WCT - Miami 1973
General 1973-01-15 - 1973-01-21
WCT Circuit
Unknown
5
Hollywood, Florida
United States of America
Source World Tennis / ITF
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
Terry W. Addison
John Gillient Alexander
Roy R. Barth
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
John Gillient Alexander
Roy R. Barth
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Rounds
Round 1
Stan Smith*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-3
6-4
Terry W. Addison*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
7-6
6-1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-3
4-6
4-5
ret.
John Alexander*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
4-6
7-6
6-4
Dick Stockton*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-4
6-2
Ove Bengtson*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
7-6
7-5
Milan Holecek*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
1-6
6-3
6-4
Jim McManus*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
w.o.
Cliff Richey*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-3
6-0
Gerald Battrick*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
1-6
7-6
6-2
Frank Froehling III*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-4
6-3
Bob Lutz*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
3-6
6-4
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-1
6-3
Allan Stone*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-3
6-2
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-3
6-4
Rod Laver*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-3
7-6
Round 2
Stan Smith*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
6-4
6-4
John Alexander*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-3
6-3
Dick Stockton*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-4
6-7
6-1
Jim McManus*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
4-6
6-4
7-5
Cliff Richey*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-1
6-2
Bob Lutz*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-3
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-4
7-6
Rod Laver*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
7-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
John Alexander*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-4
7-6
Dick Stockton*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-2
6-4
Bob Lutz*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
7-5
7-6
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
1-6
6-3
7-6
Semifinals
Dick Stockton*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-3
6-2
Rod Laver*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-4
3-6
6-2
Final
Rod Laver*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
7-6
6-3
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Roy Emerson*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Allan Stone*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Bob Lutz*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Frank Froehling III*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Cliff Richey*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Gerald Battrick*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Dick Stockton*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Ove Bengtson*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Jim McManus*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Milan Holecek*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
John Alexander*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Andrew J. Pattison*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Stan Smith*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Terry W. Addison*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Roy Emerson*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Bob Lutz*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Cliff Richey*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Dick Stockton*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Jim McManus*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
John Alexander*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Stan Smith*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Bob Lutz*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Dick Stockton*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
John Alexander*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Dick Stockton*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Final
Rod Laver*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton