United States 2 Satellite - Leg 5 1977
General 1977-05-16 - 1977-05-22
Open
6
Shreveport, Louisiana
United States of America
Source World Tennis; International Tennis Weekly
Info Southern Circuit Leg 5; Pierremont Oaks Open
Prize money $18,500
Circuit concludes without a Masters Event
Final Circuit Standings and ATP Points
1. Deon Joubert (85 circuit pts) 26
2. Zan Guerry (83) 22
3. George Hardie 18
4. Woody Blocher 16
5. Marcelo Lara 14
Willem Prinsloo 14
Media
Winner George Hardie III
Players
Gary Albertine
John Antonas
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Mansour Bahrami
Joel M. Bailey
Nunna Bhanumurthy
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Bob Borders
Mike Cahill
Scott William Carnahan
Steve Casati
Brad Coleman
John Corse
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Rick Fagel
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Carlos Gomez
Michael (Mike) Grant
Zan Guerry
John Antonas
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Mansour Bahrami
Joel M. Bailey
Nunna Bhanumurthy
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Bob Borders
Mike Cahill
Scott William Carnahan
Steve Casati
Brad Coleman
John Corse
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Rick Fagel
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Carlos Gomez
Michael (Mike) Grant
Zan Guerry
Larry Hall
George Hardie III
Tal Henry
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Maurice Hunter
Hugh Hyde
Haroon Ismail
John William James
Mark Joffey
Deon Joubert
Jerry Karzen
Moharram Ali Khodai
Marcelo Lara
David Littell
Ali Madani
Gene Stuart Malin
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Bill Matyastik
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Mark Brent Meyers
Terry Moor
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
George Hardie III
Tal Henry
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Maurice Hunter
Hugh Hyde
Haroon Ismail
John William James
Mark Joffey
Deon Joubert
Jerry Karzen
Moharram Ali Khodai
Marcelo Lara
David Littell
Ali Madani
Gene Stuart Malin
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Bill Matyastik
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Mark Brent Meyers
Terry Moor
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Chris Mullen
Gabriel Neascu
Armistead C. Neely
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Gonzalo Nunez
Dale Ogden
David Parker
Raymond (Ray) Pascale
Doug Potkay
Tienie Prinsloo
Willem Petrus Odendaal Prinsloo
Keith Richardson
John Sadri
Howard David Schoenfield
Mark Silver
Robbie Smith
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Francois Synnaeghal
Ben Testerman
Steve Turner
Gabriel Neascu
Armistead C. Neely
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Gonzalo Nunez
Dale Ogden
David Parker
Raymond (Ray) Pascale
Doug Potkay
Tienie Prinsloo
Willem Petrus Odendaal Prinsloo
Keith Richardson
John Sadri
Howard David Schoenfield
Mark Silver
Robbie Smith
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Francois Synnaeghal
Ben Testerman
Steve Turner
Rounds
Round 1
Zan Guerry*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-1
6-4
Tienie Prinsloo*
Chris Mullen
Chris Mullen
7-6
6-2
Steve Turner*
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
6-0
6-2
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach*
Ali Madani
Ali Madani
6-0
6-0
Marcelo Lara*
Steve Casati
Steve Casati
6-3
6-4
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Gary Albertine
Gary Albertine
3-6
6-3
6-0
Gonzalo Nunez*
Brad Coleman
Brad Coleman
6-3
5-7
6-2
John James*
Moharram Ali Khodai
Moharram Ali Khodai
6-2
6-1
Willem Prinsloo*
Gabriel Neascu
Gabriel Neascu
6-4
6-2
Jerry Karzen*
David Littell
David Littell
6-4
6-2
John Corse*
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
6-4
6-2
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
7-5
7-6
Keith Richardson*
Ben Testerman
Ben Testerman
7-5
5-7
6-4
Hugh Hyde*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
7-5
7-6
John Sadri*
Larry Hall
Larry Hall
6-4
7-5
Mike Cahill*
John Antonas
John Antonas
6-2
6-4
George Hardie III*
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
7-6
6-2
Welry (Harry) Fritz*
Ray Pascale
Ray Pascale
7-5
6-3
Bill Matyastik*
Mark Silver
Mark Silver
6-1
2-6
7-5
Armistead C. Neely*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
6-1
5-7
6-4
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Scott Carnahan
Scott Carnahan
6-3
6-2
Mansour Bahrami*
Mark Joffey
Mark Joffey
7-5
6-4
Doug Potkay*
Gene Malin
Gene Malin
7-6
6-1
Terry Moor*
Francois Synnaeghal
Francois Synnaeghal
6-1
7-5
Rick Fagel*
Bob Borders
Bob Borders
6-1
6-3
Billy Higgins*
Robbie Smith
Robbie Smith
6-3
6-4
Howard Schoenfield*
Joel M. Bailey
Joel M. Bailey
7-6
4-6
6-1
Haroon Ismail*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Nunna Bhanumurthy
6-2
6-3
Mark Meyers*
Michael (Mike) Grant
Michael (Mike) Grant
2-6
7-5
6-2
Tal Henry*
David Parker
David Parker
4-6
6-3
6-4
Carlos Gomez*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
0-6
6-4
5-3
ret.
Deon Joubert*
Dale Ogden
Dale Ogden
6-3
6-0
Round 2
Zan Guerry*
Tienie Prinsloo
Tienie Prinsloo
6-1
6-1
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
6-3
6-1
Marcelo Lara*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
4-6
7-6
6-4
John James*
Gonzalo Nunez
Gonzalo Nunez
6-1
6-7
6-1
Willem Prinsloo*
Jerry Karzen
Jerry Karzen
6-2
6-1
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
John Corse
John Corse
4-6
6-4
7-5
Keith Richardson*
Hugh Hyde
Hugh Hyde
6-2
3-6
7-5
Mike Cahill*
John Sadri
John Sadri
3-6
7-5
6-4
George Hardie III*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Welry (Harry) Fritz
6-3
3-3
ret.
Armistead C. Neely*
Bill Matyastik
Bill Matyastik
5-7
6-2
6-2
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Mansour Bahrami
Mansour Bahrami
0-6
7-6
6-4
Terry Moor*
Doug Potkay
Doug Potkay
7-5
6-1
Rick Fagel*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
6-0
6-4
Haroon Ismail*
Howard Schoenfield
Howard Schoenfield
4-6
7-6
7-6
Mark Meyers*
Tal Henry
Tal Henry
2-6
7-5
6-3
Deon Joubert*
Carlos Gomez
Carlos Gomez
6-2
6-3
Round 3
Zan Guerry*
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
4-6
6-2
6-3
Marcelo Lara*
John James
John James
6-4
6-4
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Willem Prinsloo
Willem Prinsloo
6-2
6-4
Keith Richardson*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
6-2
6-1
George Hardie III*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
7-6
4-6
7-6
Terry Moor*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
6-3
6-3
Rick Fagel*
Haroon Ismail
Haroon Ismail
6-1
6-3
Deon Joubert*
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
6-3
7-6
Quarterfinals
Marcelo Lara*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
2-6
7-6
6-4
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Keith Richardson
Keith Richardson
7-6
4-6
7-6
George Hardie III*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-3
6-4
Deon Joubert*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
6-7
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Marcelo Lara*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
6-3
7-6
George Hardie III*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
6-2
7-5
Final
George Hardie III*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
7-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
George Hardie III*
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Welry (Harry) Fritz*
Ray Pascale
Ray Pascale
Armistead C. Neely*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Bill Matyastik*
Mark Silver
Mark Silver
Terry Moor*
Francois Synnaeghal
Francois Synnaeghal
Doug Potkay*
Gene Malin
Gene Malin
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Scott Carnahan
Scott Carnahan
Mansour Bahrami*
Mark Joffey
Mark Joffey
Deon Joubert*
Dale Ogden
Dale Ogden
Carlos Gomez*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Mark Meyers*
Michael (Mike) Grant
Michael (Mike) Grant
Tal Henry*
David Parker
David Parker
Rick Fagel*
Bob Borders
Bob Borders
Billy Higgins*
Robbie Smith
Robbie Smith
Haroon Ismail*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Howard Schoenfield*
Joel M. Bailey
Joel M. Bailey
Marcelo Lara*
Steve Casati
Steve Casati
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Gary Albertine
Gary Albertine
John James*
Moharram Ali Khodai
Moharram Ali Khodai
Gonzalo Nunez*
Brad Coleman
Brad Coleman
Zan Guerry*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Tienie Prinsloo*
Chris Mullen
Chris Mullen
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach*
Ali Madani
Ali Madani
Steve Turner*
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
John Corse*
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Willem Prinsloo*
Gabriel Neascu
Gabriel Neascu
Jerry Karzen*
David Littell
David Littell
Keith Richardson*
Ben Testerman
Ben Testerman
Hugh Hyde*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
Mike Cahill*
John Antonas
John Antonas
John Sadri*
Larry Hall
Larry Hall
Round 2
George Hardie III*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Armistead C. Neely*
Bill Matyastik
Bill Matyastik
Terry Moor*
Doug Potkay
Doug Potkay
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Mansour Bahrami
Mansour Bahrami
Deon Joubert*
Carlos Gomez
Carlos Gomez
Mark Meyers*
Tal Henry
Tal Henry
Rick Fagel*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Haroon Ismail*
Howard Schoenfield
Howard Schoenfield
Marcelo Lara*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
John James*
Gonzalo Nunez
Gonzalo Nunez
Zan Guerry*
Tienie Prinsloo
Tienie Prinsloo
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
John Corse
John Corse
Willem Prinsloo*
Jerry Karzen
Jerry Karzen
Keith Richardson*
Hugh Hyde
Hugh Hyde
Mike Cahill*
John Sadri
John Sadri
Round 3
George Hardie III*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Terry Moor*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Deon Joubert*
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
Rick Fagel*
Haroon Ismail
Haroon Ismail
Marcelo Lara*
John James
John James
Zan Guerry*
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Willem Prinsloo
Willem Prinsloo
Keith Richardson*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
Quarterfinals
George Hardie III*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Deon Joubert*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Marcelo Lara*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Keith Richardson
Keith Richardson
Semifinals
George Hardie III*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
Marcelo Lara*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Final
George Hardie III*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara