Amsterdam, Festina 1932
General 1932-09-07 - 1932-09-11
Amateur
Clay
4
Amsterdam, LTC Festina
Netherlands
Source Lawn Tennis (NL)
Report Mens doubles final: Timmer/Leembruggen def. Koopman/Hughan 6-2 7-5 6-3
Mixed doubles final: Koopman/Dros def. Hughan/Straub 6-3 2-6 6-4
Media
Winner Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Players
John Brown
Mr. Gewis
Frederik Christian Joseph (Tod) Hughan
Willem Jan Karsten
Anton Knottenbelt
Henri Lodewijk George (Ody) Koopman
Mr. Gewis
Frederik Christian Joseph (Tod) Hughan
Willem Jan Karsten
Anton Knottenbelt
Henri Lodewijk George (Ody) Koopman
Gerard Leembruggen
Th. Leyenaar
Willem Marinkelle
Mr. Rabe
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher
Th. Leyenaar
Willem Marinkelle
Mr. Rabe
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Hendrik Abraham Cornelis (Henk) Van Riemsdijk
Max Wetselaar
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Hendrik Abraham Cornelis (Henk) Van Riemsdijk
Max Wetselaar
Rounds
Round 1
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Mr. Rabe
Mr. Rabe
6-2
6-2
Willem Karsten*
Max Wetselaar
Max Wetselaar
6-2
6-1
Tod Hughan*
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher
6-3
2-6
6-3
Th. Leyenaar*
Mr. Gewis
Mr. Gewis
7-5
6-3
Ody Koopman*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
3-6
6-4
11-9
Willem Marinkelle*
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
8-6
8-6
Henk van Riemsdijk*
Anton Knottenbelt
Anton Knottenbelt
6-0
6-0
Gerard Leembruggen*
John Brown
John Brown
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Willem Karsten
Willem Karsten
6-0
6-3
Tod Hughan*
Th. Leyenaar
Th. Leyenaar
6-8
6-3
6-3
Ody Koopman*
Willem Marinkelle
Willem Marinkelle
8-6
6-3
Henk van Riemsdijk*
Gerard Leembruggen
Gerard Leembruggen
w.o.
Semifinals
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Tod Hughan
Tod Hughan
6-3
6-4
Ody Koopman*
Henk van Riemsdijk
Henk van Riemsdijk
4-6
7-5
6-3
Final
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Ody Koopman
Ody Koopman
6-4
4-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Mr. Rabe
Mr. Rabe
Willem Karsten*
Max Wetselaar
Max Wetselaar
Tod Hughan*
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher
Th. Leyenaar*
Mr. Gewis
Mr. Gewis
Ody Koopman*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Willem Marinkelle*
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
Henk van Riemsdijk*
Anton Knottenbelt
Anton Knottenbelt
Gerard Leembruggen*
John Brown
John Brown
Quarterfinals
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Willem Karsten
Willem Karsten
Tod Hughan*
Th. Leyenaar
Th. Leyenaar
Ody Koopman*
Willem Marinkelle
Willem Marinkelle
Henk van Riemsdijk*
Gerard Leembruggen
Gerard Leembruggen
Semifinals
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Tod Hughan
Tod Hughan
Ody Koopman*
Henk van Riemsdijk
Henk van Riemsdijk
Final
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Ody Koopman
Ody Koopman