German Professional Championships 1935
General 1935-09-18 - 1935-09-22
Professional
Unknown
5
Berlin, TC Blau-Weiss
Germany
Source Tennis und Golf
Report WINNER: HANS NÜSSLEIN
2. Eduard Goritschnig
3. Arnold Rott
4. Hermann Richter
5. Heinz Messerschmidt
6. W.Hemmes
7. Konrad Eppler
8.Hermann Bartelt
Round-Robin Play-Off 5th to 8th Place:
Messerschmidt d.Eppler 62,36,79,62,86
Hemmes d. Bartelt 64,64,61
Messerschmidt d. Bartelt 61,61,61
Hemmes d.Eppler 46,108,75,62
Messerschmidt d. Hemmes 60,60,64
Eppler d. Bartelt 61,64,64
Mens Doubles SF:
R.Najuch/H.Nüsslein def. K.Benz/K.Eppler 6-1 7-5 6-3
H.Bartelt/E.Dickhoff def. E.Goritschnig/K.Schellin 7-9 6-2 6-4 6-3
Final:
Najuch/Nüsslein def. Bartelt/Dickhoff 6-1 6-3 6-1
Media
Winner Hans Nusslein (Nüsslein)
Players
Hermann Bartelt
Otto Bartelt
Kurt Benz
Arno Bönisch
Emil Dickhoff
Konrad Eppler
Jan Goedraad
Eduard Goritschnig
Wim Hemmes
Otto Bartelt
Kurt Benz
Arno Bönisch
Emil Dickhoff
Konrad Eppler
Jan Goedraad
Eduard Goritschnig
Wim Hemmes
Paul Hopfenheit
Paul Huhn
Wolfgang Jacke
Felizian Kanthak
Hilarius Kautz
Heinz Messerschmidt
Roman Najuch
Hans Nusslein (Nüsslein)
Hermann (Wackl) Richter
Paul Huhn
Wolfgang Jacke
Felizian Kanthak
Hilarius Kautz
Heinz Messerschmidt
Roman Najuch
Hans Nusslein (Nüsslein)
Hermann (Wackl) Richter
Rounds
Round 1
Kurt Benz*
Rudolf Rohde
Rudolf Rohde
6-3
6-4
3-6
7-9
6-2
Paul Huhn*
Hans Stapenhorst
Hans Stapenhorst
6-2
4-6
3-6
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Wolfgang Jacke*
Felizian Kanthak
Felizian Kanthak
6-1
7-5
6-4
Jan Goedraad*
Otto Bartelt
Otto Bartelt
4-6
6-2
6-3
6-3
Hermann Bartelt*
Kurt Schellin
Kurt Schellin
6-2
9-7
7-5
Eduard Goritschnig*
Hilarius Kautz
Hilarius Kautz
8-6
6-3
4-6
4-6
6-2
Paul Hopfenheit*
Arno Bönisch
Arno Bönisch
7-5
6-3
7-5
Round 3
Hans Nusslein*
Wolfgang Jacke
Wolfgang Jacke
?
Konrad Eppler*
Jan Goedraad
Jan Goedraad
7-5
6-2
6-2
Eduard Goritschnig*
Roman Najuch
Roman Najuch
11-13
6-2
9-7
6-2
Hermann Bartelt*
Werner Stapenhorst
Werner Stapenhorst
?
Wim Hemmes*
Paul Hopfenheit
Paul Hopfenheit
6-4
6-4
7-5
Hermann (Wackl) Richter*
Emil Dickhoff
Emil Dickhoff
6-3
6-3
6-4
Arnold Rott*
Paul Huhn
Paul Huhn
3-6
6-2
6-4
6-2
Heinz Messerschmidt*
M. Scholz
M. Scholz
6-1
4-6
6-1
6-8
7-5
Quarterfinals
Hans Nusslein*
Konrad Eppler
Konrad Eppler
6-1
6-0
6-1
Eduard Goritschnig*
Hermann Bartelt
Hermann Bartelt
7-5
6-1
6-3
Hermann (Wackl) Richter*
Wim Hemmes
Wim Hemmes
6-2
6-3
2-6
6-3
Arnold Rott*
Heinz Messerschmidt
Heinz Messerschmidt
6-1
2-6
6-0
6-3
Poule
Hans Nusslein*
Eduard Goritschnig
Eduard Goritschnig
6-0
6-0
6-4
Arnold Rott*
Hermann (Wackl) Richter
Hermann (Wackl) Richter
6-0
6-3
8-6
Hans Nusslein*
Hermann (Wackl) Richter
Hermann (Wackl) Richter
6-4
6-1
6-2
Eduard Goritschnig*
Arnold Rott
Arnold Rott
6-3
6-4
1-6
6-4
Hans Nusslein*
Arnold Rott
Arnold Rott
6-1
6-3
7-5
Eduard Goritschnig*
Hermann (Wackl) Richter
Hermann (Wackl) Richter
6-4
3-6
8-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Paul Huhn*
Hans Stapenhorst
Hans Stapenhorst
Round 2
Eduard Goritschnig*
Hilarius Kautz
Hilarius Kautz
Wolfgang Jacke*
Felizian Kanthak
Felizian Kanthak
Hermann Bartelt*
Kurt Schellin
Kurt Schellin
Jan Goedraad*
Otto Bartelt
Otto Bartelt
Round 3
Eduard Goritschnig*
Roman Najuch
Roman Najuch
Hermann Bartelt*
Werner Stapenhorst
Werner Stapenhorst
Quarterfinals
Arnold Rott*
Heinz Messerschmidt
Heinz Messerschmidt