Richmond Indoor Championships 1973
General 1973-01-30 - 1973-02-04
WCT Circuit
Indoor carpet
5
Richmond, Virginia
United States of America
Source World Tennis / ITF
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
Terry W. Addison
John Gillient Alexander
Roy R. Barth
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
John Gillient Alexander
Roy R. Barth
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Rounds
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
7-5
4-6
6-1
Frank Froehling III*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
7-6
7-5
Brian Gottfried*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-3
6-1
Cliff Richey*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-0
6-3
Stan Smith*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-3
6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-3
6-2
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
7-6
6-3
John Alexander*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-2
6-2
Bob Lutz*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-2
6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
w.o.
Robert Maud*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-4
3-6
7-5
Roy Emerson*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
6-1
2-6
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-3
6-4
Phil Dent*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-2
6-2
Colin Dibley*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-3
6-2
Dick Stockton*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
7-5
6-3
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-3
7-5
Cliff Richey*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-0
6-2
Stan Smith*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
7-5
5-7
6-2
John Alexander*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
7-6
7-6
Bob Lutz*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-3
6-3
Roy Emerson*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
3-6
7-6
6-1
Phil Dent*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
7-6
6-2
Dick Stockton*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
7-6
7-6
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-4
6-3
John Alexander*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
4-6
6-3
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-4
3-6
6-2
Dick Stockton*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
2-6
7-6
7-6
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
John Alexander
John Alexander
7-6
6-3
Roy Emerson*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-4
6-4
Final
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Frank Froehling III*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Cliff Richey*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Brian Gottfried*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
John Alexander*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Stan Smith*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Charlie Pasarell*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Roy Emerson*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Robert Maud*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Bob Lutz*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Andrew J. Pattison*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Dick Stockton*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Colin Dibley*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Phil Dent*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Cliff Richey*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
John Alexander*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Stan Smith*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Roy Emerson*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Bob Lutz*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Dick Stockton*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Phil Dent*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
John Alexander*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Roy Emerson*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Dick Stockton*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Roy Emerson*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Final
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson