US Pro Championships 1942
General 1942-06-29 - 1942-07-04
Professional
Unknown
5
Forest Hills, NY. West Side TC
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner John Donald (Don) Budge
Players
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Bruce Parkhouse Barnes
Richard Berkeley Bell
Harold Blauer
Frank Broida
John Donald (Don) Budge
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Harold F. (Hal) Fenerty
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
Robert Leland Harman
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
Bruce Parkhouse Barnes
Richard Berkeley Bell
Harold Blauer
Frank Broida
John Donald (Don) Budge
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Harold F. (Hal) Fenerty
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
Robert Leland Harman
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
Tom Iannicelli
William (Bill) Kenney
Frank Kenney
Frank Louis Kovacs
Karel Kozeluh (Koželuh)
John (Jack) L. March
Dan Martella
Roy Miller
Franklin Myers
John Nogrady
Herman Peterson
William (Bill) Kenney
Frank Kenney
Frank Louis Kovacs
Karel Kozeluh (Koželuh)
John (Jack) L. March
Dan Martella
Roy Miller
Franklin Myers
John Nogrady
Herman Peterson
Russell Phillips
Whitney Powers
Frank Joseph Rericha
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Wayne R. Sabin
Edward S. Stillman
Dan K. Watson
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
Whitney Powers
Frank Joseph Rericha
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Wayne R. Sabin
Edward S. Stillman
Dan K. Watson
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
Rounds
Round 1
Don Budge*
Harold F. (Hal) Fenerty
Harold F. (Hal) Fenerty
6-1
6-1
6-0
Karel Kozeluh*
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
6-1
6-4
6-8
3-6
6-3
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.*
Roy Miller
Roy Miller
6-0
6-3
6-0
Wayne R. Sabin*
John (Jack) L. March
John (Jack) L. March
6-0
6-0
6-0
Herman Peterson*
Edward S. Stillman
Edward S. Stillman
6-1
6-0
6-0
Bruce Barnes*
Tom Iannicelli
Tom Iannicelli
6-1
7-5
6-2
Dan K. Watson*
Russell Phillips
Russell Phillips
6-0
6-3
6-3
Bobby Riggs*
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
6-1
6-0
6-0
Frank Hunter*
Dan Martella
Dan Martella
6-3
6-4
6-2
Robert Harman*
Frank Broida
Frank Broida
6-2
6-2
6-2
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Whitney Powers
Whitney Powers
6-0
6-1
6-0
Frank Kovacs*
Franklin Myers
Franklin Myers
6-1
6-3
6-2
William (Bill) Kenney*
Harold Blauer
Harold Blauer
6-2
3-6
6-1
1-0
ret.
Frank Joseph Rericha*
Berkeley Bell
Berkeley Bell
6-3
4-6
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Don Budge*
Karel Kozeluh
Karel Kozeluh
6-2
6-1
ret.
John Nogrady*
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
6-1
6-1
6-2
Wayne R. Sabin*
Herman Peterson
Herman Peterson
6-0
6-1
6-0
Bruce Barnes*
Dan K. Watson
Dan K. Watson
w.o.
Bobby Riggs*
Frank Hunter
Frank Hunter
6-2
6-2
6-2
Robert Harman*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
9-7
6-1
6-1
Frank Kovacs*
William (Bill) Kenney
William (Bill) Kenney
6-1
6-2
8-6
Frank Joseph Rericha*
Frank Kenney
Frank Kenney
6-3
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
John Nogrady
John Nogrady
6-1
2-6
6-4
6-1
Wayne R. Sabin*
Bruce Barnes
Bruce Barnes
7-5
5-7
6-1
6-4
Bobby Riggs*
Robert Harman
Robert Harman
6-3
3-6
6-1
4-6
6-1
Frank Kovacs*
Frank Joseph Rericha
Frank Joseph Rericha
6-2
3-6
6-0
9-7
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
6-2
7-5
6-3
Bobby Riggs*
Frank Kovacs
Frank Kovacs
6-4
3-6
8-6
6-2
Final
Don Budge*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs
6-2
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Don Budge*
Harold F. (Hal) Fenerty
Harold F. (Hal) Fenerty
Karel Kozeluh*
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
Frank Marion (Buddy) Goeltz
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.*
Roy Miller
Roy Miller
Wayne R. Sabin*
John (Jack) L. March
John (Jack) L. March
Herman Peterson*
Edward S. Stillman
Edward S. Stillman
Bruce Barnes*
Tom Iannicelli
Tom Iannicelli
Dan K. Watson*
Russell Phillips
Russell Phillips
Bobby Riggs*
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Frank Hunter*
Dan Martella
Dan Martella
Robert Harman*
Frank Broida
Frank Broida
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Whitney Powers
Whitney Powers
Frank Kovacs*
Franklin Myers
Franklin Myers
William (Bill) Kenney*
Harold Blauer
Harold Blauer
Frank Joseph Rericha*
Berkeley Bell
Berkeley Bell
Round 2
Don Budge*
Karel Kozeluh
Karel Kozeluh
John Nogrady*
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
Wayne R. Sabin*
Herman Peterson
Herman Peterson
Bruce Barnes*
Dan K. Watson
Dan K. Watson
Bobby Riggs*
Frank Hunter
Frank Hunter
Robert Harman*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Frank Kovacs*
William (Bill) Kenney
William (Bill) Kenney
Frank Joseph Rericha*
Frank Kenney
Frank Kenney
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
John Nogrady
John Nogrady
Wayne R. Sabin*
Bruce Barnes
Bruce Barnes
Bobby Riggs*
Robert Harman
Robert Harman
Frank Kovacs*
Frank Joseph Rericha
Frank Joseph Rericha
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
Bobby Riggs*
Frank Kovacs
Frank Kovacs
Final
Don Budge*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs