City of Sydney Championships 1927
General 1927-05-16 - 1927-05-22
Amateur
Grass
5
Sydney, Lawn Tennis Club, Cricket Ground Courts
Australia
Source The Sydney Morning Herald
Info Draw: 32
Media
Winner John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Players
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker
F. Barsden
Herbert Vindin Betts
R.E. Brown
Edward Budrodeen
Alexander Roland Colvin
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
James Fitzgerald
F. Barsden
Herbert Vindin Betts
R.E. Brown
Edward Budrodeen
Alexander Roland Colvin
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
James Fitzgerald
L.A. Gibson
Ralph Joseph Goodman
Paul Albrecht Haege
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Edward G. Jordan
Frederick Ernst Walter (Fred) Kalms
J. Kearney
William Wallace Knowles
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
James Elsmere B. McCausland
Norman D. McDougall
Ralph Joseph Goodman
Paul Albrecht Haege
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Edward G. Jordan
Frederick Ernst Walter (Fred) Kalms
J. Kearney
William Wallace Knowles
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
James Elsmere B. McCausland
Norman D. McDougall
Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Alfred Norman (Norman) Peach
Henry Francis Anderson (Frank) Peach
Keith Lloyd Thredkeld Poulton
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Geoffrey Hamilton Slade
Hector Wallace
Rupert Carl Wertheim
Arthur James (Jim) Willard
Guy Rex Williams
Alfred Norman (Norman) Peach
Henry Francis Anderson (Frank) Peach
Keith Lloyd Thredkeld Poulton
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Geoffrey Hamilton Slade
Hector Wallace
Rupert Carl Wertheim
Arthur James (Jim) Willard
Guy Rex Williams
Rounds
Round 1
Fred Kalms*
F. Barsden
F. Barsden
6-2
3-6
7-5
6-1
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker*
R.E. Brown
R.E. Brown
8-6
6-2
6-4
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Herbert Vindin Betts
Herbert Vindin Betts
6-3
6-3
6-4
Jack Cummings*
Edward Budrodeen
Edward Budrodeen
6-2
6-4
6-1
Richard Schlesinger*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
7-5
6-3
6-2
James Fitzgerald*
Edward G. Jordan
Edward G. Jordan
6-1
6-1
6-8
6-3
William Wallace Knowles*
Ralph Joseph Goodman
Ralph Joseph Goodman
6-2
6-4
6-4
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Keith Lloyd Thredkeld Poulton
Keith Lloyd Thredkeld Poulton
w.o.
Norman Peach*
L.A. Gibson
L.A. Gibson
w.o.
Norman D. McDougall*
Alexander Roland Colvin
Alexander Roland Colvin
2-6
6-2
6-4
3-6
6-2
Geoffrey Hamilton Slade*
Jim Willard
Jim Willard
w.o.
Paul Albrecht Haege*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Joseph Donohoe
4-6
6-2
6-4
6-3
Rupert Wertheim*
James Elsmere B. McCausland
James Elsmere B. McCausland
6-1
3-6
6-2
4-6
6-4
Guy Rex Williams*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
10-8
6-4
5-7
3-6
6-1
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum*
J. Kearney
J. Kearney
w.o.
Jack Crawford*
Frank Peach
Frank Peach
6-1
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Fred Kalms*
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker
7-5
6-4
6-3
Jack Cummings*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
6-3
6-0
6-4
Richard Schlesinger*
James Fitzgerald
James Fitzgerald
6-3
7-5
6-2
Pat O'Hara Wood*
William Wallace Knowles
William Wallace Knowles
6-2
6-1
6-3
Norman Peach*
Norman D. McDougall
Norman D. McDougall
6-3
5-7
6-2
6-2
Paul Albrecht Haege*
Geoffrey Hamilton Slade
Geoffrey Hamilton Slade
6-3
6-2
6-0
Rupert Wertheim*
Guy Rex Williams
Guy Rex Williams
6-4
3-6
6-4
6-3
Jack Crawford*
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
2-6
6-2
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Fred Kalms*
Jack Cummings
Jack Cummings
6-2
6-2
6-2
Richard Schlesinger*
Pat O'Hara Wood
Pat O'Hara Wood
2-6
3-6
7-5
6-4
6-3
Norman Peach*
Paul Albrecht Haege
Paul Albrecht Haege
4-6
9-11
6-0
6-3
6-4
Jack Crawford*
Rupert Wertheim
Rupert Wertheim
6-2
6-1
8-6
Semifinals
Fred Kalms*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
6-8
6-2
6-4
6-2
Jack Crawford*
Norman Peach
Norman Peach
6-1
6-1
6-4
Final
Jack Crawford*
Fred Kalms
Fred Kalms
4-6
6-3
8-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Jack Crawford*
Frank Peach
Frank Peach
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum*
J. Kearney
J. Kearney
Rupert Wertheim*
James Elsmere B. McCausland
James Elsmere B. McCausland
Guy Rex Williams*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
Norman Peach*
L.A. Gibson
L.A. Gibson
Norman D. McDougall*
Alexander Roland Colvin
Alexander Roland Colvin
Paul Albrecht Haege*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Geoffrey Hamilton Slade*
Jim Willard
Jim Willard
Fred Kalms*
F. Barsden
F. Barsden
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker*
R.E. Brown
R.E. Brown
Jack Cummings*
Edward Budrodeen
Edward Budrodeen
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Herbert Vindin Betts
Herbert Vindin Betts
Richard Schlesinger*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
James Fitzgerald*
Edward G. Jordan
Edward G. Jordan
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Keith Lloyd Thredkeld Poulton
Keith Lloyd Thredkeld Poulton
William Wallace Knowles*
Ralph Joseph Goodman
Ralph Joseph Goodman
Round 2
Jack Crawford*
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
Rupert Wertheim*
Guy Rex Williams
Guy Rex Williams
Norman Peach*
Norman D. McDougall
Norman D. McDougall
Paul Albrecht Haege*
Geoffrey Hamilton Slade
Geoffrey Hamilton Slade
Fred Kalms*
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker
Jack Cummings*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Richard Schlesinger*
James Fitzgerald
James Fitzgerald
Pat O'Hara Wood*
William Wallace Knowles
William Wallace Knowles
Quarterfinals
Jack Crawford*
Rupert Wertheim
Rupert Wertheim
Norman Peach*
Paul Albrecht Haege
Paul Albrecht Haege
Fred Kalms*
Jack Cummings
Jack Cummings
Richard Schlesinger*
Pat O'Hara Wood
Pat O'Hara Wood
Semifinals
Jack Crawford*
Norman Peach
Norman Peach
Fred Kalms*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
Final
Jack Crawford*
Fred Kalms
Fred Kalms