted) Anstee
William Edward (Ted) Anstee
6-4
10-8
6-2
John Bromwich*
Harry Hassett
Harry Hassett
6-1
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
7-5
6-4
3-6
8-6
Vivian McGrath*
Leonard Schwartz
Leonard Schwartz
5-7
6-3
6-2
6-3
Adrian Quist*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
8-6
6-1
6-3
John Bromwich*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
6-2
6-2
6-0
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Vivian McGrath
Vivian McGrath
8-6
6-3
8-6
John Bromwich*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
6-3
4-6
6-3
3-6
6-1
Final
Don Budge*
John Bromwich
John Bromwich
8-6
6-3
9-7
Tournament
Round 1
Don Budge*
Mervyn Gerald Weston
Mervyn Gerald Weston
Colin Long*
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Jack Crawford*
Max Newcombe
Max Newcombe
Lionel Brodie*
Keith L. Rogers
Keith L. Rogers
Vivian McGrath*
John Jack Walton
John Jack Walton
Reg Ewin*
Bert Tonkin
Bert Tonkin
Leonard Schwartz*
Thomas B. Carey
Thomas B. Carey
Arthur Huxley*
George Albert Holland
George Albert Holland
John Bromwich*
Tom Warhurst
Tom Warhurst
Harry Hassett*
Albert Hartley Maggs
Albert Hartley Maggs
Gene Mako*
George Thomas Holloway
George Thomas Holloway
William Edward (Ted) Anstee*
G. O´Kane
G. O´Kane
Adrian Quist*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
Abel Kay*
Dudley Frankenberg
Dudley Frankenberg
Harry Hopman*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Don Turnbull*
Henry Lindo
Henry Lindo
Round 2
Don Budge*
Colin Long
Colin Long
Jack Crawford*
Lionel Brodie
Lionel Brodie
Vivian McGrath*
Reg Ewin
Reg Ewin
Leonard Schwartz*
Arthur Huxley
Arthur Huxley
John Bromwich*
Harry Hassett
Harry Hassett
Gene Mako*
William Edward (Ted) Anstee
William Edward (Ted) Anstee
Adrian Quist*
Abel Kay
Abel Kay
Harry Hopman*
Don Turnbull
Don Turnbull
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
Vivian McGrath*
Leonard Schwartz
Leonard Schwartz
John Bromwich*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
Adrian Quist*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Vivian McGrath
Vivian McGrath
John Bromwich*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
Final
Don Budge*
John Bromwich
John Bromwich