Philadelphia Indoors 1974
General 1974-01-21 - 1974-01-28
Open
Indoor
7
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Info Given as "US Pro Indoors" this year.
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Pierre Barthes
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Mark M. Cox
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Harald Elschenbroich
Mike Estep
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Paul R. Gerken
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Pierre Barthes
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Mark M. Cox
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Harald Elschenbroich
Mike Estep
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Paul R. Gerken
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Boro Jovanovic
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Jan Kukal
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Antonio Munoz
Ilie Nastase
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Boro Jovanovic
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Jan Kukal
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Antonio Munoz
Ilie Nastase
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Patrick Proisy
Haroon Rahim
Raul Carlos Ramirez
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Roger Taylor
Ion Tiriac
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Guillermo Vilas
Vladimir Zednik
Antonio Zugarelli
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Patrick Proisy
Haroon Rahim
Raul Carlos Ramirez
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Roger Taylor
Ion Tiriac
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Guillermo Vilas
Vladimir Zednik
Antonio Zugarelli
Rounds
Round 1
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-3
6-0
Tom Edlefsen*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
6-4
7-6
Arthur Ashe *
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-1
6-7
6-2
Patrick Proisy*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
7=5
6-4
Haroon Rahim*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-3
4-6
6-4
Brian Gottfried*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-4
6-4
Cliff Richey*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-2
5-7
7-6
Dick Crealy*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
5-7
6-4
7-5
Andrew J. Pattison*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-2
6-4
Alex Metreveli*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
w.o.
Željko Franulović*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
5-7
6-2
6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-2
7-5
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
7-5
4-6
7-5
Ross Case*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-4
4-6
6-4
Patricio Cornejo*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-3
2-6
6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-4
6-1
Jeff Borowiak*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-4
6-3
Rod Laver*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-4
3-6
6-2
Brian E. Fairlie*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
3-6
6-4
6-2
Harold C. Solomon*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
1-6
7-6
6-4
Round 2
Ove Bengtson*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
w.o.
Gerald Battrick*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-1
6-1
Bjorn Borg*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
w.o.
Tony Roche*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
7-6
6-2
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
w.o.
Bob Lutz*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
w.o.
Frew McMillan*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-3
2-6
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-4
6-4
Stan Smith*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
w.o.
Raul Ramirez*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-1
7-6
Adriano Panatta*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
6-4
6-3
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-4
6-0
Arthur Ashe *
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
6-3
6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
6-1
6-1
Cliff Richey*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-2
6-2
Alex Metreveli*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
0-6
6-3
6-4
Željko Franulović*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
7-6
7-6
Ross Case*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
6-2
6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-4
6-1
Rod Laver*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-4
6-2
Harold C. Solomon*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
w.o.
Bob Hewitt*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-2
7-5
Torben Ulrich*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
w.o.
Tom Okker*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-3
6-4
Paul R. Gerken*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
6-2
1-6
7-6
Georges Goven*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-2
1-6
7-6
Dick Stockton*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
4-6
6-2
6-3
Jan Kodes*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-2
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-1
7-6
Roger Taylor*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-4
6-0
Robert Maud*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-3
6-3
John Alexander*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
w.o.
Round 3
Ove Bengtson*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
7-6
6-1
Tony Roche*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
7-6
7-6
Bob Lutz*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
6-2
6-1
Mark M. Cox*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-3
6-2
Raul Ramirez*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
7-6
3-6
7-6
Adriano Panatta*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
6-1
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-4
6-4
Alex Metreveli*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
7-6
6-4
Ross Case*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-3
6-4
Rod Laver*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-4
6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-4
6-3
Tom Okker*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-3
6-3
Paul R. Gerken*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-2
7-6
Jan Kodes*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
4-6
7-6
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-3
1-6
7-5
Robert Maud*
John Alexander
John Alexander
4-6
7-6
6-4
Round 4
Tony Roche*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
7-6
6-2
Mark M. Cox*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-3
6-1
Adriano Panatta*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
3-6
6-2
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
6-2
7-6
Rod Laver*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-4
6-2
Tom Okker*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
7-5
6-1
Jan Kodes*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
6-3
3-6
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-4
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
6-1
6-7
6-3
Rod Laver*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-1
6-2
Jan Kodes*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-4
7-6
6-1
Rod Laver*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-4
1-6
6-4
6-0
Final
Rod Laver*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-1
6-4
3-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jeff Borowiak*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Cliff Drysdale*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Patricio Cornejo*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Ross Case*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Željko Franulović*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Harold C. Solomon*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Brian E. Fairlie*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Arthur Ashe *
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Patrick Proisy*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Brian Gottfried*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Haroon Rahim*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Alex Metreveli*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Andrew J. Pattison*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Cliff Richey*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Dick Crealy*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Tom Edlefsen*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Cliff Drysdale*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Ross Case*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Željko Franulović*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Tom Okker*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Torben Ulrich*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Harold C. Solomon*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Bob Hewitt*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jan Kodes*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Dick Stockton*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Paul R. Gerken*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
Georges Goven*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Eddie Dibbs*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Roger Taylor*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Robert Maud*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
John Alexander*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Arthur Ashe *
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Brian Gottfried*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Alex Metreveli*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Cliff Richey*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Adriano Panatta*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Raul Ramirez*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Stan Smith*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
Tony Roche*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Bjorn Borg*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Ove Bengtson*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Gerald Battrick*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Mark M. Cox*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Frew McMillan*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Bob Lutz*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Ross Case*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Tom Okker*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Harold C. Solomon*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Jan Kodes*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Paul R. Gerken*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Eddie Dibbs*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Robert Maud*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Arthur Ashe *
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Alex Metreveli*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Adriano Panatta*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Raul Ramirez*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Tony Roche*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
Ove Bengtson*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Mark M. Cox*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Bob Lutz*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
Round 4
Rod Laver*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Tom Okker*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Jan Kodes*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Eddie Dibbs*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Arthur Ashe *
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
Adriano Panatta*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Tony Roche*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Mark M. Cox*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Jan Kodes*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
Arthur Ashe *
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
Tony Roche*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Arthur Ashe *
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Final
Rod Laver*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe