Colombia International 1955
General 1955-03-07 - 1955-03-13
Amateur
Clay
5
Barranquilla
Colombia
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Guido Caputo
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Jorge (George) Combariza Vargas
Jean Ivan Devroe
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Delroy Dewney
George Fernandez
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Guido Caputo
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Jorge (George) Combariza Vargas
Jean Ivan Devroe
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Delroy Dewney
George Fernandez
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Luis Gataldi
Enrique Gerlein
Roberto Gerlein
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Hernando Jimenez
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Wladimir Lerque
Bella Maitenij
Victor Muvdu
Manuel Pabon
Peter Raglan Phillips
Enrique Gerlein
Roberto Gerlein
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Hernando Jimenez
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Wladimir Lerque
Bella Maitenij
Victor Muvdu
Manuel Pabon
Peter Raglan Phillips
Klaus Rinkel
Karel Ritchesky
Gustavo Rueda
Pedro Salcedo
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Jorge Tobon
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Wayne Van Voorhees
Mario Volpe
Mario Zeppenfeldt
Karel Ritchesky
Gustavo Rueda
Pedro Salcedo
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Jorge Tobon
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Wayne Van Voorhees
Mario Volpe
Mario Zeppenfeldt
Rounds
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Luis Gataldi
Luis Gataldi
w.o.
Gustavo Rueda*
Manuel Pabon
Manuel Pabon
6-3
6-4
Peter Raglan Phillips*
Jorge (George) Combariza Vargas
Jorge (George) Combariza Vargas
6-1
6-1
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Enrique Gerlein
Enrique Gerlein
6-2
6-0
Ulf Schmidt*
Guido Caputo
Guido Caputo
6-1
6-3
Karel Ritchesky*
Roberto Gerlein
Roberto Gerlein
6-1
6-1
Jose (Joe) Jacinto*
Delroy Dewney
Delroy Dewney
6-4
6-2
Art Larsen*
Klaus Rinkel
Klaus Rinkel
6-0
6-2
Tom Brown*
Mario Zeppenfeldt
Mario Zeppenfeldt
7-5
6-2
Wladimir Lerque*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Pedro Salcedo
Pedro Salcedo
6-1
6-3
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Hernando Jimenez
Hernando Jimenez
6-2
6-2
Vladimir Cernik*
Jorge Tobon
Jorge Tobon
6-4
6-4
Victor Muvdu*
George Fernandez
George Fernandez
3-6
6-4
6-2
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Bella Maitenij
Bella Maitenij
6-2
6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Mario Volpe
Mario Volpe
6-3
6-0
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Gustavo Rueda
Gustavo Rueda
6-1
6-1
6-3
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Peter Raglan Phillips
Peter Raglan Phillips
6-4
7-5
6-2
Ulf Schmidt*
Karel Ritchesky
Karel Ritchesky
6-2
6-0
6-3
Art Larsen*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
6-4
6-4
11-9
Tom Brown*
Wladimir Lerque
Wladimir Lerque
6-1
6-1
7-5
Wayne Van Voorhees*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-1
7-5
6-2
Vladimir Cernik*
Victor Muvdu
Victor Muvdu
6-2
6-4
6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ivan Devroe
6-2
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
6-1
6-0
6-1
Art Larsen*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
6-0
6-3
7-5
Tom Brown*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-4
6-2
10-8
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
6-3
11-9
6-4
Semifinals
Tom Brown*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-2
6-2
6-4
Tony Trabert*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
6-4
6-4
6-3
Final
Tony Trabert*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
6-3
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Luis Gataldi
Luis Gataldi
Gustavo Rueda*
Manuel Pabon
Manuel Pabon
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Enrique Gerlein
Enrique Gerlein
Peter Raglan Phillips*
Jorge (George) Combariza Vargas
Jorge (George) Combariza Vargas
Art Larsen*
Klaus Rinkel
Klaus Rinkel
Jose (Joe) Jacinto*
Delroy Dewney
Delroy Dewney
Ulf Schmidt*
Guido Caputo
Guido Caputo
Karel Ritchesky*
Roberto Gerlein
Roberto Gerlein
Tom Brown*
Mario Zeppenfeldt
Mario Zeppenfeldt
Wladimir Lerque*
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Hernando Jimenez
Hernando Jimenez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Pedro Salcedo
Pedro Salcedo
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Mario Volpe
Mario Volpe
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Bella Maitenij
Bella Maitenij
Vladimir Cernik*
Jorge Tobon
Jorge Tobon
Victor Muvdu*
George Fernandez
George Fernandez
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Gustavo Rueda
Gustavo Rueda
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Peter Raglan Phillips
Peter Raglan Phillips
Art Larsen*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Ulf Schmidt*
Karel Ritchesky
Karel Ritchesky
Tom Brown*
Wladimir Lerque
Wladimir Lerque
Wayne Van Voorhees*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ivan Devroe
Vladimir Cernik*
Victor Muvdu
Victor Muvdu
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Art Larsen*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
Tom Brown*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Wayne Van Voorhees
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
Tom Brown*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Final
Tony Trabert*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown