Toronto Indoor 1972
General 1972-02-13 - 1972-02-20
WCT Circuit
Indoor
5
Toronto
Canada
Source World Tennis / ITF
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
Terry W. Addison
John Gillient Alexander
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Jeff Borowiak
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Mark M. Cox
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
John Gillient Alexander
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Jeff Borowiak
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Mark M. Cox
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Roy Stanley Emerson
Brian E. Fairlie
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Robert (Bob) Maud
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Roy Stanley Emerson
Brian E. Fairlie
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Robert (Bob) Maud
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Rounds
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-3
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-3
4-6
6-3
Roger Taylor*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-3
6-4
John Newcombe*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
4-6
6-1
6-1
Graham Stilwell*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-4
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-4
6-4
Tom Okker*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-4
6-7
7-6
Fred Stolle*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-0
6-3
John Alexander*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-2
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-2
6-3
Bob Lutz*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
6-2
7-6
Marty Riessen*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-4
7-6
Tony Roche*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
6-4
6-3
Bob Carmichael*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
7-5
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-0
6-1
Roger Taylor*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
7-5
4-6
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-4
6-2
Tom Okker*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-36
-4
Fred Stolle*
John Alexander
John Alexander
4-6
6-3
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-2
6-4
Marty Riessen*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-2
6-1
Ken Rosewall*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
3-6
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-4
6-2
Tom Okker*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
7-6
6-0
Charlie Pasarell*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
7-6
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
2-6
6-2
7-6
Ken Rosewall*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-3
6-4
Final
Rod Laver*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Frank Froehling III*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Roger Taylor*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
John Newcombe*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Tom Okker*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Roy Emerson*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Graham Stilwell*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Ken Rosewall*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Bob Carmichael*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Marty Riessen*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Tony Roche*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Charlie Pasarell*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Bob Lutz*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Fred Stolle*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
John Alexander*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Roger Taylor*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Tom Okker*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Roy Emerson*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Ken Rosewall*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Marty Riessen*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Charlie Pasarell*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Fred Stolle*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Tom Okker*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Ken Rosewall*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Charlie Pasarell*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Ken Rosewall*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Final
Rod Laver*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall