Charlotte 1973
General 1973-04-16 - 1973-04-22
WCT Circuit
Unknown
5
Charlotte, North Carolina
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Pierre Barthes
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Željko Franulović
Pierre Barthes
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Željko Franulović
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Boro Jovanovic
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Premjit J. Lall
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
František Pala (Pála)
Haroon Rahim
Boro Jovanovic
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Premjit J. Lall
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
František Pala (Pála)
Haroon Rahim
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Roger Taylor
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Vladimir Zednik
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Roger Taylor
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Vladimir Zednik
Rounds
Round 1
Marty Riessen*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
6-2
6-2
Vladimir Zednik*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-4
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-2
7-5
Jan Kodes*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-4
6-4
Tom Okker*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
2-6
6-4
6-3
Bob Carmichael*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-1
1-6
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-0
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Ross Case
Ross Case
7-6
6-1
Brian E. Fairlie*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-7
6-2
6-1
Željko Franulović*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
7-5
6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
3-6
7-5
6-1
Roger Taylor*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-3
4-6
7-6
Tom Gorman*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-2
3-6
6-3
Frantisek Pala*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
4-6
6-2
6-4
Ismail El Shafei*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
6-7
6-4
7-6
Ken Rosewall*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Marty Riessen*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
6-1
7-5
Mark M. Cox*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
7-6
6-3
Bob Carmichael*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-4
4-6
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-2
1-6
7-5
Željko Franulović*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
7-6
7-5
Roscoe Tanner*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
7-5
1-6
6-3
Tom Gorman*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
6-4
6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-7
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Mark M. Cox*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-1
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-2
6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-3
7-5
Ken Rosewall*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-1
4-6
6-3
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-3
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
7-6
3-6
6-4
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-3
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
Ken Rosewall*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Ismail El Shafei*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
Tom Gorman*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Frantisek Pala*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Roscoe Tanner*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Roger Taylor*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Željko Franulović*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Brian E. Fairlie*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Arthur Ashe *
Ross Case
Ross Case
Fred Stolle*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Bob Carmichael*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Tom Okker*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Mark M. Cox*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Jan Kodes*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Marty Riessen*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Vladimir Zednik*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Tom Gorman*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
Roscoe Tanner*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Željko Franulović*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Arthur Ashe *
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Bob Carmichael*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Mark M. Cox*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Marty Riessen*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Roscoe Tanner*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Arthur Ashe *
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Mark M. Cox*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Arthur Ashe *
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe