Pacific Southwest Championships 1933
General 1933-09-15 - 1933-09-22
Amateur
Hardcourt
5
Los Angeles Tennis Club
United States of America
Source Ayres, American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Players
Edward Raymond (Ted) Avory
John Donald (Don) Budge
Charles Carr
David Lester (Dave) Freed
Alan David Herrington
Wilmer Moore Hines
D. Issenhuth
Eikichi Itoh
C.L. Johnson
Jack Knemeyer
John Richard Law
John Donald (Don) Budge
Charles Carr
David Lester (Dave) Freed
Alan David Herrington
Wilmer Moore Hines
D. Issenhuth
Eikichi Itoh
C.L. Johnson
Jack Knemeyer
John Richard Law
Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee
Elbert Raymond Lewis
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Jess Millman
John Keloha Murio
Ryosuke Nunoi
Charles K. Otis
Leonard S. Patterson
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Adrian Karl Quist
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Elbert Raymond Lewis
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Jess Millman
John Keloha Murio
Ryosuke Nunoi
Charles K. Otis
Leonard S. Patterson
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Adrian Karl Quist
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Jiro Satoh
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
Lester Rollo Stoefen
John Pitman (Jack) Tidball
Donald Paterson (Don) Turnbull
John William Van Ryn
Henry Ellsworth Vines
Frank Herbert David Wilde
S. Yoshikawa
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
Lester Rollo Stoefen
John Pitman (Jack) Tidball
Donald Paterson (Don) Turnbull
John William Van Ryn
Henry Ellsworth Vines
Frank Herbert David Wilde
S. Yoshikawa
Rounds
Round 2
Ellsworth Vines*
Alan David Herrington
Alan David Herrington
2-6
6-1
6-4
Eikichi Itoh*
Wilmer Hines
Wilmer Hines
6-4
2-6
6-2
Jack Tidball*
David Lester (Dave) Freed
David Lester (Dave) Freed
6-4
6-4
Adrian Quist*
D. Issenhuth
D. Issenhuth
1-6
6-1
6-4
Don Turnbull*
Charles Carr
Charles Carr
7-5
1-6
6-1
Gene Mako*
John Murio
John Murio
6-1
6-1
Jiro Satoh*
S. Yoshikawa
S. Yoshikawa
6-4
6-4
Lester Stoefen*
John Richard Law
John Richard Law
6-3
6-3
Harry Lee*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs
6-1
6-3
Don Budge*
Ted Avory
Ted Avory
7-5
6-2
Ryosuke Nunoi*
Jess Millman
Jess Millman
7-5
7-5
John Van Ryn*
Leonard S. Patterson
Leonard S. Patterson
6-0
7-5
Frank Wilde*
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
2-6
6-1
6-4
Elbert Raymond Lewis*
Jack Knemeyer
Jack Knemeyer
6-1
2-6
6-4
Fred Perry*
C.L. Johnson
C.L. Johnson
6-0
7-5
Round 3
Ellsworth Vines*
Eikichi Itoh
Eikichi Itoh
6-1
6-4
Jack Tidball*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
6-4
6-2
Don Turnbull*
Charles K. Otis
Charles K. Otis
6-3
4-6
6-3
Jiro Satoh*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
5-7
6-3
6-3
Lester Stoefen*
Harry Lee
Harry Lee
8-10
8-6
6-0
Ryosuke Nunoi*
Don Budge
Don Budge
6-0
6-2
John Van Ryn*
Frank Wilde
Frank Wilde
6-4
6-1
Fred Perry*
Elbert Raymond Lewis
Elbert Raymond Lewis
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Jack Tidball*
Ellsworth Vines
Ellsworth Vines
1-6
6-4
7-5
Jiro Satoh*
Don Turnbull
Don Turnbull
7-5
6-2
Lester Stoefen*
Ryosuke Nunoi
Ryosuke Nunoi
6-4
6-4
Fred Perry*
John Van Ryn
John Van Ryn
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Jiro Satoh*
Jack Tidball
Jack Tidball
6-3
6-4
6-2
Fred Perry*
Lester Stoefen
Lester Stoefen
6-0
8-6
6-1
Final
Fred Perry*
Jiro Satoh
Jiro Satoh
6-4
1-6
6-3
7-5
Tournament
Round 2
Fred Perry*
C.L. Johnson
C.L. Johnson
Elbert Raymond Lewis*
Jack Knemeyer
Jack Knemeyer
John Van Ryn*
Leonard S. Patterson
Leonard S. Patterson
Frank Wilde*
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
Lester Stoefen*
John Richard Law
John Richard Law
Harry Lee*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs
Ryosuke Nunoi*
Jess Millman
Jess Millman
Don Budge*
Ted Avory
Ted Avory
Jiro Satoh*
S. Yoshikawa
S. Yoshikawa
Gene Mako*
John Murio
John Murio
Don Turnbull*
Charles Carr
Charles Carr
Jack Tidball*
David Lester (Dave) Freed
David Lester (Dave) Freed
Adrian Quist*
D. Issenhuth
D. Issenhuth
Ellsworth Vines*
Alan David Herrington
Alan David Herrington
Eikichi Itoh*
Wilmer Hines
Wilmer Hines
Round 3
Fred Perry*
Elbert Raymond Lewis
Elbert Raymond Lewis
John Van Ryn*
Frank Wilde
Frank Wilde
Lester Stoefen*
Harry Lee
Harry Lee
Ryosuke Nunoi*
Don Budge
Don Budge
Jiro Satoh*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
Don Turnbull*
Charles K. Otis
Charles K. Otis
Jack Tidball*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
Ellsworth Vines*
Eikichi Itoh
Eikichi Itoh
Quarterfinals
Fred Perry*
John Van Ryn
John Van Ryn
Lester Stoefen*
Ryosuke Nunoi
Ryosuke Nunoi
Jiro Satoh*
Don Turnbull
Don Turnbull
Jack Tidball*
Ellsworth Vines
Ellsworth Vines
Semifinals
Fred Perry*
Lester Stoefen
Lester Stoefen
Jiro Satoh*
Jack Tidball
Jack Tidball
Final
Fred Perry*
Jiro Satoh
Jiro Satoh