US Clay Courts 1939
General 1939-06-17 - 1939-06-25
Open
Clay
6
River Forest, Illinois TC
United States of America
Info Source: ALT
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Curtis J. Becker
Guy Bertich
Norman Bickel
Mr. Blade
H. Cartwright
Warren Christner
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Richard Coulthard
Ralph Dilley
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Leon Everett
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Roland Folk
Walter Gallond
Seymour Greenberg
Thane Halstead
Robert Leland Harman
Ladislav Hecht
Glen Hewitt
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
Curtis J. Becker
Guy Bertich
Norman Bickel
Mr. Blade
H. Cartwright
Warren Christner
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Richard Coulthard
Ralph Dilley
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Leon Everett
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Roland Folk
Walter Gallond
Seymour Greenberg
Thane Halstead
Robert Leland Harman
Ladislav Hecht
Glen Hewitt
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
Douglas Imhoff
Robert John (Bob) Jake
W.D. Johnston
Arthur Jorgensen
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
John Kreitenstein
J. Krifka
Weldon Lambert
R. Lemon
F. LePell
Edward Lorfing
Robert A. Low
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Charles Mattmann
Jerry Mullaney
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Chester Murphy
Arthur Charles Nielsen sr
Frank O\'Connell
Charles Edward (Ted) Olewine
Robert John (Bob) Jake
W.D. Johnston
Arthur Jorgensen
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
John Kreitenstein
J. Krifka
Weldon Lambert
R. Lemon
F. LePell
Edward Lorfing
Robert A. Low
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Charles Mattmann
Jerry Mullaney
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Chester Murphy
Arthur Charles Nielsen sr
Frank O\'Connell
Charles Edward (Ted) Olewine
C.W. Olson
Frank Andrew Parker
F. Patrick
Robert Peacock
Gordon Pease
Henry Justin Prusoff
Gordon Reeder
Scott Clifton Rexinger
Herman Elkan Ries Jr.
Reuben Saul Riskind
Wayne R. Sabin
P. Schneider
James Seaver
Marion Shane
Charles Victor Shostrom
John Hal Surface jr
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
George Andrew Toley
Marvin Wachman
Frank Andrew Parker
F. Patrick
Robert Peacock
Gordon Pease
Henry Justin Prusoff
Gordon Reeder
Scott Clifton Rexinger
Herman Elkan Ries Jr.
Reuben Saul Riskind
Wayne R. Sabin
P. Schneider
James Seaver
Marion Shane
Charles Victor Shostrom
John Hal Surface jr
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
George Andrew Toley
Marvin Wachman
Rounds
Round 2
Wayne R. Sabin*
James Seaver
James Seaver
3-6
7-5
6-4
Charles Mattmann*
C.W. Olson
C.W. Olson
6-1
6-2
Chester Murphy*
Arthur Charles Nielsen sr
Arthur Charles Nielsen sr
6-1
6-3
Gordon Pease*
F. LePell
F. LePell
6-3
6-3
John Hal Surface jr*
Leon Everett
Leon Everett
6-3
6-4
Mr. Blade*
W.D. Johnston
W.D. Johnston
6-1
6-4
Abraham Ronald Lubin*
Ralph Dilley
Ralph Dilley
6-3
6-3
John Kreitenstein*
J. Krifka
J. Krifka
4-6
6-3
6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert A. Low
Robert A. Low
6-2
7-5
Walter Gallond*
R. Lemon
R. Lemon
6-3
6-2
Henry Prusoff*
Guy Bertich
Guy Bertich
7-5
6-2
Gordon Reeder*
Frank O\'Connell
Frank O\'Connell
9-7
6-1
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Weldon Lambert
Weldon Lambert
6-2
6-1
Billy Talbert*
H. Cartwright
H. Cartwright
6-1
6-2
Charles Olewine*
Herman Elkan Ries Jr.
Herman Elkan Ries Jr.
6-0
3-1
ret.
William Hoogs Sr. (III)*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht
6-2
5-7
6-1
Frank Parker*
Curtis J. Becker
Curtis J. Becker
6-1
6-2
Marvin Wachman*
Reuben Saul Riskind
Reuben Saul Riskind
6-4
6-3
Warren Christner*
Arthur Jorgensen
Arthur Jorgensen
6-3
6-2
Thane Halstead*
Roland Folk
Roland Folk
6-2
6-3
Richard Coulthard*
Jerry Mullaney
Jerry Mullaney
6-3
6-3
Douglas Imhoff*
George Toley
George Toley
6-3
6-4
Robert John (Bob) Jake*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
0-6
7-5
6-3
Gene Mako*
Charles Victor Shostrom
Charles Victor Shostrom
6-1
6-2
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
F. Patrick
F. Patrick
6-0
6-4
Edward Lorfing*
Glen Hewitt
Glen Hewitt
10-8
6-4
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath*
Marion Shane
Marion Shane
4-6
6-4
6-3
Norman Bickel*
Scott Clifton Rexinger
Scott Clifton Rexinger
6-0
3-6
6-4
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr*
P. Schneider
P. Schneider
6-1
6-0
Seymour Greenberg*
Robert Peacock
Robert Peacock
6-3
7-9
6-1
Round 3
Wayne R. Sabin*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
6-2
6-1
Chester Murphy*
Gordon Pease
Gordon Pease
6-1
4-6
6-0
John Hal Surface jr*
Mr. Blade
Mr. Blade
6-0
6-0
Abraham Ronald Lubin*
John Kreitenstein
John Kreitenstein
6-4
6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Walter Gallond
Walter Gallond
6-2
6-3
Henry Prusoff*
Gordon Reeder
Gordon Reeder
0-6
7-5
6-3
Billy Talbert*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
8-6
6-3
Charles Olewine*
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
6-2
7-5
Frank Parker*
Marvin Wachman
Marvin Wachman
6-4
6-2
Warren Christner*
Thane Halstead
Thane Halstead
3-6
6-2
6-0
Robert Harman*
Richard Coulthard
Richard Coulthard
2-6
6-0
6-0
Douglas Imhoff*
Robert John (Bob) Jake
Robert John (Bob) Jake
6-3
6-3
Gene Mako*
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
6-2
6-0
Wilbur Coen*
Edward Lorfing
Edward Lorfing
6-3
6-1
Seymour Greenberg*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
3-6
6-2
6-1
Norman Bickel*
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
7-5
6-1
Round 4
Wayne R. Sabin*
Chester Murphy
Chester Murphy
6-2
7-5
4-6
7-5
John Hal Surface jr*
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Abraham Ronald Lubin
9-7
6-0
6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Henry Prusoff
Henry Prusoff
6-2
6-3
2-6
6-1
Billy Talbert*
Charles Olewine
Charles Olewine
8-6
6-3
Frank Parker*
Warren Christner
Warren Christner
w.o.
Robert Harman*
Douglas Imhoff
Douglas Imhoff
3-6
6-0
7-5
1-6
6-4
Gene Mako*
Wilbur Coen
Wilbur Coen
6-4
6-1
3-6
6-0
Seymour Greenberg*
Norman Bickel
Norman Bickel
6-3
6-0
8-6
Quarterfinals
Wayne R. Sabin*
John Hal Surface jr
John Hal Surface jr
8-6
6-0
3-6
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
7-5
8-6
6-0
Frank Parker*
Robert Harman
Robert Harman
6-4
6-1
6-2
Gene Mako*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
6-0
6-1
0-6
6-2
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
7-5
6-0
6-3
Frank Parker*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
6-3
9-7
6-0
Final
Frank Parker*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3
6-0
5-7
6-1
Tournament
Round 2
Frank Parker*
Curtis J. Becker
Curtis J. Becker
Marvin Wachman*
Reuben Saul Riskind
Reuben Saul Riskind
Warren Christner*
Arthur Jorgensen
Arthur Jorgensen
Thane Halstead*
Roland Folk
Roland Folk
Richard Coulthard*
Jerry Mullaney
Jerry Mullaney
Douglas Imhoff*
George Toley
George Toley
Robert John (Bob) Jake*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Gene Mako*
Charles Victor Shostrom
Charles Victor Shostrom
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
F. Patrick
F. Patrick
Edward Lorfing*
Glen Hewitt
Glen Hewitt
Seymour Greenberg*
Robert Peacock
Robert Peacock
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath*
Marion Shane
Marion Shane
Norman Bickel*
Scott Clifton Rexinger
Scott Clifton Rexinger
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr*
P. Schneider
P. Schneider
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert A. Low
Robert A. Low
Walter Gallond*
R. Lemon
R. Lemon
Henry Prusoff*
Guy Bertich
Guy Bertich
Gordon Reeder*
Frank O\'Connell
Frank O\'Connell
Billy Talbert*
H. Cartwright
H. Cartwright
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Weldon Lambert
Weldon Lambert
Charles Olewine*
Herman Elkan Ries Jr.
Herman Elkan Ries Jr.
William Hoogs Sr. (III)*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht
Wayne R. Sabin*
James Seaver
James Seaver
Charles Mattmann*
C.W. Olson
C.W. Olson
Chester Murphy*
Arthur Charles Nielsen sr
Arthur Charles Nielsen sr
Gordon Pease*
F. LePell
F. LePell
John Hal Surface jr*
Leon Everett
Leon Everett
Mr. Blade*
W.D. Johnston
W.D. Johnston
Abraham Ronald Lubin*
Ralph Dilley
Ralph Dilley
John Kreitenstein*
J. Krifka
J. Krifka
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Marvin Wachman
Marvin Wachman
Warren Christner*
Thane Halstead
Thane Halstead
Robert Harman*
Richard Coulthard
Richard Coulthard
Douglas Imhoff*
Robert John (Bob) Jake
Robert John (Bob) Jake
Gene Mako*
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Wilbur Coen*
Edward Lorfing
Edward Lorfing
Seymour Greenberg*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Norman Bickel*
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Gardnar Mulloy*
Walter Gallond
Walter Gallond
Henry Prusoff*
Gordon Reeder
Gordon Reeder
Billy Talbert*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Charles Olewine*
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
Wayne R. Sabin*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
Chester Murphy*
Gordon Pease
Gordon Pease
John Hal Surface jr*
Mr. Blade
Mr. Blade
Abraham Ronald Lubin*
John Kreitenstein
John Kreitenstein
Round 4
Frank Parker*
Warren Christner
Warren Christner
Robert Harman*
Douglas Imhoff
Douglas Imhoff
Gene Mako*
Wilbur Coen
Wilbur Coen
Seymour Greenberg*
Norman Bickel
Norman Bickel
Gardnar Mulloy*
Henry Prusoff
Henry Prusoff
Billy Talbert*
Charles Olewine
Charles Olewine
Wayne R. Sabin*
Chester Murphy
Chester Murphy
John Hal Surface jr*
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Robert Harman
Robert Harman
Gene Mako*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
Gardnar Mulloy*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Wayne R. Sabin*
John Hal Surface jr
John Hal Surface jr
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
Gardnar Mulloy*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
Final
Frank Parker*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy