Brisbane Exhibition 1938
General 1938-08-15 - 1938-08-19
Amateur
Grass
5
Brisbane, Milton Courts, Frew Park
Australia
Source The Courier-Mail
Info Draw: 32
Media
Winner John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Players
Malcolm Bracegirdle
Norman Brimson
J. Brownlow
Neville James (Pat) Callaghan
Alfred Cecil Chave
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch
M.R. Davies
Noel Ernest de Voss
Wally Evans
Albert John (Bert) Felan
Norman Brimson
J. Brownlow
Neville James (Pat) Callaghan
Alfred Cecil Chave
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch
M.R. Davies
Noel Ernest de Voss
Wally Evans
Albert John (Bert) Felan
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Jack Fox
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Lester Dudley (Les) Hancock
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Eric Montgomery Maidens
Vivian Erzerum Bede (Viv) McGrath
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Clinton Beresford Moon
Frank O´Neill
Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
Jack Fox
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Lester Dudley (Les) Hancock
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Eric Montgomery Maidens
Vivian Erzerum Bede (Viv) McGrath
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Clinton Beresford Moon
Frank O´Neill
Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
Jack T. Pyle
P. Raymer
Harry Rode
B. Skillington
George William Tait
Ray S. Thompson
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans
George Christian Hale Wilkinson
E.E. Wilson
P. Raymer
Harry Rode
B. Skillington
George William Tait
Ray S. Thompson
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans
George Christian Hale Wilkinson
E.E. Wilson
Rounds
Round 1
Jack Crawford*
Eric Montgomery Maidens
Eric Montgomery Maidens
10-8
6-1
8-6
Jack T. Pyle*
Clinton Beresford Moon
Clinton Beresford Moon
7-5
6-1
6-3
William E. (Bill) Vaughan*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher
6-3
6-2
6-2
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans*
B. Skillington
B. Skillington
6-1
6-1
6-0
Dinny Pails*
George Christian Hale Wilkinson
George Christian Hale Wilkinson
6-4
6-1
6-1
Pat Callaghan*
George William Tait
George William Tait
8-6
6-1
6-2
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch*
Harry Rode
Harry Rode
6-1
6-3
6-3
Edgar Moon*
Jack Fox
Jack Fox
6-0
6-3
6-2
Les Hancock*
P. Raymer
P. Raymer
6-2
6-2
6-0
E.E. Wilson*
Alfred Cecil Chave
Alfred Cecil Chave
w.o.
Noel Ernest de Voss*
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
w.o.
Norman Brimson*
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Arthur Alexander Liddle
6-3
6-4
6-3
Albert John (Bert) Felan*
Frank O´Neill
Frank O´Neill
6-1
6-2
6-2
M.R. Davies*
Wally Evans
Wally Evans
6-3
6-0
6-1
Ray S. Thompson*
J. Brownlow
J. Brownlow
6-0
6-0
6-0
Vivian McGrath*
Malcolm Bracegirdle
Malcolm Bracegirdle
6-1
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Jack Crawford*
Jack T. Pyle
Jack T. Pyle
6-4
7-5
6-4
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans*
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
6-1
6-1
6-3
Dinny Pails*
Pat Callaghan
Pat Callaghan
6-0
6-4
6-2
Edgar Moon*
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch
6-0
6-2
6-2
Les Hancock*
E.E. Wilson
E.E. Wilson
6-1
6-0
6-0
Norman Brimson*
Noel Ernest de Voss
Noel Ernest de Voss
6-1
6-1
6-1
Albert John (Bert) Felan*
M.R. Davies
M.R. Davies
6-2
6-4
6-4
Vivian McGrath*
Ray S. Thompson
Ray S. Thompson
6-3
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Jack Crawford*
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans
6-3
6-3
6-3
Dinny Pails*
Edgar Moon
Edgar Moon
6-1
6-3
6-0
Les Hancock*
Norman Brimson
Norman Brimson
6-0
6-4
6-2
Vivian McGrath*
Albert John (Bert) Felan
Albert John (Bert) Felan
6-3
6-0
6-2
Semifinals
Jack Crawford*
Dinny Pails
Dinny Pails
6-1
6-1
6-2
Vivian McGrath*
Les Hancock
Les Hancock
8-6
6-2
6-2
Final
Jack Crawford*
Vivian McGrath
Vivian McGrath
2-6
2-6
6-2
7-5
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Jack Crawford*
Eric Montgomery Maidens
Eric Montgomery Maidens
Jack T. Pyle*
Clinton Beresford Moon
Clinton Beresford Moon
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans*
B. Skillington
B. Skillington
William E. (Bill) Vaughan*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher
Dinny Pails*
George Christian Hale Wilkinson
George Christian Hale Wilkinson
Pat Callaghan*
George William Tait
George William Tait
Edgar Moon*
Jack Fox
Jack Fox
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch*
Harry Rode
Harry Rode
Vivian McGrath*
Malcolm Bracegirdle
Malcolm Bracegirdle
Ray S. Thompson*
J. Brownlow
J. Brownlow
Albert John (Bert) Felan*
Frank O´Neill
Frank O´Neill
M.R. Davies*
Wally Evans
Wally Evans
Les Hancock*
P. Raymer
P. Raymer
E.E. Wilson*
Alfred Cecil Chave
Alfred Cecil Chave
Norman Brimson*
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Noel Ernest de Voss*
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Round 2
Jack Crawford*
Jack T. Pyle
Jack T. Pyle
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans*
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
William E. (Bill) Vaughan
Dinny Pails*
Pat Callaghan
Pat Callaghan
Edgar Moon*
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch
Vivian McGrath*
Ray S. Thompson
Ray S. Thompson
Albert John (Bert) Felan*
M.R. Davies
M.R. Davies
Les Hancock*
E.E. Wilson
E.E. Wilson
Norman Brimson*
Noel Ernest de Voss
Noel Ernest de Voss
Quarterfinals
Jack Crawford*
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans
Dinny Pails*
Edgar Moon
Edgar Moon
Vivian McGrath*
Albert John (Bert) Felan
Albert John (Bert) Felan
Les Hancock*
Norman Brimson
Norman Brimson
Semifinals
Jack Crawford*
Dinny Pails
Dinny Pails
Vivian McGrath*
Les Hancock
Les Hancock
Final
Jack Crawford*
Vivian McGrath
Vivian McGrath