Metropolitan Grass Court Championships of Sydney 1941
General 1941-09-27 - 1941-10-11
Amateur
Grass
5
Sydney, Strathfield Union Recreation Club Grounds
Australia
Source The Daily Telegraph
Info Draw: 18
Media
Winner John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Players
Robert Ramsay Barnes
Dr. Frederick K. Bartlett
John Edward Bromwich
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
Captain Edwin William Roy (Roy) Felan
Dr. Frederick K. Bartlett
John Edward Bromwich
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
Captain Edwin William Roy (Roy) Felan
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Paul Albrecht Haege
H. Impey
George Kendall
Noel Douglas Kirkby
Walter Francis Medcalf
Vincent Michael Misto
Paul Albrecht Haege
H. Impey
George Kendall
Noel Douglas Kirkby
Walter Francis Medcalf
Vincent Michael Misto
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Paul Albrecht Haege*
John J. Pearce
John J. Pearce
w.o.
Bill Sidwell*
Walter Francis Medcalf
Walter Francis Medcalf
?
Round 2
John Bromwich*
Paul Albrecht Haege
Paul Albrecht Haege
w.o.
Roy Felan*
Robert Barnes
Robert Barnes
4-6
7-5
6-1
H. Impey*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
?
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
George Kendall
George Kendall
6-3
6-1
Dinny Pails*
Vincent Michael Misto
Vincent Michael Misto
6-4
6-1
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards*
Dr. Frederick K. Bartlett
Dr. Frederick K. Bartlett
4-6
6-2
6-1
Noel Kirkby*
Neil Turvey
Neil Turvey
6-2
6-3
Jack Crawford*
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
John Bromwich*
Roy Felan
Roy Felan
6-2
6-1
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
H. Impey
H. Impey
4-6
6-1
6-3
Dinny Pails*
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
6-2
6-1
Jack Crawford*
Noel Kirkby
Noel Kirkby
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
John Bromwich*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
6-8
8-6
6-1
Jack Crawford*
Dinny Pails
Dinny Pails
7-5
7-5
Final
Jack Crawford*
John Bromwich
John Bromwich
5-7
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Paul Albrecht Haege*
John J. Pearce
John J. Pearce
Bill Sidwell*
Walter Francis Medcalf
Walter Francis Medcalf
Round 2
Jack Crawford*
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown
Noel Kirkby*
Neil Turvey
Neil Turvey
Dinny Pails*
Vincent Michael Misto
Vincent Michael Misto
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards*
Dr. Frederick K. Bartlett
Dr. Frederick K. Bartlett
John Bromwich*
Paul Albrecht Haege
Paul Albrecht Haege
Roy Felan*
Robert Barnes
Robert Barnes
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
George Kendall
George Kendall
H. Impey*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
Quarterfinals
Jack Crawford*
Noel Kirkby
Noel Kirkby
Dinny Pails*
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
John Bromwich*
Roy Felan
Roy Felan
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
H. Impey
H. Impey
Semifinals
Jack Crawford*
Dinny Pails
Dinny Pails
John Bromwich*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Final
Jack Crawford*
John Bromwich
John Bromwich