US Pro Championships 1941
General 1941-05-24 - 1941-06-01
Professional
Unknown
5
Chicago, Town and Tennis Club
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Info
Media
Winner Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Players
Bruce Parkhouse Barnes
Richard Berkeley Bell
John Donald (Don) Budge
Lloyd Kincaid Budge
John B. Faunce
L.M. Fiske
G. Gaudet
Keith Gledhill
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
George J. Jennings
Richard Berkeley Bell
John Donald (Don) Budge
Lloyd Kincaid Budge
John B. Faunce
L.M. Fiske
G. Gaudet
Keith Gledhill
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
George J. Jennings
Karel Kozeluh (Koželuh)
Josiah Macy
P. Martin
John Nogrady
George J. O'Connell
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Richard (Dick) Skeen
Edward S. Stillman
Lester Rollo Stoefen
Josiah Macy
P. Martin
John Nogrady
George J. O'Connell
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Richard (Dick) Skeen
Edward S. Stillman
Lester Rollo Stoefen
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
E. Underwood
Louis A. Volpe Jr.
Dan K. Watson
F. Wegener
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
R. White
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
Alan K. Wylie
E. Underwood
Louis A. Volpe Jr.
Dan K. Watson
F. Wegener
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
R. White
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
Alan K. Wylie
Rounds
Round 1
Karel Kozeluh*
Edward S. Stillman
Edward S. Stillman
6-3
6-2
6-0
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
P. Martin
P. Martin
6-1
6-4
6-0
Richard (Dick) Skeen*
Josiah Macy
Josiah Macy
6-1
6-3
6-3
Dan K. Watson*
Lloyd Kincaid Budge
Lloyd Kincaid Budge
6-2
6-2
6-1
Lester Stoefen*
E. Underwood
E. Underwood
6-1
6-0
6-1
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen*
L.M. Fiske
L.M. Fiske
7-5
6-4
6-1
Fred Perry*
Louis A. Volpe Jr.
Louis A. Volpe Jr.
6-2
7-5
6-2
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.*
George J. Jennings
George J. Jennings
4-6
6-1
6-1
6-2
Alan K. Wylie*
Bruce Barnes
Bruce Barnes
w.o.
John Nogrady*
G. Gaudet
G. Gaudet
6-1
6-0
6-2
Bill Tilden*
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
6-1
6-4
6-1
George J. O'Connell*
F. Wegener
F. Wegener
7-5
6-1
6-1
Keith Gledhill*
R. White
R. White
6-1
6-2
6-1
Round 2
John Faunce*
Don Budge
Don Budge
6-4
6-1
6-3
Karel Kozeluh*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
3-6
6-4
7-5
6-1
Richard (Dick) Skeen*
Dan K. Watson
Dan K. Watson
6-4
6-2
6-2
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen*
Lester Stoefen
Lester Stoefen
9-7
2-6
6-4
7-9
7-5
Fred Perry*
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
6-4
7-5
7-5
John Nogrady*
Alan K. Wylie
Alan K. Wylie
6-1
6-2
6-1
Bill Tilden*
George J. O'Connell
George J. O'Connell
6-1
6-3
6-0
Keith Gledhill*
Berkeley Bell
Berkeley Bell
6-4
4-6
6-0
6-4
Quarterfinals
John Faunce*
Karel Kozeluh
Karel Kozeluh
1-6
2-6
7-5
6-3
6-2
Richard (Dick) Skeen*
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
6-2
6-4
6-4
Fred Perry*
John Nogrady
John Nogrady
6-4
9-7
6-1
Keith Gledhill*
Bill Tilden
Bill Tilden
6-2
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Richard (Dick) Skeen*
John Faunce
John Faunce
6-3
8-6
2-6
6-3
Fred Perry*
Keith Gledhill
Keith Gledhill
6-1
6-8
6-4
7-5
Final
Fred Perry*
Richard (Dick) Skeen
Richard (Dick) Skeen
6-4
6-8
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Fred Perry*
Louis A. Volpe Jr.
Louis A. Volpe Jr.
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.*
George J. Jennings
George J. Jennings
John Nogrady*
G. Gaudet
G. Gaudet
Alan K. Wylie*
Bruce Barnes
Bruce Barnes
Keith Gledhill*
R. White
R. White
Bill Tilden*
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
George J. O'Connell*
F. Wegener
F. Wegener
Richard (Dick) Skeen*
Josiah Macy
Josiah Macy
Dan K. Watson*
Lloyd Kincaid Budge
Lloyd Kincaid Budge
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen*
L.M. Fiske
L.M. Fiske
Lester Stoefen*
E. Underwood
E. Underwood
Karel Kozeluh*
Edward S. Stillman
Edward S. Stillman
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
P. Martin
P. Martin
Round 2
Fred Perry*
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
John Nogrady*
Alan K. Wylie
Alan K. Wylie
Keith Gledhill*
Berkeley Bell
Berkeley Bell
Bill Tilden*
George J. O'Connell
George J. O'Connell
Richard (Dick) Skeen*
Dan K. Watson
Dan K. Watson
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen*
Lester Stoefen
Lester Stoefen
John Faunce*
Don Budge
Don Budge
Karel Kozeluh*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Quarterfinals
Fred Perry*
John Nogrady
John Nogrady
Keith Gledhill*
Bill Tilden
Bill Tilden
Richard (Dick) Skeen*
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
John Faunce*
Karel Kozeluh
Karel Kozeluh
Semifinals
Fred Perry*
Keith Gledhill
Keith Gledhill
Richard (Dick) Skeen*
John Faunce
John Faunce
Final
Fred Perry*
Richard (Dick) Skeen
Richard (Dick) Skeen