Orange Spring Tournament 1887
General 1887-06-22 - 1887-06-00
Amateur
Grass
5
South Orange, NJ. Mountain Station, Montrose
United States of America
Source New York Times
Info Played on 9 turf courts and 2 dirt courts.
Media
Winner Oliver Samuel Campbell
Players
Francis Gibbons (Frank) Beach
Rodmond Vernon Beach
James Brown
Samuel A. Campbell Jr.
Oliver Samuel Campbell
A.C. Coffey
E.H. Coffey
S.M. Colgate
Theodore (H.C.) Coulter
J.E. Elliott
Rodmond Vernon Beach
James Brown
Samuel A. Campbell Jr.
Oliver Samuel Campbell
A.C. Coffey
E.H. Coffey
S.M. Colgate
Theodore (H.C.) Coulter
J.E. Elliott
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook
Valentine Gill Hall
Clarence Hobart
S.C. Hodge
Robert Kelly
E.H. Ludlow
W.W. Mackay
Edward Peale MacMullen
W.J.A. McKim
A.V. McKim
Valentine Gill Hall
Clarence Hobart
S.C. Hodge
Robert Kelly
E.H. Ludlow
W.W. Mackay
Edward Peale MacMullen
W.J.A. McKim
A.V. McKim
Grant Notman
R.H. Russell
Lloyd Saltus
S. Wyman Smith
William Larned Thacher
C.F. Watson
W.P. Williams
Jackson C. Wilmerding
R.H. Russell
Lloyd Saltus
S. Wyman Smith
William Larned Thacher
C.F. Watson
W.P. Williams
Jackson C. Wilmerding
Rounds
Round 1
Four players had a bye.
William Larned Thacher*
Samuel A. Campbell Jr.
Samuel A. Campbell Jr.
6-0
6-3
Jackson C. Wilmerding*
W.W. Mackay
W.W. Mackay
6-3
5-6
7-5
Oliver Samuel Campbell*
W.P. Williams
W.P. Williams
w.o.
C.F. Watson*
W.J.A. McKim
W.J.A. McKim
6-0
6-0
Valentine Gill Hall*
R.H. Russell
R.H. Russell
6-1
4-2
ret.
S.C. Hodge*
J.E. Elliott
J.E. Elliott
6-5
6-5
Edward Peale MacMullen*
Theodore (H.C.) Coulter
Theodore (H.C.) Coulter
5-6
6-0
6-0
Robert Kelly*
E.H. Ludlow
E.H. Ludlow
6-0
6-2
Grant Notman*
A.C. Coffey
A.C. Coffey
w.o.
James Brown*
Lloyd Saltus
Lloyd Saltus
6-4
4-6
6-5
S.M. Colgate *
Rodmond Vernon Beach
Rodmond Vernon Beach
6-3
6-1
Francis Gibbons (Frank) Beach*
S. Wyman Smith
S. Wyman Smith
6-5
6-0
Round 2
William Larned Thacher*
A.V. McKim
A.V. McKim
6-0
6-0
Oliver Samuel Campbell*
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook
6-2
6-3
Clarence Hobart*
C.F. Watson
C.F. Watson
6-1
6-4
Valentine Gill Hall*
S.C. Hodge
S.C. Hodge
6-5
6-1
Edward Peale MacMullen*
S.M. Colgate
S.M. Colgate
6-1
6-1
Grant Notman*
Robert Kelly
Robert Kelly
6-0
6-2
Jackson C. Wilmerding*
E.H. Coffey
E.H. Coffey
6-3
5-6
6-3
Francis Gibbons (Frank) Beach*
James Brown
James Brown
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Oliver Samuel Campbell*
Clarence Hobart
Clarence Hobart
6-2
6-3
Jackson C. Wilmerding*
William Larned Thacher
William Larned Thacher
w.o.
Edward Peale MacMullen*
Valentine Gill Hall
Valentine Gill Hall
6-4
6-5
Grant Notman*
Francis Gibbons (Frank) Beach
Francis Gibbons (Frank) Beach
w.o.
Semifinals
Oliver Samuel Campbell*
Jackson C. Wilmerding
Jackson C. Wilmerding
6-2
6-1
Edward Peale MacMullen*
Grant Notman
Grant Notman
6-4
6-2
Final
Oliver Samuel Campbell*
Edward Peale MacMullen
Edward Peale MacMullen
1-6
6-2
7-5
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Oliver Samuel Campbell*
W.P. Williams
W.P. Williams
C.F. Watson*
W.J.A. McKim
W.J.A. McKim
Jackson C. Wilmerding*
W.W. Mackay
W.W. Mackay
William Larned Thacher*
Samuel A. Campbell Jr.
Samuel A. Campbell Jr.
Edward Peale MacMullen*
Theodore (H.C.) Coulter
Theodore (H.C.) Coulter
S.M. Colgate *
Rodmond Vernon Beach
Rodmond Vernon Beach
Valentine Gill Hall*
R.H. Russell
R.H. Russell
S.C. Hodge*
J.E. Elliott
J.E. Elliott
Grant Notman*
A.C. Coffey
A.C. Coffey
Robert Kelly*
E.H. Ludlow
E.H. Ludlow
Francis Gibbons (Frank) Beach*
S. Wyman Smith
S. Wyman Smith
James Brown*
Lloyd Saltus
Lloyd Saltus
Round 2
Oliver Samuel Campbell*
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook
Dr Larkin White Glazebrook
Clarence Hobart*
C.F. Watson
C.F. Watson
Jackson C. Wilmerding*
E.H. Coffey
E.H. Coffey
William Larned Thacher*
A.V. McKim
A.V. McKim
Edward Peale MacMullen*
S.M. Colgate
S.M. Colgate
Valentine Gill Hall*
S.C. Hodge
S.C. Hodge
Grant Notman*
Robert Kelly
Robert Kelly
Francis Gibbons (Frank) Beach*
James Brown
James Brown
Quarterfinals
Oliver Samuel Campbell*
Clarence Hobart
Clarence Hobart
Jackson C. Wilmerding*
William Larned Thacher
William Larned Thacher
Edward Peale MacMullen*
Valentine Gill Hall
Valentine Gill Hall
Grant Notman*
Francis Gibbons (Frank) Beach
Francis Gibbons (Frank) Beach
Semifinals
Oliver Samuel Campbell*
Jackson C. Wilmerding
Jackson C. Wilmerding
Edward Peale MacMullen*
Grant Notman
Grant Notman
Final
Oliver Samuel Campbell*
Edward Peale MacMullen
Edward Peale MacMullen