Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) 1905
General 1905-06-26 - 1905-07-08
Amateur
Grass
6
Wimbledon, Worple Road
England
Source Wimbledon.com
Info Draw: 36
Media
Winner Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Players
Sydney Harman Adams
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Wollmar Filip Bostrom (Boström)
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
K. Doust
John Baker Dufall
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Charles Edward Finlason
Charles Gouldesborough
Wallace Philip Groser
Evan Gwynne-Evans
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Wollmar Filip Bostrom (Boström)
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
K. Doust
John Baker Dufall
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Charles Edward Finlason
Charles Gouldesborough
Wallace Philip Groser
Evan Gwynne-Evans
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
Fernand Houget
Harold Austin (Harry) Kitson
W.J. Lancaster
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
Marie Charles William (Willie) Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle
E. Morris Hall
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy
Brijlal Nehru
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Alan John Westby Perceval
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
Fernand Houget
Harold Austin (Harry) Kitson
W.J. Lancaster
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
Marie Charles William (Willie) Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle
E. Morris Hall
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy
Brijlal Nehru
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Alan John Westby Perceval
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Kenneth Powell
E.S. Salmon
Charles François Simond
George Miéville Simond
G.M. Thomas
G.O. Thomas
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Holcombe Ward
J.B. Ward
Henry Wilson-Fox
E.S. Salmon
Charles François Simond
George Miéville Simond
G.M. Thomas
G.O. Thomas
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Holcombe Ward
J.B. Ward
Henry Wilson-Fox
Rounds
Preliminary Round
The remaining players had a bye.
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Henry Wilson-Fox
Henry Wilson-Fox
4-6
6-3
6-4
Alan John Westby Perceval*
J.B. Ward
J.B. Ward
w.o.
E.S. Salmon*
Erik Larsen
Erik Larsen
6-3
6-2
Charles François Simond*
Holcombe Ward
Holcombe Ward
w.o.
Round 1
G.M. Thomas*
K. Doust
K. Doust
w.o.
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
W.J. Lancaster
W.J. Lancaster
6-2
6-3
Brijlal Nehru*
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
w.o.
Wilberforce Eaves*
George Miéville Simond
George Miéville Simond
w.o.
E. Morris Hall*
John Baker Dufall
John Baker Dufall
w.o.
Alfred Dunlop*
Wollmar Bostrom
Wollmar Bostrom
w.o.
Sydney Adams*
Fernand Houget
Fernand Houget
6-1
6-0
Willie Lemaire*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
w.o.
E.S. Salmon*
Alan John Westby Perceval
Alan John Westby Perceval
6-3
10-8
Ferdinand Uhl*
Charles François Simond
Charles François Simond
6-4
6-3
Charles Edward Finlason*
Charles Gouldesborough
Charles Gouldesborough
6-3
3-6
6-4
Wallace Philip Groser*
G.O. Thomas
G.O. Thomas
w.o.
Harold Kitson*
George Ball Greene
George Ball Greene
w.o.
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
w.o.
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
George Caridia
George Caridia
w.o.
Round 2
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
G.M. Thomas
G.M. Thomas
6-1
6-0
Wilberforce Eaves*
Brijlal Nehru
Brijlal Nehru
6-3
6-0
Alfred Dunlop*
E. Morris Hall
E. Morris Hall
6-1
6-0
Sydney Adams*
Willie Lemaire
Willie Lemaire
6-0
3-6
6-2
E.S. Salmon*
Ferdinand Uhl
Ferdinand Uhl
8-6
6-4
Charles Edward Finlason*
Wallace Philip Groser
Wallace Philip Groser
w.o.
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt*
Harold Kitson
Harold Kitson
w.o.
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Evan Gwynne-Evans
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
w.o.
Alfred Dunlop*
Sydney Adams
Sydney Adams
2-6
6-1
6-2
Charles Edward Finlason*
E.S. Salmon
E.S. Salmon
6-3
6-0
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy*
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Alfred Dunlop
Alfred Dunlop
6-1
6-4
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy*
Charles Edward Finlason
Charles Edward Finlason
6-3
9-7
Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Preliminary Round
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Henry Wilson-Fox
Henry Wilson-Fox
E.S. Salmon*
Erik Larsen
Erik Larsen
Alan John Westby Perceval*
J.B. Ward
J.B. Ward
Charles François Simond*
Holcombe Ward
Holcombe Ward
Round 1
Wilberforce Eaves*
George Miéville Simond
George Miéville Simond
Brijlal Nehru*
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
W.J. Lancaster
W.J. Lancaster
G.M. Thomas*
K. Doust
K. Doust
Alfred Dunlop*
Wollmar Bostrom
Wollmar Bostrom
E. Morris Hall*
John Baker Dufall
John Baker Dufall
Sydney Adams*
Fernand Houget
Fernand Houget
Willie Lemaire*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
George Caridia
George Caridia
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
Harold Kitson*
George Ball Greene
George Ball Greene
Charles Edward Finlason*
Charles Gouldesborough
Charles Gouldesborough
Wallace Philip Groser*
G.O. Thomas
G.O. Thomas
E.S. Salmon*
Alan John Westby Perceval
Alan John Westby Perceval
Ferdinand Uhl*
Charles François Simond
Charles François Simond
Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves*
Brijlal Nehru
Brijlal Nehru
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
G.M. Thomas
G.M. Thomas
Alfred Dunlop*
E. Morris Hall
E. Morris Hall
Sydney Adams*
Willie Lemaire
Willie Lemaire
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt*
Harold Kitson
Harold Kitson
Charles Edward Finlason*
Wallace Philip Groser
Wallace Philip Groser
E.S. Salmon*
Ferdinand Uhl
Ferdinand Uhl
Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Alfred Dunlop*
Sydney Adams
Sydney Adams
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy*
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Charles Edward Finlason*
E.S. Salmon
E.S. Salmon
Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Alfred Dunlop
Alfred Dunlop
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy*
Charles Edward Finlason
Charles Edward Finlason
Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy