Netherlands National Championship 1923
General 1923-07-18 - 1923-07-22
Amateur
Clay
5
Arnhem
Netherlands
Source Lawn Tennis en Golf (NL)
Report Mens doubles final: van Lennep/Diemer Kool def. Timmer/Bryan 6-4 6-2 6-4
Mixed doubles final: Knappert/Bouman def. Castendijk/Chabot 4-6 6-4 6-3
Media
Winner Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Players
Arthur Diemer Kool
Ruurd Carl Nauta
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Ruurd Carl Nauta
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Rounds
Round 2
Arthur Diemer Kool*
bye
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
bye
Ruurd Carl Nauta*
Joost Bryan
Joost Bryan
6-2
5-7
7-5
6-4
Gerard Castendijk*
Hendrik Gerard Eilers
Hendrik Gerard Eilers
6-0
3-6
7-5
6-4
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Dr Charles Mendes de Leon
Dr Charles Mendes de Leon
6-4
6-2
6-1
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond*
Gerard Leembruggen
Gerard Leembruggen
7-5
3-6
6-3
1-6
6-4
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
bye
Round 3
Arthur Diemer Kool*
bye
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
bye
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
6-0
6-2
6-3
Ruurd Carl Nauta*
Gerard Castendijk
Gerard Castendijk
3-6
6-4
6-3
4-6
6-3
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
bye
Quarterfinals
Arthur Diemer Kool*
bye
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
bye
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
bye
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Ruurd Carl Nauta
Ruurd Carl Nauta
9-7
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
6-2
7-5
6-2
Arthur Diemer Kool*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
6-4
6-4
6-0
Final
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Arthur Diemer Kool
Arthur Diemer Kool
7-5
1-6
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 2
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Dr Charles Mendes de Leon
Dr Charles Mendes de Leon
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond*
Gerard Leembruggen
Gerard Leembruggen
Ruurd Carl Nauta*
Joost Bryan
Joost Bryan
Gerard Castendijk*
Hendrik Gerard Eilers
Hendrik Gerard Eilers
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Arthur Diemer Kool*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Round 3
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
Ruurd Carl Nauta*
Gerard Castendijk
Gerard Castendijk
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Arthur Diemer Kool*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Quarterfinals
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Ruurd Carl Nauta
Ruurd Carl Nauta
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Arthur Diemer Kool*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Semifinals
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Arthur Diemer Kool*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Final
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Arthur Diemer Kool
Arthur Diemer Kool