British Hard Court Championships 1935
General 1935-04-29 - 1935-05-04
Amateur
Clay
5
Bournemouth
England
Source Ayres 1936
Media
Winner Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Henry William (Bunny) Austin
Edward Raymond (Ted) Avory
Robert Henry Maxwell (Max) Bertram
Henry Billington
Donald William (Don) Butler
Norman Gordon Farquharson
Kenneth Cecil Gandar Dower
George Edward Godsell
John Hendrie
A. Heron
Henry William (Bunny) Austin
Edward Raymond (Ted) Avory
Robert Henry Maxwell (Max) Bertram
Henry Billington
Donald William (Don) Butler
Norman Gordon Farquharson
Kenneth Cecil Gandar Dower
George Edward Godsell
John Hendrie
A. Heron
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Vernon Gordon (Bob) Kirby
Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee
John Frederick Gerald (Jack) Lysaght
Donald MacPhail
Camille Enright (Cam) Malfroy
J. Desmond Morris
William (Willie) Muir
Walter John O. Musgrove
John Sheldon Olliff
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Vernon Gordon (Bob) Kirby
Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee
John Frederick Gerald (Jack) Lysaght
Donald MacPhail
Camille Enright (Cam) Malfroy
J. Desmond Morris
William (Willie) Muir
Walter John O. Musgrove
John Sheldon Olliff
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Eric Conrad Peters
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
Lawrence Shaffi
Nigel G. Sharpe
Ronald Alfred Shayes
Alan Christie Stedman
Charles Raymond Davis (Raymond) Tuckey
Frank Herbert David Wilde
Roland O. Williams
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
Lawrence Shaffi
Nigel G. Sharpe
Ronald Alfred Shayes
Alan Christie Stedman
Charles Raymond Davis (Raymond) Tuckey
Frank Herbert David Wilde
Roland O. Williams
Rounds
Round 1
Fred Perry*
J. Desmond Morris
J. Desmond Morris
6-3
6-3
6-1
Cam Malfroy*
Ronald Alfred Shayes
Ronald Alfred Shayes
6-0
6-4
6-0
Eric Peters*
Jack Lysaght
Jack Lysaght
10-8
6-0
6-1
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie*
Walter John O. Musgrove
Walter John O. Musgrove
6-4
9-7
2-6
8-6
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Lawrence Shaffi
Lawrence Shaffi
6-2
6-3
6-3
Frank Wilde*
William (Willie) Muir
William (Willie) Muir
6-2
5-7
6-3
8-6
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
John Olliff
John Olliff
1-6
6-2
7-5
4-6
6-2
Vernon Kirby*
George Godsell
George Godsell
6-4
4-6
4-6
6-2
5-2
ret.
Norman Farquharson*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
6-2
7-5
6-4
Kenneth Cecil Gandar Dower*
Donald MacPhail
Donald MacPhail
6-2
6-2
6-4
John Hendrie*
Henry Billington
Henry Billington
6-2
6-3
2-6
8-6
Harry Lee*
Roland O. Williams
Roland O. Williams
8-6
6-3
6-2
Maxwell Bertram*
A. Heron
A. Heron
6-2
6-0
6-3
Ted Avory*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
6-0
8-10
1-6
8-6
6-3
Alan Stedman*
Donald Butler
Donald Butler
6-2
6-4
6-4
Bunny Austin*
Raymond Tuckey
Raymond Tuckey
3-6
6-3
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Fred Perry*
Cam Malfroy
Cam Malfroy
6-4
6-3
6-2
Eric Peters*
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
6-2
6-4
6-3
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Frank Wilde
Frank Wilde
5-7
6-2
6-1
6-4
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Vernon Kirby
Vernon Kirby
6-3
6-3
6-1
Norman Farquharson*
Kenneth Cecil Gandar Dower
Kenneth Cecil Gandar Dower
6-4
6-0
6-2
Harry Lee*
John Hendrie
John Hendrie
6-0
6-4
6-2
Ted Avory*
Maxwell Bertram
Maxwell Bertram
6-2
6-1
7-5
Bunny Austin*
Alan Stedman
Alan Stedman
6-4
7-5
6-1
Quarterfinals
Fred Perry*
Eric Peters
Eric Peters
7-5
6-3
9-7
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Nigel G. Sharpe
Nigel G. Sharpe
7-5
6-2
6-1
Norman Farquharson*
Harry Lee
Harry Lee
10-8
6-4
6-1
Bunny Austin*
Ted Avory
Ted Avory
6-0
6-0
6-2
Semifinals
Fred Perry*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
6-4
6-2
6-4
Bunny Austin*
Norman Farquharson
Norman Farquharson
6-2
6-2
6-2
Final
Fred Perry*
Bunny Austin
Bunny Austin
0-6
6-4
3-6
6-2
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Fred Perry*
J. Desmond Morris
J. Desmond Morris
Cam Malfroy*
Ronald Alfred Shayes
Ronald Alfred Shayes
Eric Peters*
Jack Lysaght
Jack Lysaght
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie*
Walter John O. Musgrove
Walter John O. Musgrove
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
John Olliff
John Olliff
Vernon Kirby*
George Godsell
George Godsell
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Lawrence Shaffi
Lawrence Shaffi
Frank Wilde*
William (Willie) Muir
William (Willie) Muir
Bunny Austin*
Raymond Tuckey
Raymond Tuckey
Alan Stedman*
Donald Butler
Donald Butler
Ted Avory*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Maxwell Bertram*
A. Heron
A. Heron
Norman Farquharson*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
Kenneth Cecil Gandar Dower*
Donald MacPhail
Donald MacPhail
Harry Lee*
Roland O. Williams
Roland O. Williams
John Hendrie*
Henry Billington
Henry Billington
Round 2
Fred Perry*
Cam Malfroy
Cam Malfroy
Eric Peters*
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Vernon Kirby
Vernon Kirby
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Frank Wilde
Frank Wilde
Bunny Austin*
Alan Stedman
Alan Stedman
Ted Avory*
Maxwell Bertram
Maxwell Bertram
Norman Farquharson*
Kenneth Cecil Gandar Dower
Kenneth Cecil Gandar Dower
Harry Lee*
John Hendrie
John Hendrie
Quarterfinals
Fred Perry*
Eric Peters
Eric Peters
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Nigel G. Sharpe
Nigel G. Sharpe
Bunny Austin*
Ted Avory
Ted Avory
Norman Farquharson*
Harry Lee
Harry Lee
Semifinals
Fred Perry*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Bunny Austin*
Norman Farquharson
Norman Farquharson
Final
Fred Perry*
Bunny Austin
Bunny Austin