New England Championships 1939
General 1939-06-05 - 1939-06-11
Amateur
Unknown
4
Hartford Golf Club
United States of America
Source American Lawn tennis
Media
Winner John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Players
James Bevan
Martin Buxby
Clarence Church Chaffee
Frank Chiapponi
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Martin Buxby
Clarence Church Chaffee
Frank Chiapponi
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Henry Holbrook Hyde
Hendricks (Henry) Kulick
Jack L. Massena
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Henry Holbrook Hyde
Hendricks (Henry) Kulick
Jack L. Massena
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Rounds
Round 3
John Doeg*
Albert Henry Stitt
Albert Henry Stitt
w.o.
Holbrook Hyde*
Hendricks (Henry) Kulick
Hendricks (Henry) Kulick
10-8
5-7
6-1
Martin Buxby*
Clarence Church Chaffee
Clarence Church Chaffee
6-3
6-3
Arthur Voss*
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
4-6
6-1
6-2
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
Arthur B. Wright
Arthur B. Wright
6-4
7-5
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
James Bevan
James Bevan
6-3
6-2
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska*
Frank Chiapponi
Frank Chiapponi
6-3
6-2
Lee H. Wiley*
Jack L. Massena
Jack L. Massena
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
John Doeg*
Holbrook Hyde
Holbrook Hyde
6-3
6-2
Martin Buxby*
Arthur Voss
Arthur Voss
6-1
6-4
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
6-3
6-4
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska*
Lee H. Wiley
Lee H. Wiley
4-6
8-6
6-1
Semifinals
John Doeg*
Martin Buxby
Martin Buxby
6-1
6-2
6-1
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
6-2
6-4
6-0
Final
John Doeg*
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
8-6
9-7
6-4
Tournament
Round 3
John Doeg*
Albert Henry Stitt
Albert Henry Stitt
Holbrook Hyde*
Hendricks (Henry) Kulick
Hendricks (Henry) Kulick
Martin Buxby*
Clarence Church Chaffee
Clarence Church Chaffee
Arthur Voss*
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
Arthur B. Wright
Arthur B. Wright
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
James Bevan
James Bevan
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska*
Frank Chiapponi
Frank Chiapponi
Lee H. Wiley*
Jack L. Massena
Jack L. Massena
Quarterfinals
John Doeg*
Holbrook Hyde
Holbrook Hyde
Martin Buxby*
Arthur Voss
Arthur Voss
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska*
Lee H. Wiley
Lee H. Wiley
Semifinals
John Doeg*
Martin Buxby
Martin Buxby
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
Final
John Doeg*
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach