Seabright Invitational 1941
General 1941-07-21 - 1941-07-27
Amateur
Grass
6
Seabright, New Jersey
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Players
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edwin Gordon Amark
Henry Batjer
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
Earl Harry Cochell
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Harris Weldon Everett
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Seymour Greenberg
Donald S. Hawley
Ladislav Hecht
Edwin Gordon Amark
Henry Batjer
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
Earl Harry Cochell
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Harris Weldon Everett
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Seymour Greenberg
Donald S. Hawley
Ladislav Hecht
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Gilbert A. Hunt
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Frank Louis Kovacs
John Albert (Jack) Kramer
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Arthur Julius Marx
Charles Mattmann
William Donald (Don) McNeill
John Upshur Moorhead Jr
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Charles Edward (Ted) Olewine
Gilbert A. Hunt
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Frank Louis Kovacs
John Albert (Jack) Kramer
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Arthur Julius Marx
Charles Mattmann
William Donald (Don) McNeill
John Upshur Moorhead Jr
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Charles Edward (Ted) Olewine
Frank Andrew Parker
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Wayne R. Sabin
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
George Andrew Toley
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Wayne R. Sabin
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
George Andrew Toley
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Rounds
Round 1
Wayne R. Sabin*
Harris Everett
Harris Everett
6-3
6-3
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
6-3
6-8
6-2
Pancho Segura*
Donald S. Hawley
Donald S. Hawley
6-3
6-3
Bobby Riggs*
John Upshur Moorhead Jr
John Upshur Moorhead Jr
6-1
6-2
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-4
6-2
Billy Talbert*
George Toley
George Toley
6-3
6-3
Arthur Julius Marx*
Gilbert A. Hunt
Gilbert A. Hunt
6-0
6-2
Round 2
Don McNeill*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
6-3
6-0
Seymour Greenberg*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
6-2
6-3
Ted Schroeder*
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
6-2
8-6
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
7-5
6-3
Frank Parker*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
7-5
3-6
6-2
Sidney Wood jr.*
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
6-4
6-?
Wayne R. Sabin*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
6-2
4-6
6-2
Pancho Segura*
Charles Olewine
Charles Olewine
6-4
6-4
Bobby Riggs*
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
6-2
6-1
Billy Talbert*
Arthur Julius Marx
Arthur Julius Marx
7-5
6-1
Jack Kramer*
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
7-5
6-3
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-1
6-2
Frank Kovacs*
Henry Batjer
Henry Batjer
6-1
6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
6-1
7-5
Bryan Grant*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
6-4
4-6
6-?
Ladislav Hecht*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Don McNeill*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
6-1
4-6
6-1
Ted Schroeder*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William C. (Bill) Crosby
6-2
6-0
Frank Parker*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.
6-0
7-5
Wayne R. Sabin*
Pancho Segura
Pancho Segura
6-1
0-6
6-3
Bobby Riggs*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
6-4
8-6
Jack Kramer*
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
10-8
8-6
Gardnar Mulloy*
Frank Kovacs
Frank Kovacs
3-6
7-5
6-4
Ladislav Hecht*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
4-6
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Ted Schroeder*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
6-3
7-5
Wayne R. Sabin*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
6-2
8-6
Bobby Riggs*
Jack Kramer
Jack Kramer
8-6
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht
6-3
6-0
Semifinals
Ted Schroeder*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
6-3
6-3
7-9
1-6
6-3
Bobby Riggs*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3
6-0
5-7
6-2
Final
Bobby Riggs*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder
6-4
6-4
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Bobby Riggs*
John Upshur Moorhead Jr
John Upshur Moorhead Jr
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Billy Talbert*
George Toley
George Toley
Arthur Julius Marx*
Gilbert A. Hunt
Gilbert A. Hunt
Wayne R. Sabin*
Harris Everett
Harris Everett
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Pancho Segura*
Donald S. Hawley
Donald S. Hawley
Round 2
Bobby Riggs*
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
Billy Talbert*
Arthur Julius Marx
Arthur Julius Marx
Jack Kramer*
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Gardnar Mulloy*
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Frank Kovacs*
Henry Batjer
Henry Batjer
Ladislav Hecht*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
Bryan Grant*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
Ted Schroeder*
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
Don McNeill*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Seymour Greenberg*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
Wayne R. Sabin*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Pancho Segura*
Charles Olewine
Charles Olewine
Frank Parker*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
Sidney Wood jr.*
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Round 3
Bobby Riggs*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Jack Kramer*
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Gardnar Mulloy*
Frank Kovacs
Frank Kovacs
Ladislav Hecht*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
Ted Schroeder*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Don McNeill*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
Wayne R. Sabin*
Pancho Segura
Pancho Segura
Frank Parker*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.
Quarterfinals
Bobby Riggs*
Jack Kramer
Jack Kramer
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht
Ted Schroeder*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
Wayne R. Sabin*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
Semifinals
Bobby Riggs*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Ted Schroeder*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
Final
Bobby Riggs*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder