Cincinnati 1941
General 1941-06-23 - 1941-06-29
Amateur
Clay
4
Cincinnati TC
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis, Philip S Smith: Form Club Court to Center Court
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edwin Gordon Amark
George A. Ball
Marshall Chambers
Wendell Chapin
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Edwin Gordon Amark
George A. Ball
Marshall Chambers
Wendell Chapin
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Richard Furlaud
Stacy Hill
Gardner Elmer (Gardy) Larned
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Arthur Julius Marx
Frank Andrew Parker
Stacy Hill
Gardner Elmer (Gardy) Larned
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Arthur Julius Marx
Frank Andrew Parker
Rounds
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Wendell Chapin
Wendell Chapin
6-0
6-1
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther*
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
6-2
6-0
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Stacy Hill
Stacy Hill
6-1
6-2
Edwin Amark*
Gardner Larned
Gardner Larned
7-5
6-3
Billy Talbert*
George A. Ball
George A. Ball
6-3
6-4
Dan Sullivan*
Richard Furlaud
Richard Furlaud
6-2
6-0
Gene Mako*
Marshall Chambers
Marshall Chambers
6-1
6-2
Arthur Julius Marx*
James (Jim) Ratliff
James (Jim) Ratliff
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
6-0
6-4
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
6-4
6-3
Billy Talbert*
Dan Sullivan
Dan Sullivan
6-2
6-2
Gene Mako*
Arthur Julius Marx
Arthur Julius Marx
6-3
4-6
6-4
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
6-4
6-3
6-3
Billy Talbert*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
6-3
6-4
6-0
Final
Frank Parker*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
6-2
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Wendell Chapin
Wendell Chapin
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther*
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Stacy Hill
Stacy Hill
Edwin Amark*
Gardner Larned
Gardner Larned
Billy Talbert*
George A. Ball
George A. Ball
Dan Sullivan*
Richard Furlaud
Richard Furlaud
Gene Mako*
Marshall Chambers
Marshall Chambers
Arthur Julius Marx*
James (Jim) Ratliff
James (Jim) Ratliff
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
Billy Talbert*
Dan Sullivan
Dan Sullivan
Gene Mako*
Arthur Julius Marx
Arthur Julius Marx
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Billy Talbert*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
Final
Frank Parker*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert