New South Wales Championships 1976
General 1976-12-26 - 1977-01-02
Open
Grass
6
Sydney
Australia
Source ATP; New South Wales
Media
Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
David Carter
Ross Llewellyn Case
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Brad D. Drewett
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Mark Ronald Edmondson
John W. Feaver
Peter Feigl
Peter Blair Fleming
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
David Carter
Ross Llewellyn Case
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Brad D. Drewett
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Mark Ronald Edmondson
John W. Feaver
Peter Feigl
Peter Blair Fleming
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
John William James
Chris P. Kachel
Paul C. Kronk
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Richard Alan Lewis
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
John M.P. Marks
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Hank Pfister
Barry Phillips-Moore
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Terry Rocavert
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
John William James
Chris P. Kachel
Paul C. Kronk
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Richard Alan Lewis
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
John M.P. Marks
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Hank Pfister
Barry Phillips-Moore
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Terry Rocavert
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Nick Saviano
Russell John Simpson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Graeme S. Thomson
Ion Tiriac
John Trickey
Guillermo Vilas
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Werner Zirngibl
Nick Saviano
Russell John Simpson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Graeme S. Thomson
Ion Tiriac
John Trickey
Guillermo Vilas
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Werner Zirngibl
Rounds
Round 1
Rod Frawley*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
7-6
6-2
Bob Carmichael*
John Trickey
John Trickey
7-5
7-6
Ross Case*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
7-6
6-3
Werner Zirngibl*
David Carter
David Carter
7-6
6-2
Chris P. Kachel*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
7-5
7-6
Phil Dent*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-2
7-6
Mark Edmondson*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
6-1
7-6
John Alexander*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
6-4
7-6
Peter Fleming*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
6-4
6-2
Dick Stockton*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
7-6
6-3
Graeme S. Thomson*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
6-4
6-0
Ken Rosewall*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
3-6
6-1
7-5
Nick Saviano*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
6-3
4-6
6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-1
6-4
John James*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
6-4
6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Guillermo Vilas*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
6-2
7-5
Brad D. Drewett*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
3-6
6-4
6-3
Ross Case*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-3
6-1
Colin Dibley*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
6-0
6-3
Chris P. Kachel*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
6-3
6-3
Phil Dent*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
6-4
6-4
Tony Roche*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-2
4-6
6-4
John Alexander*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-0
6-0
Peter Fleming*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
3-6
6-2
6-4
Dick Stockton*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
4-6
6-3
6-2
Marty Riessen*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
6-1
6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
6-3
6-3
Hank Pfister*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
6-3
6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-3
6-3
John James*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
6-2
7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Guillermo Vilas*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
6-2
6-2
Ross Case*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
7-5
7-6
Phil Dent*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
6-1
6-4
Tony Roche*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-4
6-4
Dick Stockton*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
6-4
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
7-6
6-1
Hank Pfister*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
4-6
7-6
7-5
Roscoe Tanner*
John James
John James
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Guillermo Vilas*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-3
4-6
9-7
Tony Roche*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
7-6
6-2
Dick Stockton*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-3
6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
7-6
4-6
6-1
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
7-6
6-2
6-4
Dick Stockton*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-2
6-4
6-7
6-1
Final
Tony Roche*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-3
3-6
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Mark Edmondson*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
John Alexander*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Phil Dent*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Chris P. Kachel*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Rod Frawley*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Bob Carmichael*
John Trickey
John Trickey
Ross Case*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
Werner Zirngibl*
David Carter
David Carter
Dick Stockton*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Peter Fleming*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Ken Rosewall*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Graeme S. Thomson*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
Roscoe Tanner*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
John James*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
Nick Saviano*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
Ray Ruffels*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Round 2
Tony Roche*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
John Alexander*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Phil Dent*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
Chris P. Kachel*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Guillermo Vilas*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
Brad D. Drewett*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Ross Case*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Colin Dibley*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
Dick Stockton*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Peter Fleming*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Ken Rosewall*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Marty Riessen*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
Roscoe Tanner*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
John James*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Hank Pfister*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Ray Ruffels*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Round 3
Tony Roche*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Phil Dent*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
Guillermo Vilas*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
Ross Case*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Dick Stockton*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
Ken Rosewall*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Roscoe Tanner*
John James
John James
Hank Pfister*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Guillermo Vilas*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Dick Stockton*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
Roscoe Tanner*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Dick Stockton*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Final
Tony Roche*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton