Cincinnati 1940
General 1940-06-22 - 1940-06-30
Amateur
Clay
4
Cincinnati TC
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis, Philip S Smith: Form Club Court to Center Court
Media
Winner Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Players
Earl Putnam Bartlett Jr.
Tom Bartlett
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Marshall Chambers
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Harris Weldon Everett
Tom Bartlett
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Marshall Chambers
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Harris Weldon Everett
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
Alexander Guerry
Charles Edgar Hare
Gardner Elmer (Gardy) Larned
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
Alexander Guerry
Charles Edgar Hare
Gardner Elmer (Gardy) Larned
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Arthur Julius Marx
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Barnard Talbot (Barnie) Welsh
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Barnard Talbot (Barnie) Welsh
Rounds
Round 3
Bobby Riggs*
Tom Bartlett
Tom Bartlett
4-6
6-3
6-4
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
6-1
6-4
Harris Everett*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
6-4
4-6
6-3
Abraham Ronald Lubin*
Alexander Guerry
Alexander Guerry
6-2
6-1
Arthur Julius Marx*
John Doeg
John Doeg
5-7
6-3
6-3
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.*
Marshall Chambers
Marshall Chambers
w.o.
Gardner Larned*
Barnard Welsh
Barnard Welsh
8-6
7-5
Tom Brown*
Earl Putnam Bartlett Jr.
Earl Putnam Bartlett Jr.
6-1
4-6
6-1
Quarterfinals
Bobby Riggs*
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
6-1
6-4
Harris Everett*
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Abraham Ronald Lubin
6-2
6-4
Arthur Julius Marx*
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
3-6
6-1
6-0
Gardner Larned*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
8-6
7-5
Semifinals
Bobby Riggs*
Harris Everett
Harris Everett
6-2
6-4
Arthur Julius Marx*
Gardner Larned
Gardner Larned
3-6
6-3
9-7
6-0
Final
Bobby Riggs*
Arthur Julius Marx
Arthur Julius Marx
11-9
6-2
4-6
6-8
6-1
Tournament
Round 3
Bobby Riggs*
Tom Bartlett
Tom Bartlett
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Harris Everett*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
Abraham Ronald Lubin*
Alexander Guerry
Alexander Guerry
Arthur Julius Marx*
John Doeg
John Doeg
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.*
Marshall Chambers
Marshall Chambers
Gardner Larned*
Barnard Welsh
Barnard Welsh
Tom Brown*
Earl Putnam Bartlett Jr.
Earl Putnam Bartlett Jr.
Quarterfinals
Bobby Riggs*
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Harris Everett*
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Arthur Julius Marx*
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
Gardner Larned*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Semifinals
Bobby Riggs*
Harris Everett
Harris Everett
Arthur Julius Marx*
Gardner Larned
Gardner Larned
Final
Bobby Riggs*
Arthur Julius Marx
Arthur Julius Marx