United States 2 Satellite - Leg 3 1977
General 1977-05-09 - 1977-05-15
Open
6
North Little Rock, Arkansas
United States of America
Source World Tennis; International Tennis Weekly
Info Southern Circuit Leg 3. "Fairfield Bay Open"
Prize money $9,000
Media
Winner George Hardie III
Players
Gary Albertine
Carlos Alvarado
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Mansour Bahrami
Joel M. Bailey
Nunna Bhanumurthy
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Mike Cahill
Scott William Carnahan
Brad Coleman
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Jorge Esguerra
Rick Fagel
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Eric Friedler
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Paul R. Gerken
Carlos Gomez
Michael (Mike) Grant
John Greshan
Zan Guerry
Carlos Alvarado
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Mansour Bahrami
Joel M. Bailey
Nunna Bhanumurthy
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Mike Cahill
Scott William Carnahan
Brad Coleman
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Jorge Esguerra
Rick Fagel
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Eric Friedler
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Paul R. Gerken
Carlos Gomez
Michael (Mike) Grant
John Greshan
Zan Guerry
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
George Hardie III
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
John Holland
Maurice Hunter
Hugh Hyde
John William James
Mark Joffey
Johnny Johnson
Deon Joubert
Kelly Junkerman
Jerry Karzen
Moharram Ali Khodai
Marcelo Lara
David Littell
Ali Madani
Rocky Maguire
Gene Stuart Malin
Sam (Sammy) Martin
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Bill Matyastik
George Hardie III
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
John Holland
Maurice Hunter
Hugh Hyde
John William James
Mark Joffey
Johnny Johnson
Deon Joubert
Kelly Junkerman
Jerry Karzen
Moharram Ali Khodai
Marcelo Lara
David Littell
Ali Madani
Rocky Maguire
Gene Stuart Malin
Sam (Sammy) Martin
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Bill Matyastik
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Mark Brent Meyers
Terry Moor
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Gabriel Neascu
Armistead C. Neely
Dale Ogden
David Parker
Raymond (Ray) Pascale
Gary Plock
Doug Potkay
Tienie Prinsloo
Willem Petrus Odendaal Prinsloo
Keith Richardson
Howard David Schoenfield
Mike Silver
Robbie Smith
Gary Snay
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Christopher Dean (Sylvi) Sylvan
Mark Brent Meyers
Terry Moor
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Gabriel Neascu
Armistead C. Neely
Dale Ogden
David Parker
Raymond (Ray) Pascale
Gary Plock
Doug Potkay
Tienie Prinsloo
Willem Petrus Odendaal Prinsloo
Keith Richardson
Howard David Schoenfield
Mike Silver
Robbie Smith
Gary Snay
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Christopher Dean (Sylvi) Sylvan
Rounds
Round 1
Maurice Hunter*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
7-6
7-6
Dale Ogden*
Johnny Johnson
Johnny Johnson
6-3
6-3
Nunna Bhanumurthy*
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
2-6
6-4
7-5
Dick Dell*
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
6-4
6-1
George Hardie III*
Joel M. Bailey
Joel M. Bailey
6-2
6-4
Ray Pascale*
Carlos Alvarado
Carlos Alvarado
6-3
6-4
Eric Friedler*
Jerry Karzen
Jerry Karzen
7-5
6-3
Rocky Maguire*
Mike Silver
Mike Silver
6-0
6-4
Willem Prinsloo*
John Greshan
John Greshan
6-3
6-1
Gary Albertine*
Gene Malin
Gene Malin
6-2
6-2
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
John Holland
John Holland
6-0
6-0
Pat Cramer*
Robbie Smith
Robbie Smith
6-1
6-3
John James*
Brad Coleman
Brad Coleman
6-1
6-4
Chris Sylvan*
Moharram Ali Khodai
Moharram Ali Khodai
2-6
6-3
6-2
Carlos Gomez*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
7-6
7-5
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Gary Snay
Gary Snay
6-1
6-2
Lawrence (Larry) Hall*
Doug Potkay
Doug Potkay
6-4
6-7
6-1
Marcelo Lara*
Tienie Prinsloo
Tienie Prinsloo
6-2
6-2
Paul R. Gerken*
Gary Plock
Gary Plock
6-3
6-3
Billy Higgins*
Keith Richardson
Keith Richardson
2-4
ret.
Ali Madani*
Kelly Junkerman
Kelly Junkerman
6-2
6-3
Rick Fagel*
Jorge Esguerra
Jorge Esguerra
6-2
6-4
Hugh Hyde*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
6-7
7-5
7-6
Zan Guerry*
Scott Carnahan
Scott Carnahan
6-1
6-1
Howard Schoenfield*
Mansour Bahrami
Mansour Bahrami
6-4
6-3
Mark Meyers*
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
6-7
6-3
6-1
Welry (Harry) Fritz*
Sammy Martin
Sammy Martin
0-6
7-5
6-2
Mike Cahill*
Mark Joffey
Mark Joffey
6-3
6-1
Bill Matyastik*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
6-4
6-4
Michael (Mike) Grant*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
6-7
6-4
6-4
David Littell*
David Parker
David Parker
6-2
7-6
Deon Joubert*
Gabriel Neascu
Gabriel Neascu
6-1
6-3
Round 2
Maurice Hunter*
Dale Ogden
Dale Ogden
2-6
6-0
6-1
Dick Dell*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Nunna Bhanumurthy
6-3
6-2
George Hardie III*
Ray Pascale
Ray Pascale
7-5
6-2
Eric Friedler*
Rocky Maguire
Rocky Maguire
6-4
7-5
Willem Prinsloo*
Gary Albertine
Gary Albertine
6-7
6-4
6-2
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
7-5
7-6
John James*
Chris Sylvan
Chris Sylvan
6-2
7-6
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Carlos Gomez
Carlos Gomez
6-2
6-3
Marcelo Lara*
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
6-2
6-3
Paul R. Gerken*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
6-2
6-4
Rick Fagel*
Ali Madani
Ali Madani
6-3
6-2
Zan Guerry*
Hugh Hyde
Hugh Hyde
6-2
6-1
Howard Schoenfield*
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
7-5
6-4
Welry (Harry) Fritz*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
6-7
7-6
7-6
Michael (Mike) Grant*
Bill Matyastik
Bill Matyastik
6-2
7-6
Deon Joubert*
David Littell
David Littell
6-1
6-3
Round 3
Dick Dell*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
4-6
6-4
7-6
George Hardie III*
Eric Friedler
Eric Friedler
6-1
6-3
Willem Prinsloo*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
5-7
6-1
6-0
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
John James
John James
6-4
7-6
Marcelo Lara*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
7-5
3-6
7-5
Zan Guerry*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
6-3
6-4
Welry (Harry) Fritz*
Howard Schoenfield
Howard Schoenfield
2-6
6-4
7-6
Deon Joubert*
Michael (Mike) Grant
Michael (Mike) Grant
6-3
1-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
George Hardie III*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
7-5
4-6
6-4
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Willem Prinsloo
Willem Prinsloo
6-7
6-4
6-4
Zan Guerry*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
6-3
6-4
Deon Joubert*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Welry (Harry) Fritz
6-3
7-6
Semifinals
George Hardie III*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
6-4
3-6
6-1
Zan Guerry*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
6-7
6-1
6-4
Final
George Hardie III*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
1-6
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
George Hardie III*
Joel M. Bailey
Joel M. Bailey
Ray Pascale*
Carlos Alvarado
Carlos Alvarado
Eric Friedler*
Jerry Karzen
Jerry Karzen
Rocky Maguire*
Mike Silver
Mike Silver
Dick Dell*
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Nunna Bhanumurthy*
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Maurice Hunter*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Dale Ogden*
Johnny Johnson
Johnny Johnson
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Gary Snay
Gary Snay
Carlos Gomez*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
John James*
Brad Coleman
Brad Coleman
Chris Sylvan*
Moharram Ali Khodai
Moharram Ali Khodai
Willem Prinsloo*
John Greshan
John Greshan
Gary Albertine*
Gene Malin
Gene Malin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
John Holland
John Holland
Pat Cramer*
Robbie Smith
Robbie Smith
Zan Guerry*
Scott Carnahan
Scott Carnahan
Hugh Hyde*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Rick Fagel*
Jorge Esguerra
Jorge Esguerra
Ali Madani*
Kelly Junkerman
Kelly Junkerman
Marcelo Lara*
Tienie Prinsloo
Tienie Prinsloo
Lawrence (Larry) Hall*
Doug Potkay
Doug Potkay
Paul R. Gerken*
Gary Plock
Gary Plock
Billy Higgins*
Keith Richardson
Keith Richardson
Deon Joubert*
Gabriel Neascu
Gabriel Neascu
David Littell*
David Parker
David Parker
Michael (Mike) Grant*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Bill Matyastik*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Welry (Harry) Fritz*
Sammy Martin
Sammy Martin
Mike Cahill*
Mark Joffey
Mark Joffey
Howard Schoenfield*
Mansour Bahrami
Mansour Bahrami
Mark Meyers*
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Round 2
George Hardie III*
Ray Pascale
Ray Pascale
Eric Friedler*
Rocky Maguire
Rocky Maguire
Dick Dell*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Maurice Hunter*
Dale Ogden
Dale Ogden
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Carlos Gomez
Carlos Gomez
John James*
Chris Sylvan
Chris Sylvan
Willem Prinsloo*
Gary Albertine
Gary Albertine
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Zan Guerry*
Hugh Hyde
Hugh Hyde
Rick Fagel*
Ali Madani
Ali Madani
Marcelo Lara*
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Paul R. Gerken*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Deon Joubert*
David Littell
David Littell
Michael (Mike) Grant*
Bill Matyastik
Bill Matyastik
Welry (Harry) Fritz*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
Howard Schoenfield*
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
Round 3
George Hardie III*
Eric Friedler
Eric Friedler
Dick Dell*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
John James
John James
Willem Prinsloo*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Zan Guerry*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Marcelo Lara*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Deon Joubert*
Michael (Mike) Grant
Michael (Mike) Grant
Welry (Harry) Fritz*
Howard Schoenfield
Howard Schoenfield
Quarterfinals
George Hardie III*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Willem Prinsloo
Willem Prinsloo
Zan Guerry*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Deon Joubert*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Semifinals
George Hardie III*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Zan Guerry*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
Final
George Hardie III*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry